207 QUARTERFINALISTS ANNOUNCED FOR 2023 MUSIC EDUCATOR AWARD™ PRESENTED BY THE RECORDING ACADEMY® AND GRAMMY MUSEUM®

WHAT: The Music Educator Award™ was established to recognize current educators (kindergarten through college, public and private schools) who have made a significant and lasting contribution to the field of music education and who demonstrate a commitment to the broader cause of maintaining music education in the schools. A joint partnership and presentation of the Recording Academy® and GRAMMY Museum®, the recipient will be recognized during GRAMMY® Week 2023.

The award is open to current U.S. music teachers, and anyone can nominate a teacher — students, parents, friends, colleagues, community members, school deans, and administrators. Teachers are also able to nominate themselves, and nominated teachers are notified and invited to fill out an application. 

Each year, one recipient is selected from 10 finalists and recognized for their remarkable impact on students' lives. The 10th annual honoree will be flown to Los Angeles to attend the 65th Annual GRAMMY Awards® and a range of GRAMMY Week events. The nine additional finalists will receive a $1,000 honorarium, and the schools of all 10 finalists will receive matching grants. 

Fifteen semifinalists will receive a $500 honorarium with matching school grants. The matching grants provided to the schools are made possible by the generosity and support of the GRAMMY Museum’s Education Champion Ford Motor Company Fund. In addition, the American Choral Directors Association, National Association for Music Education, NAMM Foundation, and National Education Association support this program through outreach to their constituencies.

WHO: A total of 207 music teachers from 180 cities have been announced as quarterfinalists for the Music Educator Award presented by the Recording Academy and GRAMMY Museum. In total, nearly 1,500 initial nominations were submitted. In addition to our quarterfinalists, 125 legacy applicants from 2022 will also be eligible to win the award this year.

QUARTERFINALISTS

Name

School

City

State

 

Phil Aguglia

Kenmore East High School

Tonawanda

New York

 

John Aguilar

Robert Eagle Staff Middle School

Seattle

Washington

Heather Akers

Central Middle School

Dover

Delaware

Calandria Allen

West Feliciana Middle School

Saint Francisville

Louisiana

Eric Allen

Western Middle School for the Arts

Louisville

Kentucky

Abigail Alwin

Clague Middle School

Ann Arbor

Michigan

David Amos

Heritage Middle School

Painesville

Ohio

Bonnie Anderson

Miller’s Point Elementary School

Converse

Texas

Justin Antos

Dwight D. Eisenhower High School

Blue Island

Illinois

Rich Armstrong

Waxahachie High School

Waxahachie

Texas

Luke Aumann

Appleton North High School

Appleton

Wisconsin

Elizabeth Baker

Ilima Intermediate School

Ewa Beach

Hawaii

William Bares

UNC Asheville

Asheville

North Carolina

Andre Barnes

Science Park High School

Newark

New Jersey

Conesha Washington-Barron

Lanier High School

Jackson

Mississippi

Lyndra Bastian

Woodstock High School

Woodstock

Illinois

William Bennett

Cane Bay High School

Summerville

South Carolina

Randell Bertsche

Conner Middle School

Hebron

Kentucky

Heather Bice

Ridgeview High School

Orange Park

Florida

Mario Boccali

Cabrillo Middle School

Ventura

California

Cherie Bowe

Pascagoula High School

Pascagoula

Mississippi

Charlie Bradberry

Iowa Park High School

Iowa Park

Texas

Justin Britt

Kingston Public Schools

Kingston

Oklahoma

William Brown

FJ Turner High School

Beloit

Wisconsin

Ryan Bulgarelli

Loyalsock Township High School

Williamsport

Pennsylvania

Shantavia Burchette

East Side High School

Newark

New Jersey

John Burn

Homestead High School

Cupertino

California

Alexander Busby

Oviedo High School

Oviedo

Florida

Aaron Bush

Foxborough High School

Foxborough

Massachusetts

Meg Byrne

Pleasant Valley High School

Bettendorf

Iowa

Leonard Al Campbell Jr.

