GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Classical Engineered Recording

Jump to Year

Best Classical Engineered Recording

 

63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2020)
 
winner
GRAMMYs

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar'

David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua

GRAMMYs

Gershwin: Porgy And Bess

Jesse Lewis

Hynes: Fields

Alexander Lipay

Ives: Complete Symphonies

62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2019)
 
winner

Riley: Sun Rings

Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

nominees

Aequa - Anna Thorvaldsdóttir

Bruckner: Symphony No. 9

GRAMMYs

Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio

Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 
winner

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11

Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1

GRAMMYs

John Williams At The Movies

Liquid Melancholy - Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson

Jesse Lewis

Visions And Variations

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio

Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs

Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man

GRAMMYs
,
Sean Martin

Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies

John Newton

Tyberg: Masses

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles

Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

nominees

Alexander Lipay

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement

Reflections

GRAMMYs

Shadow Of Sirius

Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner

Ask Your Mama

Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

nominees

GRAMMYs
,
Sean Martin

Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, 'Organ'

Alexander Lipay

Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'

Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria

John Newton

Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner

Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending

Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

nominees

GRAMMYs

Adams, John: City Noir

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time

GRAMMYs

Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner
GRAMMYs

Winter Morning Walks

David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

nominees

Hymn To The Virgin

La Voie Triomphale

Jesse Lewis

Roomful Of Teeth

Vinci: Artaserse

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner
John Newton

Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen

Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

nominees

Americana

Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131

Jesse Lewis
,
John Newton

Music For A Time Of War

Souvenir

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner
John Newton, Jesse Lewis

Aldridge: Elmer Gantry

Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4

Torbjörn Samuelsson

Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From 'The Golden Key'

GRAMMYs

Glazunov: Complete Concertos

Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner
John Hill

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina

Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

winner

Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works

Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg, Brandie Lane & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)

nominees

Have You Ever Been...?

GRAMMYs
,
Steven Mackey

Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse

Roger Treece

Vocabularies

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10

Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)

nominees

QSF Plays Brubeck

Jesse Lewis
,
John Newton

Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé

John Newton

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15

Britten: Billy Budd

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner
GRAMMYs

Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago

David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man, Yo-Yo Ma & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Divertimenti

Puccini: La Bohème

John Newton

Respighi: Church Windows, Brazilian Impressions, Rossiniana

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner
John Newton

Grechaninov: Passion Week

John Newton, engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)

nominees

Nielsen: Clarinet & Flute Concertos 

Trent Walker

Spirit Of The Season

Strauss: Don Juan, Death And Transfiguration

GRAMMYs

Garden Of Dreams

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner

Elgar: Enigma Variations; Britten: The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra, Four Sea Interludes

Michael J. Bishop, engineer (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Látigo

Mahler: Symphony No. 2

John Newton

Requiem

Vaughan Williams: Mass In G Min., And Other A Cappella Works

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner

Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets

Da-Hong Seetoo, engineer (Emerson String Quartet)

nominees

Jin Choi

Britten, Bartok & Hartmann

Bruckner: Sym. No. 7

Chesky: Area 31

Bolcom: Songs

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner

Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Spano)

nominees

Glazunov: Symphony No. 5; The Seasons, Op. 67 (Complete Ballet)

Kurka: Symphonic Works (Symphony No. 2, Op. 24; Julius Caesar; Music For Orchestra, Etc.)

LAGQ's Guitar Heroes (Towner, McLaughlin, Hendrix, Metheny, Etc.)

Turnage-Scofield: Scorched

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner
GRAMMYs

Obrigado Brazil

Richard King & Todd Whitelock, engineers (Yo-Yo Ma)

nominees

Bach: The Piano Transcriptions Of Bartók, Lipatti & Friedman

Brahms/Joachim: Violin Concertos

Rainbow Body

Rorem: Three Symphonies

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner

Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)

Michael J. Bishop, engineer (Robert Spano & Norman Mackenzie)

nominees

John Newton

Chadwick: Orchestral Works (Thalia; Melpomene; Euterpe)

Orff: Carmina Burana

GRAMMYs

Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances; Vocalise, Etc.

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
GRAMMYs

Bernstein (Arr. Brohn & Corigliano): West Side Story Suite (Lonely Town; Make Our Garden Grow, Etc.)

Richard King, engineer (Joshua Bell)

nominees

Simon Rhodes

Berlioz: Les Troyens

Haydn: The Complete String Quartets

GRAMMYs

Respighi: Belkis, Queen Of Sheba-Suite; Dance Of The Gnomes; The Pines Of Rome

Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony (Sym. No. 2, Org. 1913 Version) Etc.

