GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Engineered Recording, Non Classical

Jump to Year

Best Engineered Recording, Non Classical

 

63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2020)
 

nominees

Black Hole Rainbow

Mike Robinson

Expectations

Jaime

25 Trips

62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2019)
 
winner
Finneas O'Connell, John Greenham

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?

Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

nominees

Paul Butler

Run Home Slow

Scenery

All These Things

Ella Mai

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 

nominees

All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn't Do

Earthtones

Manny Marroquin
,
Charlie Puth

Voicenotes

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner

24K Magic

Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

nominees

Nigel Godrich

Is This The Life We Really Want?

Natural Conclusion

No Shape

Tony Maserati

Every Where Is Some Where

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner
David Bowie, Kevin Killen, Tony Visconti

Blackstar

David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

nominees

David Boucher

Are You Serious

Dig In Deep

Chris James
,
Jamie Lewis
,
Prince
,
Justin Stanley

Hit N Run Phase Two

Undercurrent

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner

Sound & Color

Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)

nominees

Dave O'Donnell

Before This World

Currency Of Man

GRAMMYs

Recreational Love

Steve Price

Wallflower

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 

nominees

GRAMMYs

Bass & Mandolin

Casey Wasner

Bluesamericana

Chuck Ainlay

The Way I'm Livin'

What's Left Is Forever

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner
Daniel Lerner

Random Access Memories

Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine Chabert & Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)

nominees

The Blue Room

The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here

...Like Clockwork

The Moorings

Chuck Ainlay

Annie Up

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner
GRAMMYs

The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

nominees

Al Schmitt

The Absence

Ashes & Fire

Tony Maserati

Love Is A Four Letter Word

Slingshot

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner

Paper Airplane

Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

nominees

Follow Me Down

The Harrow & The Harvest

Music Is Better Than Words

Seth Glier
,
Kevin Killen

The Next Right Thing

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner
Michael H. Brauer, Chad Franscoviak, Manny Marroquin

Battle Studies

nominees

Dirty Side Down

Emotion & Commotion

God Willin' & The Creek Don't Rise

N'dambi

Pink Elephant

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner
Imogen Heap

Ellipse

Imogen Heap, engineer (Imogen Heap)

nominees

Ethan Johns

Gossip In The Grain

Al Schmitt

My One And Only Thrill

Jon Brion
,
Jim Scott

Safe Trip Home

Chris Allen
,
Gene Paul
,
Gordie Sampson

Swan Feathers

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner
Vance Powell, Jack White

Consolers Of The Lonely

Joseph Chiccarelli, Vance Powell & Jack White, engineers (The Raconteurs)

nominees

Tony Maserati

We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.

Al Schmitt

Just A Little Lovin'

Lay It Down

Al Schmitt

Still Unforgettable

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner

Beauty & Crime

Tchad Blake, Cameron Craig, Emery Dobyns & Jimmy Hogarth, engineers (Suzanne Vega)

nominees

Dave O'Donnell
,
Elliot Scheiner

Destination Moon

KC Porter

Don't Mess With The Dragon

Floratone

II

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner

At War With The Mystics

Dave Fridmann & The Flaming Lips (Wayne Coyne, Steven Drozd & Michael Ivins), engineers (The Flaming Lips)

nominees

John Porter

Suitcase

Adieu False Heart

Terry Christian

Like Red On A Rose

The Phat Pack

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner
Alan Douglas

Back Home

Alan Douglas & Mick Guzauski, engineers (Eric Clapton)

nominees

Chris Thile

Deceiver

Lonely Runs Both Ways

Samuel "Vaughan" Merrick
,
Jim Scott

Mr. A-Z

Al Schmitt

Rock Swings

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner
Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Al Schmitt

Genius Loves Company

nominees

Al Schmitt

The Girl In The Other Room

Give

Brian Wilson Presents Smile

Feels Like Home

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner
Nigel Godrich

Hail To The Thief

Nigel Godrich & Darrell Thorp, engineers (Radiohead)

nominees

will.i.am
,
Chris Lord-Alge
,
Tony Maserati

Elephunk

Frank Filipetti

Natural Selection

Dave O'Donnell
,
Elliot Scheiner

Nature Boy - The Standards Album

Kevin Killen

North

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner
S. Husky Höskulds

Come Away With Me

S. Husky Höskulds & Jay Newland, engineers (Norah Jones)

nominees

Home

Morning View

Elliot Scheiner
,
Al Schmitt

Ask A Woman Who Knows

C'mon, C'mon

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
Al Schmitt

The Look Of Love

Al Schmitt, engineer (Diana Krall)

nominees

Ballads - Remembering John Coltrane

Life On A String

New Favorite

Time*Sex*Love*

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner
Elliot Scheiner

Two Against Nature

nominees

Nigel Godrich

Kid A (Album)