Westbury High School

Houston

Texas

Brett Carroll

Burbank High School

Burbank

California

Elizabeth Carter

Snowden School

Memphis

Tennessee

Philip Carter

O'Fallon Township High School

O'Fallon

Illinois

Francis Cathlina

University of Memphis

Memphis

Tennessee

Amberleigh Cellak

Starbuck World IB Middle School

Racine

Wisconsin

Tiffany Chiang

Mark Twain I.S. 239

Brooklyn

New York

Ernesta Chicklowski

Roosevelt Elementary

Tampa

Florida

Michael Coelho

Ipswich High School

Ipswich

Massachusetts

Leah VanDoran Cohen

Ewa Makai Middle School

Ewa Beach

Hawaii

Cory Joy Craig

Benton Intermediate School

Benton

Louisiana

Christina Crivelli

South Fayette Intermediate School

McDonald

Pennsylvania

Christine Cumberledge

Central Junior High School

Euless

Texas

Austin Cunningham

KIPP Austin Brave High School

Austin

Texas

Pamela Dawson

DeSoto High School

DeSoto

Texas

Kelly DeHaan

Mountain Ridge High School

Herriman

Utah

Maria Del Valle Brin

The Equity Project Charter School

New York

New York

Heather Dipasquale

Todd County Middle School

Elkton

Kentucky

Antoine Dolberry

P.S. 103 Hector Fontanez School

Bronx

New York

Jack A. Eaddy, Jr.