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner

Dvorák: Requiem, Op. 89; Sym. No. 9, Op. 95 "From the New World"

John Eargle, engineer (Zdenek Macal)

nominees

Bach: Mass in B Minor (Album)

GRAMMYs

Bolero! (Works Of Kabalevsky, Deems Taylor, Liszt, Etc.) (Album)

Gluck: Iphigénie en Tauride (Album)

Mahler: Sym. No. 1 "Titan" (w/orig. "Blumine" mvmt.) (Album)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner

Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite Of Spring; Perséphone

Markus Heiland, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor)

nominees

Crumb: Ancient Voices Of Children (A Little Suite For Christmas, A. D. 1979; Three Early Songs, Etc.) (Album)

Dvorák: Piano Trio "Dumky", Op. 90 / Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 67/Rachmaninov: Vocalise (Album)

Dvorák: Stabat Mater (Album)

Mahler: Sym. No. 3 (Album)

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner

Barber: Prayers Of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem/Bartok: Cantata Profana

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Shaw, conductor)

nominees

Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle

GRAMMYs

Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Album)

GRAMMYs

Mahler: Symphony No. 3 In D Minor (Album)

Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610 (Antiphon; Psalm 109; Magnificat, Etc.) (Album)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner

Copland: The Music Of America (Fanfare For The Common Man; Rodeo)

Michael Bishop & Jack Renner, engineers (Erich Kunzel, conductor)

nominees

GRAMMYs

Herrmann: The Film Scores (Vertigo: Suite; Torn Curtain; Marnie: Suite, Etc.) (Album)

Holst: The Planets/Varese: Arcana (Album)

Wagner: Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg (Album)

Brahms: The Four Symphonies; Academic Festival Overture, Etc. (Album)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner

Copland: Dance Symphony; Short Symphony; Organ Symphony

William Hoekstra & Lawrence Rock, engineers (Leonard Slatkin, conductor)

nominees

Barber: Violin Concerto; Cello Concerto, Etc. (Album)

Bartók: The Three Piano Concertos

GRAMMYs

Stravinsky: The Song Of The Nightingale; The Firebird Suite, Etc. (Album)

Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture (With Chorus); Moscow Coronation Cantata, Etc. (Album)

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; "Kossuth" - Symphonic Poem

Michael Mailes & Jonathan Stokes, engineers (Herbert Blomstedt, conductor)

nominees

Orff: Carmina Burana (Album)

Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky (Album)

The Lily And The Lamb (Chant And Polyphony From Medieval England) (Album)

The Typewriter - Leroy Anderson Favorites (Album)

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner

Copland: Music For Films (The Red Pony, Our Town, Etc.)

William Hoekstra, engineer (Leonard Slatkin, conductor)

nominees

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; Miraculous Mandarin (Complete)

Debussy/Ravel/Dutilleux: Quartets (Album)

Mozert: Cosi Fan Tutte (Album)

Szymanowski: Stabat Mater; Litany To The Virgin Mary, Etc. (Album)

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner

Bartók: The Wooden Prince & Cantata Profana

Rainer Maillard, engineer (Pierre Boulez, conductor; Margaret Hillis, choral director)

nominees

Adams: The Death Of Klinghoffer

Debussy: Le Martyre De Saint Sebastien (Album)

Haydn: The Creation

Tangazo-Music Of Latin America (Works Of Chavez, Copland, Roldan, Piazzolla, Ginastera, Etc.)

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner

R. Strauss: Die Frau Ohne Schatten

James Lock, John Pellowe, Philip Siney & Jonathan Stokes, engineers (Georg Solti, conductor)

nominees

GRAMMYs

Arnold: A Sussex Overture; Beckus The Dandipratt; The Smoke; The Fair Field

Barber: The Lovers; Prayers Of Kierkegaard

Hanson: Mosaics; Piano Con. In G; Syms. Nos. 5 And 7

Orff: Carmina Burana

Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring And Pulcinella Suite (Album)

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner

Bernstein: Candide

Gregor Zielinsky, engineer (Leonard Bernstein, conductor)

nominees

Barber: Symphony No. 1, Op. 9; Piano Concerto Op. 38; Souvenirs, Op. 28 (Album)

Bartók: Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta, Etc.

