GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Musical Theater Album

Jump to Year

Best Musical Theater Album

 

63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2020)
 
winner
Kathryn Gallagher

Jagged Little Pill

Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers; Neal Avron & Derik Lee, engineers/mixers (Original Broadway Cast)

nominees

Audrey Brisson

Amélie

David Byrne

American Utopia On Broadway

Tammy Blanchard
,
Will Van Dyke
,
Michael Mayer
,
Alan Menken

Little Shop Of Horrors

Alexia Khadime
,
Stephen Schwartz

The Prince Of Egypt

Francis Jue

Soft Power

62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2019)
 
winner
Reeve Carney, Eva Noblezada, GRAMMYs, Anaïs Mitchell, Todd Sickafoose

Hadestown

Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers; Isaiah Abolin & Todd Sickafoose, engineers/mixers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

nominees

Imogen Heap

The Music Of Harry Potter And The Cursed Child - In Four Contemporary Suites

Rebecca Naomi Jones
,
Mary Testa

Oklahoma!

Jeremy Pope

Ain't Too Proud: The Life And Times Of The Temptations

Tam Mutu
,
Sahr Ngaujah
,
Aaron Tveit
,
Justin Levine
,
Baz Luhrmann

Moulin Rouge! The Musical

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 
winner
Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk, David Yazbek

The Band's Visit

Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari'el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast); Dean Sharenow, engineer/mixer

nominees

Renee Fleming
,
Lindsay Mendez

Carousel

GRAMMYs
,
Alice Cooper
,
Ben Daniels
,
Brandon Victor Dixon
,
Erik Grönwall
,
John Legend
,
Norm Lewis
,
Andrew Lloyd Webber
,
Harvey Mason Jr.

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert

Lauren Ambrose
,
Norbert Leo Butz
,
GRAMMYs
,
Ted Sperling

My Fair Lady

Merle Dandridge
,
Hailey Kilgore
,
Alex Newell
,
Isaac Powell
,
Lea Salonga
,
Elliot Scheiner

Once On This Island

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner
Laura Dreyfuss, Mike Faist, Rachel Bay Jones, Michael Park, Ben Platt, Justin Paul

Dear Evan Hansen

Laura Dreyfuss, Mike Faist, Rachel Bay Jones, Kristolyn Lloyd, Michael Park, Ben Platt, Will Roland & Jennifer Laura Thompson, principal soloists; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists; Pete Ganbarg, Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Neal Avron & Derik Lee, engineers/mixers (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

nominees

GRAMMYs

Hello, Dolly!

GRAMMYs

Come From Away

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner
Danielle Brooks, Jennifer Hudson, Frank Filipetti, Jhett Tolentino

The Color Purple

Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers; Frank Filipetti, engineer/mixer (New Broadway Cast)

nominees

Carmen Cusack
,
Edie Brickell
,
Steve Martin
,
Peter Asher

Bright Star

GRAMMYs
,
Ted Sperling

Fiddler On The Roof

Matt Henry
,
Cyndi Lauper
,
Stephen Oremus

Kinky Boots

GRAMMYs

Waitress

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner
Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos, Questlove, Tariq "Black Thought" Trotter

Hamilton

Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Leslie Odom, Jr., Lin-Manuel Miranda, Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Tim Latham & Derik Lee, engineers (Original Broadway Cast)

nominees

Rob Fisher

An American In Paris

Judy Kuhn

Fun Home

Kelli O'Hara
,
Ashley Park
,
Ken Watanabe
,
GRAMMYs
,
Ted Sperling

The King And I

Heidi Blickenstaff
,
Christian Borle
,
Brian d'Arcy James
,
Brad Oscar

Something Rotten!