Western Carolina University

Cullowhee

North Carolina

Dominique Eade

New England Conservatory of Music

Boston

Massachusetts

Benjamin Easley

Nolensville High School

Nolensville

Tennessee

Brandon Elliott

Moorpark College

Moorpark

California

Jasmine Faulkner

Polaris Expeditionary Learning School

Fort Collins

Colorado

Daniel James Felton

DeLaSalle High School

Minneapolis

Minnesota

Nicholas Fernandez

Bentonville High School

Bentonville

Arkansas

Kelly Ford

Siena Heights University

Adrian

Michigan

Cathryn Fowler

Health Careers High School

San Antonio

Texas

Marisa Frank

Nashville Classical Charter School

Nashville

Tennessee

Jasmine Fripp

KIPP Nashville Collegiate High School

Nashville

Tennessee

Jorge L. Garcia

Elias Herrera Middle School

Laredo

Texas

Jacob Garcia

Tennyson Middle School

Waco

Texas

Tina Gibson

Jefferson County Traditional Middle School

Louisville

Kentucky

Alex Gittelman

Haverford Middle School

Havertown

Pennsylvania

Guillermo Gonzalez

James A. Garfield High School

Los Angeles

California

John Gordon

Odessa High School

Townsend

Delaware

Mansa Gory

Denzel Washington School of the Arts

Mount Vernon

New York

Deanna Grandstaff

Cecil Intermediate School

McDonald

Pennsylvania

Jessica Gronberg

Hawkes Bluff Elementary

Davie

Florida

Melanie Gunn

Whitman Middle School

Seattle

Washington

Amanda Hanzlik

Edwin O. Smith High School

Storrs

Connecticut

Marvin Haywood

John Ehret High School

Marrero

Louisiana

Colette Hebert

Yonkers Public Schools

Yonkers

New York

Kristin Howell

Syosset High School

Syosset

New York

Emmanuel Hudson

Booker T. Washington High School

Shreveport

Louisiana

Karla Hulne

Blair-Taylor Middle & High School

Blair

Wisconsin

(Andrea) Dalene Husky

Chandler Traditional Academy-Liberty Campus

Chandler

Arizona

Mia Ibrahim

Health Opportunities High School

Bronx

New York

Luis Ingels

BASIS Independent Brooklyn

Brooklyn

New York

Justin Janer

Pinewood School Middle Campus

Los Altos

California

Daryl Jessen

Dakota Valley School

North Sioux City

South Dakota

Mary Johnson

Jardine Elementary

Topeka

Kansas

De’Evin Johnson

Duncanville High School

Duncanville

Texas

Amir Jones

Thomas W. Harvey High School

Painesville

Ohio

Jean-Marie Kent

Roosevelt High School

Seattle

Washington

Brandon Kiesgen

Perry High School

Gilbert

Arizona

Allison Kline

Northwestern Lehigh High School

New Tripoli

Pennsylvania

Rod Kosterman

Rockwall-Heath High School

Rockwall

Texas

Joshua Krohn

Brent Elementary School

Washington

District of Columbia

Sarah Labovitz

Arkansas State University

Jonesboro

Arkansas

Eli Lambie

Washington Lands Elementary School

Moundsville

West Virginia

J. Alan Landers

Lakenheath High School

Lakenheath

New Jersey

David Leach

Pioneer High School

Ann Arbor

Michigan

Jeffrey Leager

Central Middle School

Dover

Delaware

Heather Leppard

Girls Academic Leadership Academy

Los Angeles

California

Hope Lewis

Charles O. Dickerson High School

Trumansburg

New York

Angie Liss

Howe High School

Howe

Texas

Christopher Little

Jim Hill High School

Jackson

Mississippi

Meredith Lord

Burncoat High School

Worcester

Massachusetts

Christian Lozano

Canyon Springs High School

Moreno Valley

California

Brendon Lucas

Nyack Middle School

Nyack

New York

Christian Lucas

Mariners Christian School

Costa Mesa

California

Andrew Macaione

Benavides STEAM Academy

Aurora

Illinois

Kurtina Cyntel Maholmes

Sykes Elementary School

Jackson

Mississippi

Thomas Mann

W. Charles Akins Early College High School

Austin

Texas

Jessica Martin

Crosby Park Elementary School

Lawton

Oklahoma

Jesus Martinez

Sam Houston High School

Arlington

Texas

Alison McCarrey

Romig Middle School

Anchorage

Alaska

Angie McDaniel

Forest Creek Elementary

Round Rock

Texas

Kevin McDonald

Wellesley High School

Wellesley

Massachusetts

Matt McKagan

Lindero Canyon Middle School

Agoura Hills

California

Brian McMath

Northwest Guilford High School

Greensboro

North Carolina

Phillip McMullen

Silver Creek Central Schools

Silver Creek

New York

Tracy Meldrum

Verrado High School

Buckeye

Arizona

Xochilt Melendez Munguia

Gainesville Middle School

Gainesville

Virginia

A.J. Merlino

Albright College

Reading

Pennsylvania

Kris Milby

Greenup County High School

Greenup

Kentucky

Jasper Miranda

Coleman ISD

Coleman

Texas

Ashleigh Moffit

Gateway Science Academy Middle School

Saint Louis

Missouri

Dana Monteiro

Frederick Douglass Academy

New York

New York

Shelby Montgomery

George Jenkins High School

Lakeland

Florida

David Moore

Inspire Charter Academy

Baton Rouge

Louisiana

Marcus Morris

Dorman High School

Roebuck

South Carolina

Ryan Moseley

Appoquinimink High School

Middletown

Delaware

David Moss

West Hopkins School

Nebo

Kentucky

Deborah Muhlenbruck-Fleischer

Barry and June Gunderson Middle School

Las Vegas

Nevada

Jenny Neff

The University of the Arts

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

Ailisa Newhall

Inglemoor High School

Kenmore

Washington

Trevor Nicholas

Senn Arts at Nicholas Senn High School

Chicago

Illinois

Vicki Nichols

Grandview Elementary

Grandview

Texas

Heather Niederer

Navarrete Elementary

Chandler

Arizona

Adam Nobile

Big Spring High School

Newville

Pennsylvania

Benjamin Noyes

Hillsboro High School

Hillsboro

Oregon

Tanner Oglesby

Bryant High School

Bryant

Arkansas

Jeremy Overbeck

Century High School

Bismarck

North Dakota

John Pachence

Penn State University, Abington College

Abington

Pennsylvania

Donald Edward Padgett

Hartford Conservatory School of Music

Hartford

Connecticut

Jennifer Page

Niles North High School

Skokie

Illinois

Robert Pate Jr.