Corigliano: Symphony No. 1 (Album)

Wagner: Gotterdammerung (Album)

33rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1990)
 
winner

Rachmaninoff: Vespers

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Shaw conductor; Robert Shaw Festival Singers)

nominees

Crumb: Black Angels (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 8 In E Flat (Album)

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 And 7 (Album)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8 (Album)

32nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1989)
 
winner

Britten: War Requiem

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Shaw, conductor)

nominees

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

Hanson: Symphonies Nos. 1 In E. Minor "Nordic" And 2 "Romantic"; Elegy In Memory Of Serge Koussevitsky (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 3 In D Minor (Album)

Wagner: Die Walkuere (Album)

31st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1988)
 
winner

Verdi: Requiem & Operatic Choruses

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Shaw, conductor)

nominees

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis/Mozart: Great C Minor Mass (Album)

Beethoven: The 9 Symphonies (Complete) (Album)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 In E (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection" (Album)

30th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1987)
 
winner

Faure: Requiem/Durufle: Requiem

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Shaw, conductor)

nominees

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 In D Minor (Choral) (Album)

Hindemith: When Lilacs Last In The Dooryard Bloom'D (A Requiem For Those We Love) (Album)

Horowitz In Moscow (Album)

Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture/Romeo And Juliet/The Nutcracker Suite (Album)

29th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1986)
 
winner

Horowitz - The Studio Recordings, New York 1985

Paul Goodman, engineer (Vladimir Horowitz, piano)

nominees

Respighi: The Pines Of Rome, The Fountains Of Rome And Roman Festivals (Album)

Bernstein: Candide (Album)

Copland: Billy The Kid And Rodeo (Complete Ballets) (Album)

Liszt: A Faust Symphony (Album)

28th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1985)
 
winner

Berlioz: Requiem

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Shaw, conductor)

nominees

Berlioz: Les Nuite D'ete/Faure: Pelleas Et Melisande

Dvorák: Symphony No. 7 In D Minor

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 In D Major (Album)

Prokofiev: Cinderella (Suite) (Album)

Respighi: Pines Of Rome/ The Birds/Fountains Of Rome (Album)

Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker (Complete) (Album)

27th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1984)
 
winner

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B Flat, Op. 100

Paul Goodman, engineer (Leonard Slatkin, conductor)

nominees

Brahms: A German Requiem (Album)

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 In D Minor (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 4 In G Major (Album)

Wynton Marsalis-Edita Gruberova, Handel, Purcell, Torelli, Fasch, Molter (Album)

26th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1983)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 9 In D

James Lock, engineer (Georg Solti, conductor)

nominees

Del Tredici: In Memory Of A Summer Day (Child Alice, Part One) (Album)

Haydn: The Creation (Album)

Leontyne Price And Marilyn Horne In Concert At The Met (Album)

Verdi: Falstaff (Album)

(R.) Strauss: Metamorphoses/ Death And Transfiguration (Album)

25th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1982)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 7 In E Minor (Song Of The Night)

Paul Goodman, engineer (James Levine, conductor)

nominees

John Johnson

Bach: The Goldberg Variations (Album)

Berlioz: La Damnation De Faust (Album)

Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 In E Minor (From The New World)

Holst: The Planets (Album)

24th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1981)
 
winner

Isaac Stern 60th Anniversary Celebration

Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Andrew Kazdin & Ray Moore, engineers (Zubin Mehta, conductor; Isaac Stern, violin; Pinchas Zukerman, violin; Itzhak Perlman, violin)

nominees

Holst: The Planets (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 10 (Deryck Cook Final Version) (Album)

Orff: Carmina Burana (Album)

Orff: Carmina Burana/Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis Of Themes By Weber (Album)

23rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1980)
 
winner

Berg: Lulu (Complete Version)

Karl-August Naegler, engineer (Pierre Boulez, conductor)

nominees

Almedia: First Concerto For Guitar And Orchestra (Album)

Robert Norberg

Bach: The Six Brandenburg Concertos (Album)

Bartók: Concerto For Violins And Orchestra

Brahms: Concerto In A Minor For Violin And Cello (Album)

John McClure

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 (Album)

22nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1979)
 
winner

Sondheim: Sweeney Todd

Anthony Salvatore, engineer (Original Cast with Angela Lansbury & Len Cariou)

nominees

Prokofiev: Scythian Suite/Lt. Kije (Album)

Rachmaninoff: Symphonies Nos. 2 In E Minor And 3 In A Minor (Album)

Sibelius: Four Legends From The "Kalevala" (Album)

Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite/Borodin: Prince Igor (Album)

Isao Tomita

The Bermuda Triangle

Bartók: Concertos For Piano Nos. 1 And 2

Mussorgsky-Ravel: Pictures At An Exhibition

Britten: Peter Grimes (Album)

