Recording Academy Governance

The Recording Academy recognizes excellence in the recording arts and sciences, cultivates the well-being of the music community, and ensures that music remains an indelible part of our culture.

We are committed to:

  • Promoting Diversity & Inclusion
  • Fighting for Creators Rights
  • Protecting Music People in Need
  • Saving Music in our Schools

Trustees Officers

Trustees

  • Yolanda Adams
  • Claudia Brant
  • Darrell Brown
  • John Burk
  • Terri Lyne Carrington
  • Samantha Cox
  • Jimmy Douglass
  • Doug Emery
  • Sue Ennis
  • Trey Fanjoy
  • George Flanigen
  • Fletcher Foster
  • Chelsey Green
  • Tracy Hamlin
  • John Driskell Hopkins
  • Leslie Ann Jones
  • Terry Jones
  • Andrew Joslyn
  • Lisa Kaplan
  • Om'Mas Keith
  • Thom “TK” Kidd
  • Emily Lazar
  • John Legend
  • Rico Love
  • Carolyn Malachi
  • Jonathan McReynolds
  • Julia Michels
  • Riggs Morales
  • PJ Morton
  • Tim Palmer
  • Piper Payne
  • Natalia Ramirez
  • Carol Riddick
  • Justin Roberts
  • Michael Romanowski
  • Shannon Sanders
  • Ken Shepherd
  • Von Vargas
  • Gebre Waddell
  • Paul Wall

Atlanta Chapter Board

President

  • Matt Still

Vice President

  • Martina Albano

Secretary

  • Ian Schumacher

National Trustees

  • John Driskell Hopkins
  • Thom “TK” Kidd

Advisors

  • Cannon Kent-Grant
  • William Murphy

Chapter Governors

  • David Barbe

    Michael Burton

    Brandon Bush

    Chantae Cann

    Bryan-Michael Cox

    Mara Davis

    Diane Durrett

    Kennard Garrett

    Kat Graham

    Henny Tha Bizness

    Crystal Nicole

    Shay M. Lawson

    April Ledbetter

    Al “Butter” McLean

    Jason Reddick 

    Mike Rizzi

    Peggy Still Johnson

    Ben Tanner

    Kris “Red” Tanner

    Simone Torres

 

Chicago Chapter Board

President

  • J. Ivy

Vice President

  • Dani Deahl

Secretary

  • Jeffrey Becker

National Trustees

  • Lisa Kaplan
  • Jonathan McReynolds
  • Justin Roberts

Advisors

  • Chris “Classick” Inumerable
  • Stacy McMichael

Chapter Governors

  • Ryan Argast

    Andrew Barber

    Alex E. Chávez

    Alison Chesley

    Shemekia Copeland

    Sima Cunningham

    Mark Hubbard

    Terry Hunter

    Daryl Jones

    Clara Lyon

    Elaine Martone

    Ugochi Nwaogwugwu

    Omen

    David Roberts

    Rob Sevier

    David Skidmore

    Karim Sulayman

    Tink

    Twista

    Jamila Woods

Florida Chapter Board

President

  • Milcho

Secretary

  • Lolo Reskin

National Trustees

  • Jimmy Douglass
  • Doug Emery
  • Rico Love
  • Natalia Ramirez

Advisors

  • Jorge “Quaz” Palacio
  • Troy Sanders

Chapter Governors

  • Carlos Alvarez

    Marcella Araica

    Maria Elisa Ayerbe

    Julio Bague

    Chad Bernstein

    Lena Burke

    Rodrigo Cardenas

    Billy Chapin

    Beth Cohen

    Stephen Gibb

    Joey Mercado

    Marianne Mijares

    Boris Milan

    Teedra Moses

    Ms. Meka Nism

    Jean Rodriguez

    Ana Rosa Santiago

    Elsten Torres

    Tracy Young

    Angel Zamora

Los Angeles Chapter Board

President

  • Evan Bogart

Vice President

  • Lynne Earls

Secretary

  • Loretta Munoz

National Trustees

  • Claudia Brant
  • Darrell Brown
  • John Burk
  • Om’Mas Keith
  • John Legend
  • Julia Michels