L.W. Higgins High School

Marrero

Louisiana

Carrie Pawelski

Jefferson Middle School

Jamestown

New York

Jordan Peters

Dr. E Alma Flagg School

Newark

New Jersey

Sedric Pinkney

O. Henry Middle School

Austin

Texas

Brendan Pitts

Berrien High School

Nashville

Georgia

Matthew Pitts

Robert JC Rice Elementary School

Gilbert

Arizona

Coutney Powers

South Philadelphia High School

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

Natalie Pratt

Brentwood High School

Brentwood

Tennessee

Harvey G. Price Jr.

Muskogee High School

Muskogee

Oklahoma

William Rank

Oak Prairie Junior High School

Lockport

Illinois

Brett Rankin

Wilde Lake High School

Columbia

Maryland

Annie Ray

Annandale High School

Annandale

Virginia

Tracy Resseguie

Staley High School

Kansas City

Missouri

Bethany Robinson

Noblesville High School

Noblesville

Indiana

Marcos Rodriguez

Avant Garde Academy of Broward

Hollywood

Florida

John Ross

Appalachian State University

Boone

North Carolina

Nikia Russell

Success Preparatory @ Thurgood Marshall

New Orleans

Louisiana

Giovanni Santos

La Sierra University

Riverside

California

Mathew Schick

Crescenta Valley High School

La Crescenta

California

Kyle Schoeller

Northside Elementary

Rogers

Arkansas

Ruth Schwartz

Chugiak High School

Chugiak

Alaska

Laura Shapovalov

Walden III Middle School

Racine

Wisconsin

Jim Sheffer

Medford Memorial Middle School

Medford

New Jersey

Matthew Shephard

Meridian Early College High School

Sanford

Michigan

Shahniz Shirazi

Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Academics

Phoenix

Arizona

Katie Silcott

Olentangy Shanahan Middle School

Lewis Center

Ohio

Dylan Sims

York Middle School

York

South Carolina

Thomas Slater

Chestnut Oaks Middle School

Sumter

South Carolina

Michele Slone

Urbana Elementary and Jr. High School

Urbana

Ohio

Tony Small

Pallotti Arts Academy

Laurel

Maryland

Benjamin Smith

Escalante Middle School

Durango

Colorado

Andrew Smith

Charlotte Central School

Charlotte

Vermont

Ashleigh Spatz

Burgess Peterson Elementary

Atlanta

Georgia

James Spence

Berta Cabaza Middle School

San Benito

Texas

Wayne Splettstoeszer

Torrington High School

Torrington

Connecticut

David Starnes

Kennesaw Mountain High School

Kennesaw

Georgia

Elizabeth Steege

Case High School

Racine

Wisconsin

Jonathan Steltzer

Wayne County High School

Jesup

Georgia

Lawrence Stoffel

California State University, Northridge

Los Angeles

California

Tyler Swick

Robert and Sandy Ellis Elementary

Henderson

Nevada

Cami Tedoldi

Foxborough High School

Foxborough

Massachusetts

Kylie Teston

Leonardtown High School

Leonardtown

Maryland

Timothy Thomas

Basic Academy of International Studies

Henderson

Nevada

Kaitlynn Tobias

Lake Asbury Elementary School

Green Cove Springs

Florida

Jonathan Todd

Crestdale Middle School

Matthews

North Carolina

Michael Tosh

Chapel Hill ISD High School

Mount Pleasant

Texas

Matthew Trevino

Roan Forest Elementary

San Antonio

Texas

Susan Trost

Gateway Elementary

Conneaut

Ohio

Alexis True

Thomas Downey High School

Modesto

California

Alice Tsui

New Bridges Elementary

Brooklyn

New York

Gregory Urban

Dunedin Highland Middle School

Dunedin

Florida

Jon Usher

Hidden Springs Elementary School

Moreno Valley

California

Michael Vasquez

Charles L. Kuentz Jr. Elementary

Helotes

Texas

Aaron Vogel

Mountain Ridge High School

Glendale

Arizona

Derrick Walker

Cedar Hill High School

Cedar Hill

Texas

Timothy Wallner

Juan Navarro Early College High School

Austin

Texas

Antwuan Walters

Heights High School

Houston

Texas

Bryen Warfield

Homestead High School

Fort Wayne

Indiana

Sarah Wehmeier Aparicio

Waukesha South High School

Waukesha

Wisconsin

Tammy White