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner
Steve Sidwell

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers; Joel Moss, engineer; Jason Howland & Billy Jay Stein, engineers/mixers (Original Broadway Cast)

nominees

James Monroe Iglehart
,
Adam Jacobs
,
Courtney Reed
,
Frank Filipetti
,
Alan Menken

Aladdin

Bryce Pinkham

A Gentleman's Guide To Love & Murder

Lena Hall
,
Neil Patrick Harris
,
Tim O'Heir
,
Stephen Trask

Hedwig And The Angry Inch

Cheyenne Jackson
,
Alexandra Silber
,
Michael Tilson Thomas

West Side Story

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner
Billy Porter, Stark Sands, Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus

Kinky Boots

Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Derik Lee & William Wittman, engineers/mixers (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)

nominees

Oona Laurence
,
Tim Minchin

Matilda: The Musical

Brandon Victor Dixon
,
Frank Filipetti
,
Ethan Popp

Motown The Musical

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner
Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti, GRAMMYs

Once: A New Musical

Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers; Richard King, engineer/mixer (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

nominees

Jeremy Jordan
,
Kara Lindsay
,
Frank Filipetti
,
Alan Menken

Newsies

Kelli O'Hara

Nice Work If You Can Get It

Jan Maxwell
,
Elaine Paige
,
Bernadette Peters
,
Ron Raines

Follies

Norm Lewis
,
Audra McDonald

The Gershwins' Porgy And Bess

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner
Josh Gad, Andrew Rannells, Stephen Oremus, Frank Filipetti

The Book Of Mormon

Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Frank Filipetti, engineer/mixer (Original Broadway Cast)

nominees

Sutton Foster
,
Rob Fisher
,
James Lowe

Anything Goes

John Larroquette
,
Daniel Radcliffe

How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner
Billie Joe Armstrong, Chris Lord-Alge

American Idiot - Featuring Green Day

Billie Joe Armstrong, producer; Chris Dugan & Chris Lord-Alge, engineers/mixers (Original Broadway Cast With John Gallagher, Jr., Michael Esper & Others)

nominees

Fela!

A Little Night Music

GRAMMYs

Promises, Promises

Sondheim On Sondheim

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner
GRAMMYs

West Side Story

David Caddick & David Lai, producers; Todd Whitelock, engineer/mixer (New Broadway Cast with Matt Cavenaugh, Josefina Scaglione & Others)

nominees

Ain't Misbehavin'

Steve Norman

Hair

Dolly Parton
,
Stephen Oremus

9 To 5 The Musical

Shrek The Musical

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner

In The Heights

Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist; Kurt Deutsch, Alex Lacamoire, Andres Levin, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Joel W. Moss & Bill Sherman, producers; Tim Latham & Joel W. Moss, engineers (Original Broadway Cast With Lin-Manuel Miranda And Others)

nominees

Gypsy

Alan Menken

The Little Mermaid

GRAMMYs
,
Ted Sperling

South Pacific

Mel Brooks

Young Frankenstein; The Musical

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner
Duncan Sheik

Spring Awakening

Duncan Sheik, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist; Duncan Sheik, producer; Michael Tudor, engineer (Original Broadway Cast With Jonathan Groff, Lea Michele & Others)

nominees

A Chorus Line

Company

Grey Gardens

West Side Story

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner

Jersey Boys

Robert Gaudio, producer; Pete Karam, engineer/mixer (Original Broadway Cast With Christian Hoff, Daniel Reichard, J. Robert Spencer, John Lloyd Young & Others)

nominees

The Drowsy Chaperone

Harry Connick Jr.

The Pajama Game

Sweeney Todd - The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Brenda Russell

The Color Purple

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner
Frank Filipetti

Monty Python's Spamalot

Eric Idle, composer & lyricist; John Du Prez, composer; John Du Prez & Eric Idle, producers; Frank Filipetti, engineer/mixer (Original Broadway Cast Including David Hyde Pierce, Tim Curry, Hank Azaria & Sara Ramirez)

nominees

David Yazbek

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Hair

Adam Guettel

The Light In The Piazza

William Finn

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner
Stephen Schwartz, Frank Filipetti

