Recording Academy Governance

The Recording Academy recognizes excellence in the recording arts and sciences, cultivates the well-being of the music community, and ensures that music remains an indelible part of our culture.

We are committed to:

  • Promoting Diversity & Inclusion
  • Fighting for Creators Rights
  • Protecting Music People in Need
  • Saving Music in our Schools

Download By laws (PDF)

Download Public Financials (PDF)

Elections Solicitation Guidelines

Trustees Officers

Trustees

  • Yolanda Adams
  • Cheche Alara
  • Maria Elisa Ayerbe
  • Larry Batiste
  • Marcus Baylor
  • Evan Bogart
  • Claudia Brant
  • Ferddy Calderon
  • Terri Lyne Carrington
  • Dave Cobb
  • Beth Cohen
  • Samantha Cox
  • Jimmy Douglass
  • Doug Emery
  • George Flanigen
  • Fletcher Foster
  • Bernard "Bun B" Freeman
  • Anna Frick
  • Kennard Garrett
  • Tracy Gershon
  • Chelsey Green
  • Dave Gross
  • Jennifer Hanson
  • David "Swagg R'Celious" Harris
  • J Ivy
  • Leslie Ann Jones
  • Andrew Joslyn
  • Lisa Kaplan
  • Thom “TK” Kidd
  • Angélique Kidjo
  • John Legend
  • Carolyn Malachi
  • Susan Marshall
  • Julia Michels
  • Riggs Morales
  • PJ Morton
  • Natalia Ramirez
  • Carol Riddick
  • Michael Romanowski
  • Von Vargas
  • Gebre Waddell

Atlanta Chapter Board

President

  • Matt Still

Vice President

  • Michael Burton

Secretary

  • Brandon Bush

National Trustees

  • Kennard Garrett
  • Thom “TK” Kidd

Advisors

  • Delante Murphy
  • Samuel ASH

Chapter Governors

  •  
  • Chantae Cann
  • Melinda Dancil
  • Mara Davis
  • Diane Durrett
  • Kat Graham
  • Henny Tha Bizness
  • Christopher Henderson
  • Ben Holst
  • Melvin Jones
  • Cannon Kent-Grant
  • Tami LaTrell
  • April Ledbetter
  • Al “Butter” McLean
  • Lecrae Moore
  • William Murphy
  • Amy Oraefo
  • Daniela Rivera
  • Quinton Robinson
  • Peggy Still-Johnson
  • Kris “Red” Tanner

 

Chicago Chapter Board

President

  • Dani Deahl

Vice President

  • Susan Voelz

Secretary

  • David Roberts

National Trustees

  • Lisa Kaplan
  • J. Ivy

Advisors

  • Hugh Cleal
  • Chris “Classick” Inumerable

Chapter Governors

  •  
  • Jeffrey Becker
  • Alex E. Chávez
  • Alison Chesley
  • Shemekia Copeland
  • Sima Cunningham
  • Gene Farris
  • Matt Hennessy
  • Mark Hubbard
  • Terry Hunter
  • Daryl Jones
  • Clara Lyon
  • Elaine Martone
  • Stacy McMichael
  • Jonathan McReynolds
  • Ugochi Nwaogwugwu
  • Deborah Pae
  • Karim Sulayman
  • Tarrey Torae
  • Ann Torralba
  • Jamila Woods

Florida Chapter Board

President

  • Milcho

Vice President

  • Alex Harris

Secretary

  • Angel Zamora

National Trustees

  • Maria Elisa Ayerbe
  • Beth Cohen
  • Jimmy Douglass
  • Doug Emery
  • Natalia Ramirez

Advisors

  • Prince Royce
  • Troy Sanders

Chapter Governors

  • Marcella Araica
  • Chad Bernstein
  • Lena Burke
  • Billy Chapin
  • Etana
  • Stephen Gibb
  • Leslie Grace
  • Marger
  • Marianne Mijares
  • Boris Milan
  • li
  • Ms. Meka Nism
  • Jeremy Norkin
  • Aymee Nuviola
  • Lena Perez Garcia
  • Jean Rodriguez
  • Jessica Roffe
  • Ana Rosa Santiago
  • Tony Succar
  • Elsten Torres
  • Tye Tribbett
  • Tracy Young

Los Angeles Chapter Board

President

  • Ledisi

Vice President

  • MarcLo

Secretary

  • Loretta Munoz

National Trustees

  • Cheche Alara
  • Evan Bogart
  • Claudia Brant
  • John Legend
  • Julia Michels