Kiser Middle School

Greensboro

North Carolina

Christopher White

Hickory Ridge High School

Harrisburg

North Carolina

Alexander Wilga

Davenport Central High School

Davenport

Iowa

Tyron Williams

New Visions Charter High School for the Humanities IV

Far Rockaway

New York

Krista Williams

Chastang-Fournier

Mobile

Alabama

Kelly Winovich

Northgate Middle & Senior High School

Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

Hayley Winslow

Snow Canyon Middle School

St. George

Utah

John Woodrome

Permian High School

Odessa

Texas

Tammy Yi

Chapman University

Orange

California

Ronnie Ziccardi

Avonworth Elementary School

Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

LEGACY APPLICANTS

Name

School

City

State

Keely (O’Hara) Abeln

Parkway South Middle School

Ballwin

Missouri

Adrian Adams

Richland Northeast High School

Columbia

South Carolina

Shirene Agahi-Patterson

Denver South High School

Denver

Colorado

John Aguilar

Robert Eagle Staff Middle School

Seattle

Washington

David Allinder

Shades Valley High School

Birmingham

Alabama

Kathryn Ananda-Owens

St. Olaf College

Northfield

Minnesota

Jeanne Andrews

Pauline Petway Elementary School

Vineland

New Jersey

Tristianne Asbury

Noble High School

Noble

Oklahoma

Michelle Bade

West View Elementary

Muncie

Indiana

Andrew Bennett

Fredonia High School

Fredonia

New York

Gregory Bennett

Middletown High School

Middletown

New York

Brandon Benson

J. U. Blacksher School

Uriah

Alabama

Gary Bernice

Springfield High School of Science and Technology

Springfield

Massachusetts

Robert Bertke

St. Francis School

Louisville

Kentucky

Monica Bertran

St. Charles East High School

St. Charles

Illinois

Justin Binek

Kansas City Kansas Community College

Kansas City

Kansas

Michael Blostein

Averill Park High School

Averill Park

New York

Darrell Boston

Loretto High School

Loretto

Tennessee

Andrew Bowerly

Tenino High School & Middle School

Tenino

Washington

Jonathan Boysen

Eastside Catholic School

Sammamish

Washington

Sedalia Brown

Christel House Watanabe Manual High School

Indianapolis

Indiana

Matthew Brusseau

Davie County High School

Mocksville

North Carolina

Ben Burge

Jones College

Ellisville

Mississippi

Teresa Cameron

Eastside Elementary School

Lake City

Florida

Jessica Campbell

Legacy Traditional School - NW Tucson

Tucson

Arizona

Jennifer Canales

Weeksville Elementary

Elizabeth City

North Carolina

Helen Capehart

Bridgeport Middle School

Bridgeport

Texas

Marcos Carreras

Springfield Conservatory of The Arts

Springfield

Massachusetts

Josh Chapel

Deerfield Windsor School

Albany

Georgia

Christopher Clark

Case Western Reserve University

Cleveland

Ohio

Kessler Cuffman

Howard Connect Academy

Chattanooga

Tennessee

Nicole Davidson

Susan E. Wiley Elementary School

Copiague

New York

Beth Davies

Franklin Middle School

Cedar Rapids

Iowa

Robert DeSantis

Millville High School

Millville

New Jersey

Shelby Dickey

Gorzycki Middle School

Austin

Texas

Thomas DiNuoscio

Northeastern High School

Springfield

Ohio

Heather Dipasquale

Todd County Middle School

Elkton

Kentucky

Doris Doyon

Mt. San Antonio College

Walnut

California

Dale Duncan

Henderson Middle School

Atlanta

Georgia

Cuauhtemoc ("Moc") Escobedo

Eckstein Middle School

Seattle

Washington

Wayne Fanning

Niu Valley Middle School

Honolulu

Hawaii

Jordan Ford

Norwood Elementary School

Birmingham

Alabama

Nicholas Gaudette

Edina High School

Edina

Minnesota

Julie Gentry

Westover Hills Elementary School

Richmond

Virginia

Andrew Gibb-Clark

Kirkwood High School

Kirkwood

Missouri

Ryan Gonzales

James Monroe High School

Los Angeles

California

Vivian Gonzalez

Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer

Miami