Tom Jung

Copland: Appalachian Spring/Ives: Three Places In New England (Album)

Hindemith: Concert Music For Strings And Brass/ Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes By Weber (Album)

21st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1978)
 
winner

Varese: Ameriques/Arcana/Ionisation (Boulez Conducts Varese)

Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Arthur Kendy & Ray Moore, engineers (Pierre Boulez, conductor)

nominees

Holst: The Planets (Album)

Chris Parker

Messiaen: Turangalila Symphony (Album)

Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky (Album)

Wagner: Ride Of The Valkyries/ Tristan: Prelude Act I/ Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Funeral Music/ Siegfried:Forest Mumurs (Album)

Bach: Mass In B Minor (Album)

Beethoven: Symphonies (9) complete (Album)

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Album)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 5 In B Flat Major (Album)

Frederick Fennell - Cleveland Symphonic Winds (Album)

20th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1977)
 
winner

Ravel: Bolero

Kenneth Wilkinson, engineer (Georg Solti, conductor)

nominees

Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 In C Minor ("Resurrection") (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 9 In D Major (Album)

Bartók: The Wooden Prince

Berlioz: L'Enfance Du Christ

19th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1976)
 
winner

Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue

Milton Cherin, Edward (Bud) T. Graham & Ray Moore, engineers (George Gershwin 1925 Piano Roll; Michael Tilson Thomas cond. Columbia Jazz Band)

nominees

Chris Parker

Britten: Four Sea Interludes And Passagaglia From (Album)

Falla: Three Cornered Hat (Boulez Conducts Falla) (Album)

Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 In C Minor ("Resurrection") (Album)

Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 In C Minor ("Organ") (Album)

Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Album)

Beyond The Sun: An Electronic Portrait Of Holst's "The Planets" - Patrick Gleeson (Album)

Brahms: Symphony No. 1 In C Minor (Album)

18th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1975)
 
winner

Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloe (Complete Ballet)

Milton Cherin, Edward (Bud) T. Graham & Ray Moore, engineers (Pierre Boulez, conductor)

nominees

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra

Beethoven: Symphonies (9) Complete (Album)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 In C Minor (Album)

Orff: Carmina Burana (Album)

Ravel: Daphnis And Chloe (Album)

Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring (Album)

17th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1974)
 
winner

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Kenneth Wilkinson, engineer (Georg Solti, conductor)

nominees

Isao Tomita

Tomita: Snowflakes Are Dancing (Album)

Bernstein: Candide (Album)

Copland: Appalachian Spring (Album)

Ives: Symphony No. 4 (Album)

Percussion Music (Album)

Puccini: La Boheme (Album)

16th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1973)
 
winner

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra

Edward (Bud) T. Graham & Ray Moore, engineers (Pierre Boulez, conductor)

nominees

Bizet: Carmen (Album)

Holst: The Planets (Album)

Prokofiev: Romeo And Juliet (Album)

Puccini: Heroines (Album)

Wagner: Parsifal (Album)

Bach's Greatest Fugues (Album)

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Album)

15th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1972)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Symphony Of A Thousand)

Gordon Parry & Kenneth Wilkinson, engineers (Georg Solti, conductor)

nominees

Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini (Album)

Bernstein: Mass (Album)

Boulez Conducts Bartok/The Miraculous Mandarin (Complete) And Dance Suite (Album)

Boulez Conducts Stravinsky (Petrushka) (Album)

Gliere: Ilya Murometz (Symphony No. 3) (Album)

Wagner: Tannhauser (Album)

14th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1971)
 
winner

Berlioz: Requiem

Vittorio Negri, engineer (Colin Davis, conductor)

nominees

Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture/Beethoven: Wellington's Victory (Album)

Beethoven: Egmont - Complete Incidental Music (Album)

Crumb: Ancient Voices Of Children (Album)

Holst: The Planets (Album)

Janácek: Sinfonietta

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 In D Major (Album)

13th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1970)
 
winner

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps

Arthur Kendy, Ray Moore & Fred Plaut, engineers (Pierre Boulez, conductor; Cleveland Orchestra)

nominees

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 (Album)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6 And Age Of Gold (Album)

Well-Tempered Synthesizer (Album)

Brahms: Double Concerto (Concerto In A Minor For Violin And Cello) (Album)

Ives: Three Places In New England/Ruggles: Sun Treader (Album)

R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Album)

12th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1969)
 
winner

Switched-on Bach

Walter Carlos, engineer (Walter Carlos)

nominees

Berio: Sinfonia (Album)