Advisors

  • Moogie Canazio
  • Jeff "Gitty" Gitelman

Chapter Governors

  • Peter Asher
  • Darrell Brown
  • Bernie Cahill
  • Kristen Chenoweth
  • Ericka Coulter
  • Alana Da Fonseca
  • Jenn Decilveo
  • Lynne Earls
  • Maria Egan
  • Phylicia Fant
  • Gregg Field
  • Sara Gazarek
  • Michael Graves
  • Jeff Greenberg
  • Josh Gudwin
  • Lalah Hathaway
  • Randy Jackson
  • MAJOR.
  • Mike Knobloch
  • Michelle Lewis
  • Kev Nish
  • Tayla Parx
  • Nicole Plantin
  • Patrice Rushen
  • Amanda Samii
  • Jordin Sparks
  • Beka Tischker
  • Dion "No I.D." Wilson
  • Katy Wolaver
  • Jonathan Yip

Memphis Chapter Board

President

  • Sean Ardoin

Vice President

  • Carl Nappa

Secretary

  • Tim Kappel

National Trustees

  • Susan Marshall
  • PJ Morton
  • Gebre Waddell

Advisors

  • Betsy Brumley
  • Elizabeth Cawein

Chapter Governors

  •  
  • Karin Bliznik
  • Enrique Chi
  • Alicia Cotabish
  • Jeff DeLia
  • Johnette Downing
  • A.J. Haynes
  • Kevin Houston
  • Tikyra Jackson
  • John Paul Keith
  • Quiana Lynell
  • Lawrence “Boo” Mitchell
  • Oona Mitchell-Bean
  • Adonis Rose
  • Jamison Ross
  • Matt Ross-Spang
  • Kyle Roussel
  • Ken Shepherd
  • Tyrone “Tyke T” Stroble
  • Doug Williams
  • Pat Mitchell Worley

Nashville Chapter Board

President

  • Ruby Amanfu

Vice President

  • Dave Haywood

Secretary

  • Chandra LaPlume

National Trustees

  • Dave Cobb
  • George Flanigen
  • Fletcher Foster
  • Tracy Gershon
  • Jennifer Hanson

Advisors

  • Dave Audé
  • Daru Jones

Chapter Governors

  • Chuck Ainlay
  • Jimmie Allen
  • Julie Boos
  • Alison Brown
  • Joanna Carter
  • Jeremy Castro
  • Brandy Clark
  • Callie Cunningham
  • Jessie Jo Dillon
  • Leslie DiPiero
  • Crystal Dishmon
  • Cyndi Forman
  • Leslie Fram
  • Garth Fundis
  • EJ Gaines
  • Natalie Grant
  • Sierra Hull
  • Armand Hutton
  • Sarah Jarosz
  • Gena Johnson
  • Alex Kline
  • Gina Miller
  • Derek Minor
  • Gramps Morgan
  • Piper Payne
  • Shannon Sanders
  • Michael Trotter Jr.
  • Ben Vaughn
  • Derek Wells
  • Kristin Wilkinson

New York Chapter Board

President

  • Jennifer Blakeman

Vice President

  • Torae Carr

Secretary

  • Nikisha Bailey

National Trustees

  • Terri Lyne Carrington
  • Samantha Cox
  • David "Swagg R'Celious" Harris
  • Angelique Kidjo
  • Riggs Morales

Advisors

  • Jeanine McLean
  • Vanessa Reed

Chapter Governors

  • Nabil Ayers
  • Linda Lorence Critelli
  • Joe D’Ambrosio
  • Lee Dannay
  • Giancarlo de Trizio
  • John Doelp
  • Jerry “Wonda” Duplessis
  • Erika Elliot
  • David Frost
  • Jazzmeia Horn
  • José James
  • Tracey Jordan
  • Lucy Kalantari
  • Dave Kutch
  • Michael League
  • Jeff Levenson
  • Juan Losada
  • Martha Mooke
  • Mireya Ramos
  • Maria Rice
  • Kim Rosen
  • Jenna Rubenstein
  • Catherine Russell
  • Falguni "Falu" Shah
  • Hank Shocklee
  • Matthew Stevens
  • Sharon Tapper
  • Angie Teo
  • Ben Williams
  • Miguel Zenon