Florida

Robert Green

Lakeland High School

White Lake

Michigan

Keith Griffis

Walter L. Sickles High School

Tampa

Florida

Shanti Gruber

Glenwood Springs High School & Middle School

Glenwood Springs

Colorado

Melissa Gustafson-Hinds

O'Fallon Township High School

O’ Fallon

Illinois

Matthew Hammong

Lawrence County High School

Louisa

Kentucky

Montgomery Hill

Marion High School

Marion

Arkansas

Michael Huebner

Kennesaw Mountain High School

Kennesaw

Georgia

Gene Hundley

Swainsboro Middle School

Swainsboro

Georgia

William R. Jenks

South Charleston Middle School

South Charleston

West Virginia

Natalie Kerr

Bloomfield High School

Bloomfield

New Jersey

Robin King

Fountain International Magnet School

Pueblo

Colorado

Scott Krijnen

Castillero Middle School

San Jose

California

Marissa Kyser

Spokane R-VII

Spokane

Missouri

John Alan Landers

Lakenheath High School

APO

U.S. Armed Forces –

Europe

Jacqueline Langley

Haverford Middle School

Havertown

Pennsylvania

Brandon Larsen

Herriman High School

Herriman

Utah

Derek Larson

St. Regis School

St. Regis

Montana

Matthew Leder

Gadsden State Community College

Gadsden

Alabama

Monica Leimer

DeLand High School

DeLand

Florida

Michael Linert

Westminster High School

Westminster

Colorado

Kevin Longwill

Abington School District

Abington

Pennsylvania

Wes Lowe

The King's Academy

West Palm Beach

Florida

Pamela Lowell

Cranston High School East

Cranston

Rhode Island

Matt Martindale

Shelby County High School

Columbiana

Alabama

Jesus Martinez

Sam Houston High School

Arlington

Texas

Atsuko Haarz

Richwoods High School

Peoria

Illinois

Emily Maurer

Slidell Junior High School

Slidell

Louisiana

Margaret Maurice

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools

Charlotte

North Carolina

Eric McAllister

Las Vegas Academy of the Arts

Las Vegas

Nevada

Richard McCready

River Hill High School

Columbia

Maryland

Angela McKenna

Classen SAS @ NE High School

Oklahoma City

Oklahoma

Bob Mecozzi

Amos Alonzo Stagg High School

Palos Hills

Illinois

A.J. Merlino

Albright College

Reading

Pennsylvania

Amberle Mitchell

Washington High School

Fremont

California

Wanda Mitchell

Hampton High School

Hampton

Virginia

Charles Moorer

McArthur High School

Hollywood

Florida

Lauren Morabito

Hendrick Hudson High School

Montrose

New York

Alicia Mulloy

Liberty Middle School

Madison

Alabama

Christopher Nicholas

West Adams Preparatory High School

Los Angeles

California

Jason Noble

Scarsdale High School

Scarsdale

New York

Laura O’Konski

Liberty High School

Bealeton

Virginia

Meredith Olson

Elmwood Elementary

Elmwood Park

Illinois

Todd Oxford

Texas State University School of Music

San Marcos

Texas

Brian Parrish

Parkway West High School

Chesterfield

Missouri

Robert Pettigrew

Westside High School

Anderson

South Carolina

Daniel Philpott-Jones

Mohonasen High School

Schenectady

New York

Ær Queen

Braddock Elementary School

Annandale

Virginia

Michael Rais

Frost Middle School

Livonia

Michigan

Marc Ratner

Mineola UFSD

Garden City Park

New York

Christopher Redd

Dover High School

Dover

Ohio

Kathleen Riser

Scott Central Attendance Center

Forest

Mississippi

Raymond Roberts

Milwaukee High School of the Arts

Milwaukee

Wisconsin

Sarah Ruff

Arthur and Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts

Miami

Florida

Caitlin Schmidt

JL Long Middle School

Dallas

Texas

Dustin Shrum

Central Visual and Performing Arts High School

St. Louis

Missouri

Andrew Smigielski

Forrest County Agricultural High School

Brooklyn

Mississippi

Michael Francis Smith

Bourne Intermediate School

Bourne

Massachusetts

Derek Smith

Hickory Ridge Middle School

Harrisburg

North Carolina

Patrick Smith