Advisors

  • Phylicia Fant
  • Jeff "Gitty" Gitelman

Chapter Governors

  • Cheche Alara
  • Peter Asher
  • Edie Lehmann Boddicker
  • Bernie Cahill
  • Deana Carter
  • Jenn Decilveo
  • Maria Egan
  • Gregg Field
  • MAJOR.
  • Michael Graves
  • Jeff Greenberg
  • Lynn Grossman
  • Josh Gudwin
  • Lalah Hathaway
  • Sarah Hudson
  • Mike Knobloch
  • Michelle Lewis
  • MarcLo
  • Julie Pilat
  • Nicole Plantin
  • Patrice Rushen
  • Amanda Samii
  • Dana Sano
  • Rafa Sardina
  • Ryan Shore
  • Rachel Stilwell
  • Beka Tischker
  • Katy Wolaver
  • Jonathan Yip
  • Ledisi Young

Memphis Chapter Board

President

  • Susan Marshall

Vice President

  • Vicki Loveland

Secretary

  • Pat Mitchell Worley

National Trustees

  • PJ Morton
  • Ken Shepherd
  • Gebre Waddell

Advisors

  • Betsy Brumley
  • Doug Williams

Chapter Governors

  • Erin Bode

    Alicia Cotabish

    Jeff DeLia

    Johnette Downing

    Drumma Boy

    Kevin Houston

    Tikyra Jackson

    Tim Kappel

    John Paul Keith

    KIRBY

    Quiana Lynell

    Lawrence “Boo” Mitchell

    Oona Mitchell-Bean

    Carl Nappa

    Halley Phillips

    Jeff Powell

    Matt Ross-Spang

    Terrance Simien

    Tyrone “Tyke T” Stroble

    Kirk Whalum

Nashville Chapter Board

President

  • Jennifer Hanson

Vice President

  • Dave Haywood

Secretary

  • Beverly Keel

National Trustees

  • Trey Fanjoy
  • George Flanigen
  • Fletcher Foster
  • Shannon Sanders

Advisors

  • Gina Miller
  • Derek Wells

Chapter Governors

  • Chuck Ainlay
  • Ruby Amanfu
  • Julie Boos
  • Alison Brown
  • Joanna Carter
  • Nathan Chapman
  • Brandy Clark
  • Callie Cunningham
  • Jessie Jo Dillon
  • Leslie DiPiero
  • Crystal Dishmon
  • Cyndi Forman
  • Leslie Fram
  • Garth Fundis
  • EJ Gaines
  • Shani Gandhi
  • Tracy Gershon
  • Ben Glover
  • Jordan Hamlin
  • Chuck Harmony
  • Armand Hutton
  • Gena Johnson
  • Chandra LaPlume
  • Frank Liddell
  • Matt Maher
  • Darin Murphy
  • Vance Powell
  • Liz Rose
  • Ben Vaughn
  • Kristin Wilkinson

New York Chapter Board

President

  • Jennifer Blakeman

Vice President

  • Torae Carr

Secretary

  • Erika Elliott

National Trustees

  • Terri Lyne Carrington
  • Samantha Cox
  • Emily Lazar
  • Riggs Morales

Advisors

  • Travis McFetridge
  • Stefani Scamardo

Chapter Governors

  • Nabil Ayers
  • Nikisha Bailey
  • Richard Barone
  • Linda Lorence Critelli
  • Joe D’Ambrosio
  • Lee Dannay
  • John Doelp
  • Jamie Dominguez
  • Jerry “Wonda” Duplessis
  • David Frost
  • David ‘Swagg R’ Celious’ Harris
  • José James
  • Tracey Jordan
  • Lucy Kalantari
  • Angelique Kidjo
  • Dave Kutch
  • Michael League
  • Jeff Levenson
  • Ann Mincieli
  • Martha Mooke
  • Mireya Ramos
  • Maria Rice
  • Kim Rosen
  • Jenna Rubenstein
  • Catherine Russell
  • Falguni “Falu” Shah
  • Ebonie Smith
  • Sharon Tapper
  • Judy Tint
  • Miguel Zenon