Wicked

Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist; Stephen Schwartz, producer; Frank Filipetti, engineer/mixer (Original Broadway Cast Recording With Kristin Chenoweth & Idina Menzel)

nominees

Avenue Q - The Musical

Phil Ramone

The Boy From Oz

Wonderful Town

Assassins

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner

Gypsy

Jay David Saks, producer; Ken Hahn, Tom Lazarus, Jay David Saks & Todd Whitelock, engineers/mixers (New Broadway Cast With Bernadette Peters, Tammy Blanchard, John Dossett & Others)

nominees

Flower Drum Song

Man Of La Mancha

Movin' Out

Nine - The Musical

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner

Hairspray

Marc Shaiman, composer & lyricist; Scott Wittman, lyricist; Marc Shaiman, producer; Pete Karam, engineer/mixer (Original Broadway Cast - Marissa Jaret Winokur & Harvey Fierstein)

nominees

Elaine Stritch At Liberty

Guys And Dolls

Into The Woods

Thoroughly Modern Millie

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
Mel Brooks

The Producers

Mel Brooks, composer & lyricist; Hugh Fordin, producer; Cynthia Daniels, engineer (Original Broadway Cast With Nathan Lane & Matthew Broderick)

nominees

David Yazbek
,
Ted Sperling

The Full Monty - The Broadway Musical

Mamma Mia! The Musical

Phil Ramone

Seussical The Musical

Sweeney Todd: Live At The New York Philharmonic

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner
Elton John, Frank Filipetti

Elton John & Tim Rice's Aida

Elton John, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist; Guy Babylon, Paul Bogaev, Frank Filipetti & Chris Montan, producers; Frank Filipetti, engineer/mixer (Original Broadway Cast)

nominees

Kiss Me, Kate (Album)

Meredith Willson's The Music Man (Album)

Swing! (Album)

Phil Ramone

The Wild Party (Album)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner
John McDaniel

Annie Get Your Gun

Stephen Ferrera & John McDaniel, producers (The New Broadway Cast Including Bernadette Peters & Tom Wopat)

nominees

Andrew Lippa

You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown (Album)

Footloose (Album)

Fosse (Album)

Stephen Trask

Hedwig And The Angry Inch (Album)

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner
Mark Mancina

The Lion King

Mark Mancina, producer (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

nominees

Cabaret (Album)

Chicago The Musical (Album)

Ragtime The Musical (Album)

The Wizard Of Oz (Album)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner

Chicago - The Musical

Jay David Saks, producer (Various Artists Featuring Ann Reinking, Bebe Neuwirth, James Naughton & Joel Grey)

nominees

Titanic A New Musical (Album)

Jekyll And Hyde (Album)

Ragtime The Musical (Album)

Cy Coleman

The Life (Album)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner

Riverdance

Bill Whelan, composer; Bill Whelan, lyricist; Bill Whelan, producer (Various Artists)

nominees

Phil Ramone

A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Album)

Bring In 'Da Noise, Bring In 'Da Funk (Album)

Steve Skinner

Rent (Album)

Victor/Victoria (Album)

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner

Smokey Joe's Cafe - The Songs Of Leiber & Stoller

Jerry Leiber, Arif Mardin & Mike Stoller, producers (Original Broadway Cast)

nominees

Kiss Of The Spider Woman (Album)

Anyone Can Whistle - Live At Carnegie Hall (Album)

Hello, Dolly! (Album)

How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying! (Album)

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner
Phil Ramone

Passion

Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist; Phil Ramone, producer (Original Broadway Cast)

nominees

Andrew Lloyd Webber
,
Don Black
,
Nigel Wright

Sunset Blvd. (Album)

Alan Menken

Beauty And The Beast: A New Musical (Album)

Crazy For You (Album)

Jay Landers

Rodgers And Hammerstein's Carousel (Album)

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner
Pete Townshend, George Martin

The Who's Tommy

Pete Townshend, composer; Pete Townshend, lyricist; George Martin, producer (Original Cast Recording)

nominees

Fred Ebb

Kiss Of The Spider Woman (Album)

Sondheim: A Celebration At Carnegie Hall (Album)

Bernstein: On The Town (Album)

Andrew Lloyd Webber
,
Nigel Wright

Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Album)

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner

Guys And Dolls - The New Broadway Cast Recording

Jay David Saks, producer (The New Broadway Cast)

nominees

Crazy For You (Album)

Jelly's Last Jam (Album)

The King And I (Album)

The Secret Garden - The Original Broadway Cast Album (Album)

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner
Cy Coleman

The Will Rogers Follies

Cy Coleman, composer; Betty Comden & Adolph Green, lyricists; Mike Berniker & Cy Coleman, producers (Original Broadway Cast)

nominees

Kiss Me Kate

Robert Woods

The Music Man

Assassins (Album)