Boulez Conducts Debussy, Vol. 2 "Images Pour Orchestre" (Album)

Gabrieli: Antiphonal Music Of Gabrieli (Album)

Khachaturian: Symphony No. 3/Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No 1 (Album)

11th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1968)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 9 In D

Gordon Parry, engineer (Georg Solti, conductor; London Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Stravinsky: Rite Of Spring (Album)

Verdi: Ernani (Album)

Britten: Billy Budd (Album)

Messiaen: Turangalia/Takemitsu: November Steps (Album)

Prokofiev: Romeo And Juliet (Album)

Rachmaninoff: Concerto No. 3 In D Minor For Piano And Orchestra

10th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1967)
 
winner

The Glorious Sound Of Brass

Edward (Bud) T. Graham, engineer (Philadelphia Brass Ensemble)

nominees

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 In C Minor ("Resurrection") (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 3 In D Minor (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 8 In E Flat (Album)

Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1 In D (Album)

Wagner: Tristan Und Isolde (Album)

Mahler: Das Lied Von Der Erde (Album)

9th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1966)
 
winner

Wagner: Lohengrin

Anthony Salvatore, engineer (Erich Leinsdorf, conductor)

nominees

Ives: Symphony No. 1 In D Minor (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 6 In A Minor (Album)

Varese: Arcana (Album)

Vivaldi: Gloria In D (Album)

8th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1965)
 
winner

Horowitz At Carnegie Hall - An Historic Return

Fred Plaut, engineer (Vladimir Horowitz, piano)

nominees

Ives: Symphony No. 4 (Album)

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6 In E Flat Minor

Strauss: Salome/the Egyptian Helen (Album)

Stravinsky: Symphony Of Psalms (Album)

Gould: Spirituals For Orchestra/Copland: Dance Symphony (Album)

7th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1964)
 
winner

Britten: Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra

Douglas Larter, engineer (Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor)

nominees

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 In C Minor ("Resurrection") (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 5 In C Sharp Minor (Album)

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, Op.100 (Album)

Verdi: Falstaff (Album)

Vladimir Horowitz Plays Beethoven, Debussy, Chopin (Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"; Debussy: Preludes; Chopin: Etudes Adn Scherzos 1 Thru 4) (Album)

6th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1963)
 
winner

Puccini: Madama Butterfly

Lewis W. Layton, engineer (Erich Leinsdorf, conductor)

nominees

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 In D ("The Titan") (Album)

Wagner: Siegfried (Album)

Bernstein Conducts Tchaikovsky ("Capriccio Italien", "1812 Overture", "Marche Slave") (Album)

Britten: War Requiem (Album)

Great Scenes From Gershwin's Porgy And Bess (Album)

5th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1962)
 
winner

Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra

Lewis W. Layton, engineer (Fritz Reiner, conductor)

nominees

Columbia Records Presents VLADIMIR HOROWITZ (Album)

Copland: Billy The Kid/Appalachian Spring (Album)

John Culshaw

Holst: The Planets (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 3 In D Minor (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 9 In D Minor (Album)

Prokofiev: Concerto No. 3 For Piano/Rachmaninoff: Concerto No. 1 For Piano (Album)

4th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1961)
 
winner

Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloe

Lewis W. Layton, engineer (Charles Munch, conductor)

nominees

Brahms: Symphony No. 2 (Album)

Poulenc: Concerto In G For Organ, Strings And Timpani (Album)

Chris Parker

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3

R. Strauss: Elektra (Album)

3rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1960)
 
winner

The Spanish Guitars Of Laurindo Almeida

Hugh Davies, engineer (Laurindo Almeida, guitar)

nominees

Bartók: Music For Strings, Percussion And Celeste

Berlioz: Requiem (Album)

Puccini: Turandot (Album)

R. Strauss: Don Quixote (Album)

The Two Pianos Of Leonard Pennario (Album)

Alexander Nevsky (Album)

2nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1959)
 
winner

Victory At Sea, Vol. I

Lewis W. Layton, engineer (Robert Russell Bennett, conductor)

nominees

Doubling In Brass (Album)

Rossini Overtures (Album)

Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture, Ravel: Bolero (Album)

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien, Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol (Album)

1st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1958)
 
winner

Duets With A Spanish Guitar

Sherwood Hall III, engineer (Laurindo Almeida, guitar; Salli Terri, vocals)

nominees

Gaiete Parisienne (Album)

Song Of The Nightingale

Stravinsky - Rite Of Spring