Pacific Northwest Chapter Board

President

  • Eric Lilavois

Vice President

  • Amy Dragon

Secretary

  • Chris Porter

National Trustees

  • Dave Gross
  • Andrew Joslyn

Advisors

  • Sera Cahoone
  • Eric Gilbert

Chapter Governors

  • Ethan Anderson
  • Paula Boggs
  • Jody Brotman
  • Niffer Calderwood
  • Victoria Wimer Contreras
  • Sue Ennis
  • Rachel Field
  • Amy Hānaiali’i Gilliom
  • Adam Gonsalves
  • David Jackson
  • Kimié Miner
  • Whitney Mongé
  • Jovino Santos Neto
  • Chris Pack
  • Gen Rubin
  • Molly Sides
  • Andy Stokes
  • Andy Stoller
  • Michael "Wanz" Wansley
  • Frankie Yaptinchay

Philadelphia Chapter Board

President

  • Donn Thompson Morelli "Donn T"

Vice President

  • Laurin Talese

Secretary

  • Kaisha Blackstone

National Trustees

  • Marcus Baylor
  • Carol Riddick

Advisors

  • Harvey "Frzy" Daniels
  • Octavius “Ted” Reid

Chapter Governors

  • Jean Baylor
  • Mitch Beer
  • Jahlil Beats
  • Marcus Bryant
  • Matt Cappy
  • Catherine Marie Charlton
  • Andrea Clearfield
  • Aliya Crawford
  • Alexandra Cutler-Fetkewicz
  • Ebony "Ebony Joi" Franklin
  • Kosta Johnson
  • Lori Landew
  • Michael McArthur
  • Ryan Moys
  • Gordon "Gallo Locknez" Nance
  • Stephanie Seiple
  • Dana Sorey
  • Gerald Veasley
  • Richard Waller
  • Dyana Williams

San Francisco Chapter Board

President

  • Jessica Thompson

Vice President

  • Kev Choice

Secretary

  • Jumbo

National Trustees

  • Larry Batiste
  • Anna Frick
  • Leslie Ann Jones
  • Michael Romanowski

Advisors

  • Kate Lamont
  • Mandolyn Ludlum

Chapter Governors

  • Kenya Autie
  • Tony Brooke
  • Nona Brown
  • Michael Denten
  • Bonny Dolan
  • Shaina Evoniuk
  • Brian "BT" Gibbs
  • Michelle Jacques
  • Aaron Joseph
  • Camilo Landau
  • Lyz Luke
  • Asha Madhukar
  • Ann Moss
  • Anton Patzner
  • Reto Peter
  • Michael Prommer
  • Freya Seeburger
  • Shawn Thwaites
  • Heidi Trefethen

Texas Chapter Board

President

  • Carlos Alvarez

Vice President

  • Taylor Hanson

Secretary

  • Heather Wagner Reed

National Trustees

  • Yolanda Adams
  • Bernard "Bun B" Freeman

Advisors

  • AJ Ahmed
  • Mitch Ballard

Chapter Governors

  • Rodney Alejandro
  • Arnaecia Alridge
  • Chris Bell
  • Tamera Bennett
  • Gina Chavez
  • Ruthie Foster
  • Kam Franklin
  • Ernest Gonzales
  • Larry "S1" Griffin
  • Erin Ivey
  • Caren Kelleher
  • Teresa LaBarbera
  • Gene Moore
  • Lisa Morales
  • Nakia Reynoso
  • Chris Shaw
  • Paul Wall Slayton
  • Tami Thomsen
  • Kathy Valentine
  • Gilbert Velasquez

Washington, D.C. Chapter Board

President

  • Elise Perry

Vice President

  • Tamara Wellons

Secretary

  • Anshia Crooms

National Trustees

  • Ferddy Calderon
  • Chelsey Green
  • Carolyn Malachi
  • Von Vargas

Advisors

  • Quinelle "Coach Q" Holder
  • Brandie Lane

Chapter Governors

  • Cecily
  • Diane Blagman
  • Deborah Bond
  • Priscilla Clarke
  • Simone Eccleston
  • Tom Goldfogle
  • Jake Grotticelli
  • Stephanie Kristina
  • Tracey Lee
  • David Lindsey
  • Dan Merceruio
  • Aaron Myers
  • Caleb Nei
  • Dante Pope
  • Pete Reiniger
  • Monét Shelton
  • Tia Smith
  • Jeffery Tribble Jr.
  • Daniel Weatherspoon
  • Wayna