Into The Woods (Original London Cast Recording) (Album)

33rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1990)
 
winner

Les Miserables - The Complete Symphonic Recording

David Caddick, producer (Garry Morris & Cast Members)

nominees

Anything Goes (Album)

Black And Blue (Album)

Cy Coleman

City Of Angels (Album)

John McClure

Gypsy (Album)

32nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1989)
 
winner

Jerome Robbins' Broadway

Jay David Saks, producer (Jason Alexander, Debbie Shapiro & Robert La Fasse)

nominees

Frank Zappa

Broadway The Hard Way (Album)

Hugh Masekela
,
Mbongeni Ngema

Sarafina! The Music Of Liberation (Album)

Sondheim: Pacific Overtures (Album)

Andrew Lloyd Webber
,
Don Black

Aspects Of Love (Album)

31st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1988)
 
winner

Into The Woods

Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist; Jay David Saks, producer (Various Artists)

nominees

Anything Goes (Album)

Chess (Album)

Gershwin: Of Thee I Sing; Let Them Eat Cake (Album)

Show Boat (Album)

30th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1987)
 
winner

Les Miserables

Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer, lyricists; Alain Boublil & Claude-Michel Schönberg, producers (Original Broadway Cast)

nominees

Me And My Girl (Original Broadway Cast) (Album)

My Fair Lady (Album)

Andrew Lloyd Webber

The Phantom Of The Opera (Album)

South Pacific (Album)

29th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1986)
 
winner

Follies In Concert

Thomas Z. Shepard, producer (Original 1986 Cast)

nominees

Me And My Girl (Original Cast Album) (Album)

Don Black

Song And Dance (Album)

Cy Coleman

Sweet Charity (Original Broadway Cast) (Album)

Rupert Holmes

The Mystery Of Edwin Drood (Original Broadway Cast Recording) (Album)

28th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1985)
 
winner
John McClure

West Side Story

John McClure, producer (Kiri Te Kanawa & Jose Carreras)

nominees

Roger Miller
,
Jimmy Bowen

Big River (Album)

Bob Crewe

Greatest Hits From Leader Of The Pack

The Tap Dance Kid (Album)

Very Warm For May (Album)

27th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1984)
 
winner

Sunday In The Park With George

Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist; Thomas Z. Shepard, producer (Original Cast Including Bernadette Peters, Mandy Patinkin & Others)

nominees

A Stephen Sondheim Evening

Doonesbury (Album)

My One And Only (Album)

Dorothy Fields
,
Jimmy McHugh

Sugar Babies (Album)

26th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1983)
 
winner
Andrew Lloyd Webber

Cats (Complete Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Andrew Lloyd Webber, producer (Original Broadway Cast)

nominees

La Cage Aux Folles (Album)

Alan Menken
,
Phil Ramone

Little Shop Of Horrors (Album)

On Your Toes (Album)

Zorba (Album)

25th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1982)
 
winner
David Foster

Dreamgirls

Henry Krieger, composer; Tom Eyen, lyricist; David Foster, producer (Various Artists)

nominees

Andrew Lloyd Webber

Cats (Album)

Andrew Lloyd Webber

Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Album)

Merrily We Roll Along (Album)

Nine (Album)

24th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1981)
 
winner
Quincy Jones

Lena Horne - The Lady And Her Music, Live On Broadway

Quincy Jones, producer (Lena Horne)

nominees

Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies (Album)

Peter Asher

The Pirates Of Penzance (Album)

Fred Ebb
,
John McClure

Woman Of The Year (Album)

42nd Street (Album)

23rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1980)
 
winner
Andrew Lloyd Webber

Evita - Premier American Recording

Andrew Lloyd Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist; Andrew Lloyd Webber & Tim Rice, producers (Various Artists)

nominees

A Day In Hollywood/A Night In The Ukraine (Album)

Barnum (Album)

Oklahoma (Album)

One Mo' Time (Album)

22nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1979)
 
winner

Sweeney Todd

Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist; Thomas Z. Shepard, producer (Angela Lansbury & Len Cariou)

nominees

I'm Getting My Act Together And Taking It On The Road (Album)