Oregon In Moscow (Album)

Al Schmitt

Absolute Benson (Album)

Here's To You, Charlie Brown: 50 Great Years! (Album)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner
Al Schmitt

When I Look In Your Eyes

Al Schmitt, engineer (Diana Krall)

nominees

Forget About It (Album)

Elliot Scheiner
,
Al Schmitt

Mindfields (Album)

My Heart (Album)

Owsley (Album)

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner

The Globe Sessions

Tchad Blake, Trina Shoemaker & Andy Wallace, engineers (Sheryl Crow)

nominees

Firecracker (Album)

Al Schmitt

Breath Of Heaven (Album)

Carmen Rizzo

Contact From The Underworld Of Redboy (Album)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner
Frank Filipetti

Hourglass

Frank Filipetti, engineer (James Taylor)

nominees

Blue Moon Swamp (Album)

Julian King

Dream Walkin' (Album)

Thom Russo
,
Mike Scott

The Day (Album)

Elliot Scheiner
,
Al Schmitt

Two For The Road (Album)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner
Al Schmitt, Bruce Swedien

Q's Jook Joint

Francis Buckley, Al Schmitt, Bruce Swedien & Tommy Vicari, engineers (Quincy Jones)

nominees

Elliot Scheiner
,
Al Schmitt

Stardust (Album)

Elliot Scheiner
,
Al Schmitt
,
Bill Smith

Tambu (Album)

Oceano (Album)

Peace Beyond Passion (Album)

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner
GRAMMYs, Stephen McLaughlin, Jim Scott

Wildflowers

nominees

Al Schmitt

Afterglow (Album)

Astro-creep: 2000 Songs Of Love, Destruction And Other Synthetic Delusions Of The Electric Head (Album)

Rob Jacobs
,
Elliot Scheiner

Hell Freezes Over (Album)

Bruce Swedien

History Past, Present And Future Book I (Album)

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner

Longing In Their Hearts

Ed Cherney, engineer (Bonnie Raitt)

nominees

The Division Bell (Album)

I'm Alive (Album)

Chuck Ainlay

Rhythm, Country And Blues (Album)

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner

Ten Summoner's Tales

Hugh Padgham, engineer (Sting)

nominees

Janet (Album)

Joe Galdo

Lam Toro (Album)

Rage Against The Machine (Album)

Wes Bound (Album)

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner
Teddy Riley, Bruce Swedien

Dangerous

Teddy Riley & Bruce Swedien, engineers (Michael Jackson)

nominees

Ingenue (Album)

Lindsey Buckingham
,
Kevin Killen
,
Chris Lord-Alge

Out Of The Cradle (Album)

Elliot Scheiner

The Hunter (Album)

Brasileiro (Album)

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner
Al Schmitt

Unforgettable With Love

David Reitzas, Al Schmitt, Armin Steiner & Woody Woodruff, engineers (Natalie Cole)

nominees

Havana Soundtrack (Album)

Luck Of The Draw (Album)

Storyville (Album)

Warm Your Heart

33rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1990)
 
winner
Bruce Swedien

Back On The Block

Bruce Swedien, engineer (Quincy Jones)

nominees

Bedtime Stories (Album)

Scott Hendricks

Holdin' A Good Hand (Album)

Love Is Gonna Getcha (Album)

...But Seriously (Album)

32nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1989)
 
winner

Cry Like A Rainstorm - Howl Like The Wind

George Massenburg, engineer (Linda Ronstadt)

nominees

Neil Dorfsman

Flowers In The Dirt (Album)

Bill Bottrell
,
Mike Campbell

Full Moon Fever (Album)

Don Hahn

Happy Anniversary, Charlie Brown! (Album)

Bill Bottrell

Like A Prayer (Album)

Migration (Album)

31st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1988)
 
winner

Roll With It

Tom Lord-Alge, engineer (Steve Winwood)

nominees

Elliot Scheiner

Soul Searchin' (Album)

John Archer

Through The Lens (Album)

Facets (Album)

Let It Roll (Album)

Provision (Album)

30th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1987)
 
winner
Bruce Swedien

Bad

Humberto Gatica & Bruce Swedien, engineers (Michael Jackson)

nominees

A Momentary Lapse Of Reason (Album)

Dave Grusin

Cinemagic

Ben Harris

Heart And Soul (Album)

Tom Jung

Neon

Al Schmitt

Reflections (Single)

29th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1986)
 
winner

Back In The High Life

Jason Corsaro & Tom Lord-Alge, engineers (Steve Winwood)

nominees

GRP Live In Session (Album)

Riptide (Album)

David Foster (Album)

Dog Eat Dog

28th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1985)
 
winner
Neil Dorfsman

Brothers In Arms

Neil Dorfsman, engineer (Dire Straits)

nominees

Crazy From The Heat (Album)