Pacific Northwest Chapter Board

President

  • Dave Gross

Vice President

  • Eric Lilavois

Secretary

  • Jody Brotman

National Trustees

  • Sue Ennis
  • Andrew Joslyn

Advisors

  • Sylvia Massy
  • Darek Mazzone

Chapter Governors

  • Ethan Anderson
  • Paula Boggs
  • Niffer Calderwood
  • Amy Dragon
  • Elena Dubinets
  • Amy Hānaiali’i Gilliom
  • Adam Gonsalves
  • Ryan Hadlock
  • Sharlese Metcalf
  • Kimié Miner
  • Whitney Mongé
  • Jovino Dos Santos Neto
  • Chris Pack
  • Chris Porter
  • Gen Rubin
  • Andy Stokes
  • Andy Stoller
  • Amber Sweeney
  • Michael Wansley
  • Frankie Yaptinchay

Philadelphia Chapter Board

President

  • Lauren Hart

Vice President

  • Mitch Beer

Secretary

  • Kaisha Blackstone

National Trustees

  • Terry Jones
  • Carol Riddick

Advisors

  • Aalyah Duncan
  • Octavius “Ted” Reid

Chapter Governors

  • Marcus Baylor
  • Jahlil Beats
  • Marcus Bryant
  • Matt Cappy
  • Catherine Marie Charlton
  • Alexandra Cutler-Fetkewicz
  • Laurin “Laurin Talese” Frierson
  • Kosta Johnson
  • Lori Landew
  • Michael McArthur
  • Chill Moody
  • Donn T
  • Ryan Moys
  • Deidre Robinson
  • Stephanie Seiple
  • Dana Sorey
  • Dan “Dilemma” Thomas
  • Gerald Veasley
  • Richard Waller
  • Dyana Williams

San Francisco Chapter Board

President

  • Jessica Thompson

Vice President

  • Kev Choice

Secretary

  • Sarah Jones

National Trustees

  • Leslie Ann Jones
  • Piper Payne
  • Michael Romanowski

Advisors

  • Ann Moss
  • Max Perry

 

Chapter Governors

  • Kenya Autie
  • Larry Batiste
  • Nahuel Bronzini
  • Tony Brooke
  • Cory Cullinan
  • Jumbo
  • Michael Denten
  • Bonny Dolan
  • Anna Frick
  • McKay Garner
  • Brian Gibbs
  • Michelle Jacques
  • Aaron Joseph
  • Camilo Landau
  • Lyz Luke
  • Michael Prommer
  • Freya Seeburger
  • Shawn Thwaites
  • Heidi Trefethen
  • Christopher Verdugo

Texas Chapter Board

President

  • Carlos Alvarez

Vice President

  • Bernard “Bun B” Freeman

Secretary

  • Heather Wagner Reed

National Trustees

  • Yolanda Adams
  • Tim Palmer
  • Paul Wall

Advisors

  • Mitch Ballard
  • Gina Chavez

Chapter Governors

  • Chip Adams
  • Rodney Alejandro
  • Chris Bell
  • Tamera Bennett
  • Ruthie Foster
  • Kam Franklin
  • Ernest Gonzales
  • Larry Griffin “S1”
  • Taylor Hanson
  • Erin Ivey
  • Danny Jones
  • Caren Kelleher
  • Teresa LaBarbera
  • Lisa Morales
  • Edwardo Perez
  • Chris Shaw
  • Tami Thomsen
  • Kathy Valentine
  • Kelly Willis
  • Brian Courtney Wilson

Washington D.C. Chapter Board

President

  • Elise Perry

Vice President

  • Tamara Wellons

Secretary

  • Anshia Crooms

National Trustees

  • Chelsey Green
  • Tracy Hamlin
  • Carolyn Malachi
  • Von Vargas

Advisors

  • Simone Eccleston
  • Kariz Marcel

Chapter Governors

  • Diane Blagman
  • Ferddy Calderon
  • Priscilla Clarke
  • Alexandria Davila
  • DJ Thommy Davis
  • Brandon Felder
  • Dom Flemons
  • Angie Gates
  • Tom Goldfogle
  • Jake Grotticelli
  • Tracey Lee
  • Dan Merceruio
  • Caleb Nei
  • Dante Pope
  • Pete Reiniger
  • Vincent Richardson
  • Aramide Sarumoh
  • Michelle Shellers
  • Wayna
  • Mumu Fresh