The Grand Tour (Album)

Carole Bayer Sager

They're Playing Our Song (Album)

Ballroom (Album)

21st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1978)
 
winner

Ain't Misbehavin'

Thomas Z. Shepard, producer (Various Artists)

nominees

Beatlemania - Original Cast (Album)

Best Little Whorehouse In Texas (Album)

Cy Coleman

On The Twentieth Century (Album)

The King And I (Album)

20th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1977)
 
winner
Charles Strouse

Annie

Martin Charnin & Charles Strouse, composers; Larry Morton & Charles Strouse, producers (Andrea McCardle, Dorothy Loudon)

nominees

Guys And Dolls (Album)

Cy Coleman

I Love My Wife (Album)

Starting Here, Starting Now (Album)

Your Arms Too Short To Box With God (Album)

19th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1976)
 
winner

Bubbling Brown Sugar

Luigi Creatore & Hugo Peretti, producers (Original Broadway Cast)

nominees

My Fair Lady - 20th Anniversary Production

Pacific Overtures (Album)

Richard Rodgers

Rex (Album)

Side By Side By Sondheim (Album)

18th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1975)
 
winner

The Wiz

Charlie Smalls, composer; Jerry Wexler, producer (Stephanie Mills, Dee Dee Bridgewater)

nominees

A Chorus Line (Album)

A Little Night Music (Album)

Fred Ebb
,
Phil Ramone

Chicago (Album)

Shenandoah (Album)

17th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1974)
 
winner
Judd Woldin

Raisin

Robert Brittan & Judd Woldin, composers; Thomas Z. Shepard, producer (Virginia Capers, Joe Morton, Ernestine Jackson, Robert Jackson, Deborah Allen, Helen Martin)

nominees

The Rocky Horror Show (Album)

Let My People Come (Album)

Over Here (Album)

Stephen Schwartz
,
Phil Ramone

The Magic Show (Album)

16th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1973)
 
winner

A Little Night Music

Stephen Sondheim, composer; Goddard Lieberson, producer (Glynis Johns,Len Cariou,Hermoine Gingold,Victoria Mallory, Patricia Elliott, Teri Ralston)

nominees

Phil Ramone

Cyrano (Album)

Man From The East (Album)

Stephen Schwartz
,
Phil Ramone

Pippin (Album)

Cy Coleman
,
Dorothy Fields

Seesaw (Album)

15th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1972)
 
winner

Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope

Micki Grant, composer; Jerry Ragavoy, producer (Alex Bradford, Hope Clarke, Bobby Hill)

nominees

Two Gentlemen Of Verona (Album)

Melvin Van Peebles

Ain't Supposed To Die A Natural Death (Album)

Grease (Album)

Bob Merrill
,
Mitch Miller

Sugar

14th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1971)
 
winner
Stephen Schwartz

Godspell

Stephen Schwartz, composer; Stephen Schwartz, producer (Original Cast)

nominees

Richie Jones

Follies (Album)

The Rothchilds (Album)

Glenn Osser

Touch

Richard Rodgers

Two By Two (Album)

13th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1970)
 
winner

Company

Stephen Sondheim, composer; Thomas Z. Shepard, producer (Dean Jones, Barbara Barrie, George Coe, Teri Rolston, John Cunningham, Beth Howland)

nominees

Sivuca

Joy

Purlie (Album)

Charles Strouse

Applause (Album)

André Previn

Coco (Album)

12th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1969)
 
winner
Burt Bacharach, Phil Ramone

Promises, Promises

Burt Bacharach & Hal David, composers; Henry Jerome & Phil Ramone, producers (Jerry Orbach, Jill O'Hara, Edward Winter, Donna McKecknie, A .L. Hines, Marian Mercer, Paul Reed)

nominees

Sherman Edwards

1776 (Album)

Dames At Sea (Album)

Peter Schickele

Oh! Calcutta (Album)

Fred Ebb
,
Richie Jones

Zorba (Album)

11th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1968)
 
winner

Hair

Galt MacDermott, James Rado & Gerome Ragni, composers; Andy Wiswell, producer (Ronnie Dyson, Gerome Ragni, Steve Curry, Lamont Washington, Diane Keaton, Melba Moore, James Rado)

nominees

Jacques Brel

Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris (Album)