Harlequin (Album)

Paul Wickliffe

Modern Manners (Album)

Jim Scott
,
Pete Smith

The Dream Of The Blue Turtles (Album)

27th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1984)
 
winner

17

Humberto Gatica, engineer (Chicago)

nominees

Calvin Harris

Can't Slow Down (Album)

Heartbeat City (Album)

Into The Gap (Album)

Aerial Boundaries (Album)

26th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1983)
 
winner
Bruce Swedien

Thriller

Bruce Swedien, engineer (Michael Jackson)

nominees

Bossa Nova Hotel (Album)

Jay Graydon

Jarreau (Album)

Kilroy Was Here (Album)

Target (Album)

25th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1982)
 
winner
David Leonard, Al Schmitt

Toto IV

nominees

Neil Dorfsman

Love Over Gold (Album)

Elliot Scheiner

The Nightfly (Album)

Don Gehman

American Fool

Alan Parsons

Eye In The Sky (Album)

24th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1981)
 
winner
Elliot Scheiner

Gaucho

nominees

Escape

Bruce Swedien

The Dude (Album)

Alan Parsons

Turn Of A Friendly Card (Album)

Zenyatta Mondatta (Album)

23rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1980)
 
winner

The Wall

James Guthrie, engineer (Pink Floyd)

nominees

Bruce Swedien

Give Me The Night (Track)

Growing Up In Hollywood Town (Album)

New Baby

Christopher Cross (Album)

22nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1979)
 
winner

Breakfast In America

Peter Henderson, engineer (Supertramp)

nominees

Cornerstone (Album)

Alan Parsons

Eve (Album)

Just Friends (Album)

Rickie Lee Jones (Album)

21st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1978)
 
winner
Al Schmitt

FM (No Static At All)

Roger Nichols & Al Schmitt, engineers (Steely Dan)

nominees

All 'N All (Album)

Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (Album)

Alan Parsons

Pyramid (Album)

Bruce Swedien

Sounds...And Stuff Like That (Album)

A Tribute To Ethel Waters (Album)

20th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1977)
 
winner
Elliot Scheiner, Al Schmitt

Aja

nominees

Discovered Again! (Album)

Val Garay

JT (Album)

Rumours

Val Garay

Simple Dreams (Album)

19th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1976)
 
winner
Al Schmitt

Breezin'

Al Schmitt, engineer (George Benson)

nominees

Alan Parsons

Somewhere I've Never Travelled (Album)

Alan Parsons

Tales Of Mystery And Imagination- Edgar Allan Poe (Album)

Jay Lewis

The Dream Weaver (Album)

The King James Version (Album)

18th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1975)
 
winner
Larry Alexander

Between The Lines

Larry Alexander, Brooks Arthur & Russ Payne, engineers (Janis Ian)

nominees

Chuck Johnson
,
Alan Parsons
,
Billy Taylor

Ambrosia

I've Got The Music In Me

Storm At Sunup (Album)

The Original Soundtrack (Album)

17th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1974)
 
winner

Band On The Run

Geoff E. Emerick, engineer (Paul McCartney & Wings)

nominees

John Jansen

Crime Of The Century (Album)

Lincoln Mayorga And Distinguished Colleagues Volume III (Album)

Powerful People (Album)

Southern Comfort (Album)

16th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1973)
 
winner

Innervisions

Malcolm Cecil & Robert Margouleff, engineers (Stevie Wonder)

nominees

Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (Album)

Donn Landee

Long Train Runnin' (Track)

No Secrets (Album)

Alan Parsons

The Dark Side Of The Moon (Album)

15th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1972)
 
winner

Moods

Armin Steiner, engineer (Neil Diamond)

nominees

Honky Chateau

Son Of Schmilsson

Baby I'm-A Want You (Single)

Fragile

14th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1971)
 
winner

Theme From Shaft

Henry Bush, Ron Capone & Dave Purple, engineers (Isaac Hayes)

nominees

Carpenters (Album)

Stones (Single)

The 5th Dimension/Live!! (Album)

Wings (Album)

13th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1970)
 
winner

Bridge Over Troubled Water

Roy Halee, engineer (Simon And Garfunkel)

nominees

Tap Root Manuscript (Album)

The Kaempfert Touch

To Our Children's Children's Children

Close To You

12th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1969)
 
winner

Abbey Road

Geoff E. Emerick & Philip McDonald, engineers (The Beatles)

nominees

Fred Catero

Blood, Sweat And Tears (Single)

Bruce Swedien

Moog Groove (Album)

The Age Of Aquarius

Larry Cox

Velvet Voices And Bold Brass (Album)

11th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1968)
 
winner

Wichita Lineman

Hugh Davies & Joe Polito, engineers (Glen Campbell)

nominees

Man Of La Mancha (Album)