Cooperative Arts & Humanities Magnet High School

New Haven

Connecticut

Jordan Stehle

Matthew Whaley Elementary School

Williamsburg

Virginia

Cindy Stone

Belgrade Middle School & High School

Belgrade

Montana

Elizabeth Taylor

La Crosse Elementary School

La Crosse

Virginia

Laura Taylor

Unity Junior High

Cicero

Illinois

Bill Tiberio

Fairport High School

Fairport

New York

Sarah Todd

Mary Lyon Elementary School

Chicago

Illinois

Michael Tosh

Chapel Hill High School

Mount Pleasant

Texas

Julie Trent

Glendale High School

Glendale

Arizona

Patrick Van Arsdale

Ben Davis High School

Indianapolis

Indiana

EJ Villanueva

Orange Grove Elementary School

Anaheim

California

Derrick Walker

Cedar Hill High School

Cedar Hill

Texas

Heaven Watson-Weary

Hunter Huss High School

Gastonia

North Carolina

Christopher Weatherly

Christopher Weatherly

Washington

District of Columbia

Carissa Werner

Ries Elementary

Las Vegas

Nevada

Tammy White

Kiser Middle School

Greensboro

North Carolina

Brian Willett

Monrovia High School

Monrovia

Indiana

Jacquelin Witherspoon

J C Magill Elementary School

Loganville

Georgia

Arthur Wright, III

Berkmar High School

Lilburn

Georgia

Jayme Zimmerman

Bellefonte Elementary School

Bellefonte

Pennsylvania

WHEN: The semifinalists will be announced in September. For more information, please visit www.grammymusicteacher.com.

ABOUT THE GRAMMY MUSEUM

The GRAMMY Museum is a nonprofit organization dedicated to cultivating a greater understanding of the history and significance of music through exhibits, education, grants, preservation initiatives, and public programming. Paying tribute to our collective musical heritage, the Museum explores and celebrates all aspects of the art form — from the technology of the recording process to the legends who've made lasting marks on our cultural identity.

For more information, visit www.grammymuseum.org, "like" the GRAMMY Museum on Facebook, and follow @GRAMMYMuseum on Twitter and Instagram.

ABOUT THE RECORDING ACADEMY

The Recording Academy represents the voices of performers, songwriters, producers, engineers, and all music professionals. Dedicated to ensuring the recording arts remain a thriving part of our shared cultural heritage, the Academy honors music's history while investing in its future through the GRAMMY Museum, advocates on behalf of music creators, supports music people in times of need through MusiCares®, and celebrates artistic excellence through the GRAMMY Awards® — music's only peer-recognized accolade and highest achievement. As the world's leading society of music professionals, we work year-round to foster a more inspiring world for creators.

For more information about the Academy, please visit www.grammy.com. For breaking news and exclusive content, follow @RecordingAcad on Twitter, "like" Recording Academy on Facebook, and join the Recording Academy's social communities on Instagram, Tumblr, YouTube, and LinkedIn

ABOUT FORD MOTOR COMPANY FUND

As the philanthropic arm of Ford Motor Company, Ford Fund’s mission is to strengthen communities and help make people’s lives better. Working with dealers and nonprofit partners in more than 60 countries, Ford Fund provides access to opportunities and resources that help people reach their full potential. Since 1949, Ford Fund has invested more than $2 billion in programs that support education, promote safe driving, enrich community life, and encourage employee volunteering. For more information, visit www.fordfund.org or join us at @FordFund on Facebook and Twitter.

CONTACT:

Jasmine Lywen-Dill
Communications Manager
T. 213.725.5703
jlywen-dill@grammymuseum.org

Maddy Lauritzen
Program Coordinator
T. 213.725.5752
mlauritzen@grammymuseum.org

GRAMMYs Download PDF (244.42 KB)
Wednesday, June 8, 2022 - 10:45