Fred Ebb

The Happy Time (Album)

Your Own Thing (Album)

George M! (Album)

10th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1967)
 
winner
Fred Ebb

Cabaret

Fred Ebb & John Kander, composers; Goddard Lieberson, producer (Joel Grey, Lotte Lenya, Jill Haworth, Jack Gilford , Bert Convy)

nominees

Hallelujah, Baby (Album)

Tom Jones

I Do! I Do! (Album)

Jimmy Van Heusen
,
Richie Jones

Walking Happy (Album)

You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown (Album)

9th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1966)
 
winner

Mame

Jerry Herman, composer (Angela Lansbury, Bea Arthur, Jane Connell, Charles Braswell, Jerry Lanning, Frankie Michaels)

nominees

Jimmy Van Heusen

Skyscraper (Album)

Cy Coleman
,
Dorothy Fields

Sweet Charity (Album)

The Apple Tree (Album)

Man Of La Mancha (Album)

8th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1965)
 
winner

On A Clear Day

Burton Lane & Alan J. Lerner, composers (Barbara Harris, John Cullum, Tito Vandis, Byron Webster, William Daniels)

nominees

Bajour (Album)

Baker Street (Album)

Richard Rodgers

Do I Hear A Waltz? (Album)

Half A Sixpence (Album)

7th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1964)
 
winner
Bob Merrill

Funny Girl

Bob Merrill & Jule Styne, composers (Barbra Streisand, Sydney Chaplin, Danny Meehan, Kay Medford, Jean Stapleton, John Lankston)

nominees

Hello, Dolly!

Hugh Martin

High Spirits (Album)

What Makes Sammy Run? (Album)

Fiddler On The Roof

6th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1963)
 
winner

She Loves Me

Jerry Bock & Sheldon Harnick, composers (Barbara Cook, Barbara Baxley, Jack Cassidy, Daniel Massey, Nathaniel Frey, Ralph Williams, Jo Wilder)

nominees

Tom Jones

110 In The Shade (Album)

Here's Love (Album)

Jennie (Album)

Tovarich (Album)

5th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1962)
 
winner
Richard Rodgers

No Strings

Richard Rodgers, composer (Richard Kiley, Diahann Carroll, Bernice Mass, Noelle Adam, Don Chastain, Mitchell Gregg, Noelle Adam)

nominees

A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Album)

Dudley Moore

Beyond The Fringe (Album)

Oliver! (Album)

Anthony Newley

Stop The World - I Want To Get Off (Album)

4th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1961)
 
winner

How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

Frank Loesser, composer (Robert Morse, Rudy Vallee, Charles Nelson Reilly, Bonnie Scott, Claudette Southerland, Sammy Smith)

nominees

Bob Merrill

Carnival

Do Re Mi (Album)

Milk And Honey (Album)

Cy Coleman

Wildcat (Album)

3rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1960)
 
winner
Richard Rodgers

The Sound Of Music

Oscar Hammerstein II & Richard Rodgers, composers (Mary Martin And Original Broadway Cast)

nominees

Charles Strouse

Bye Bye Birdie (Album)

Camelot (Album)

Fiorello (Album)

The Unsinkable Molly Brown (Album)

2nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1959)
 
winner
Ethel Merman

Gypsy

Ethel Merman (Ethel Merman And Broadway Show Cast)

winner

Redhead

Gwen Verdon (Gwen Verdon, Richard Kiley, Leonard Stone, Doris Rich, Cynthia Latham, Joy Nichols, Bob Dixon, Pat Ferrier)

nominees

A Party With Betty Comden And Adolph Green (Album)

Ages Of Man (Album)

Once Upon A Mattress (Album)

1st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1958)
 
winner

The Music Man

Meredith Willson, composer (Robert Preston, Barbara Cook, David Burns, Eddie Hodges, Pert Kelton, Helen Raymond)

nominees

Richard Rodgers

Flower Drum Song (Album)

Henry Mancini

Peter Gunn (Album)

Richard Rodgers

Victory At Sea Vol II (From NBC Production) (Album)

Sound Of Jazz (From CBS TV "Seven Lively Arts"