Rotary Connection Trip I (Album)

The Good, The Bad And The Ugly (Album)

Daktari (Album)

10th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1967)
 
winner

Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band

Geoff E. Emerick, engineer (The Beatles)

nominees

Chet's Tune

How Great Thou Art

Mission: Impossible

Ode To Billie Joe

9th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1966)
 
winner

Strangers In The Night

Eddie Brackett & Lee Herschberg, engineers (Frank Sinatra)

nominees

Arabesque (Album)

Phil Ramone

Joe Williams And Thad Jones - Mel Lewis And The Jazz Orchestra

Phil Ramone

Presenting Thad Jones - Mel Lewis And The Jazz Orchestra

The Last Word In Lonesome Is Me

8th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1965)
 
winner

A Taste Of Honey

Larry Levine, engineer (Herb Alpert And The Tijuana Brass)

nominees

Latin Sound Of Henry Mancini (Album)

More Of That Guitar Country

My Name Is Barbra (Album)

September Of My Years

That Honey Horn Sound (Album)

7th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1964)
 
winner

The Chipmunks Sing The Beatles

Dave Hassinger, engineer (The Chipmunks)

winner
Phil Ramone

Getz/Gilberto

Phil Ramone, engineer (Stan Getz & Joao Gilberto)

nominees

Main Theme From The Addams Family

The Big Sounds Of The Sports Cars (Album)

Walking In The Rain

Artistry In Voices And Brass (Album)

Pops Goes The Trumpet (Album)

Sugar Lips (Album)

The Pink Panther

Who Can I Turn To (Single)

John Norman

Les Poupees De Paris (Album)

6th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1963)
 
winner

The Civil War, Vol. II

Robert Fine, engineer (Frederick Fennell)

winner

Charade

James Malloy, engineer (Henry Mancini)

nominees

Ella And Basie

Four In The Floor

Exotic Sounds Of Bali

Heartstrings

Al Schmitt

Our Man In Hollywood

Pepino's Friend Pasquale (Album)

Politely Percussive (Album)

Zounds! What Sounds

Supercussion (Album)

The Barbra Streisand Album

The Many Moods Of Christmas (Album)

The Second Barbra Streisand Album (Album)

Cheyenne Frontier Days (Album)

Fast, Fast, Fast Relief From TV Commercials

5th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1962)
 
winner

The Civil War, Vol. I

Robert Fine, engineer (Martin Gabel & Frederick Fennell)

winner
Al Schmitt

Hatari

Al Schmitt, engineer (Henry Mancini)

nominees

I Can't Stop Loving You

Jonah Jones And Glen Gray

Route 66 Theme

Stereo Spectacular (Album)

My Son, The Folk Singer (Album)

Pepino, The Italian Mouse (Album)

Al Schmitt

The Chipmunk Songbook

Adventures In Jazz (Album)

The First Family (Album)

Al Schmitt

Great Band With Great Voices Swing The Great Voices Of The Great Bands (Album)

4th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1961)
 
winner

Judy At Carnegie Hall

Robert Arnold, engineer (Judy Garland)

winner

Stan Freberg Presents The United States Of America

John Kraus, engineer (Stan Freberg)

nominees

Al Schmitt

Great Band With Great Voices

Stereo 35/MM

Cartoons In Stereo (Album)

The Alvin Show

The Soupy Sales Show

X-15 And Other Sounds Of Rockets, Missiles And Jets

Al Schmitt

Breakfast At Tiffany's (Album)

Cozy

3rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1960)
 
winner

Ella Fitzgerald Sings The George And Ira Gershwin Songbook

Luis P. (Val) Valentin, engineer (Ella Fitzgerald)

winner

The Old Payola Roll Blues

John Kraus, engineer (Stan Freberg)

nominees

Wild Is Love (Album)

Wild Percussion And Horns A'Plenty (Album)

Alvin For President

June Night (Album)

Let's All Sing With The Chipmunks

Mr. Custer (Single)

Belafonte Returns To Carnegie Hall (Album)

John Crawford

New Sounds America Loves Best

Spike Jones In Hi-Fi

John Norman

Infinity In Sound

Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne

Persuasive Percussion #2

2nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1959)
 
winner

Belafonte At Carnegie Hall

Robert Simpson, engineer (Harry Belafonte)

winner

Alvin's Harmonica

Ted (Theodore) Keep, engineer (David Seville)

nominees

Big Band Guitar (Album)

Compulsion To Swing (Album)

New Sounds At The Roosevelt (Album)

Strings Aflame

Orienta

Supersonics In Flight

The Bat

The Wild Wild West

1st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1958)
 
winner

The Chipmunk Song

Ted (Theodore) Keep, engineer (David Seville)

nominees

Billy May's Big Fat Brass

Come Fly With Me (Album)

Other Worlds, Other Sounds

Witchcraft