GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Rock Gospel Album incl. Best Rock/Contemporary Gospel Album

Jump to Year

Best Rock Gospel Album incl. Best Rock/Contemporary Gospel Album

 

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner
Switchfoot, Mike Elizondo

Hello Hurricane

Mike Elizondo & Switchfoot, producers; Adam Hawkins, Ryan Peterson, Alan Sanderson, Switchfoot, Darrell Thorp, Shane Wilson & Craig Zarkos, engineers/mixers

nominees

Church Music

Fireflight

For Those Who Wait

Gungor

Beautiful Things

Lecrae

Rehab

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner
Third Day

Live Revelations

Third Day, producers; Chris Biggs, David Jacques & Don McCollister, engineers/mixers

nominees

Da' T.R.U.T.H.

The Big Picture

Decyfer Down

Crash

Red

Innocence & Instinct

John Wells

The Dash

John Wells-The Tonic

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner
TobyMac

Alive And Transported

Tobymac & Dave Wyatt, producers

nominees

After Edmund

Hello

Flame

Our World Redeemed

Sanctus Real

We Need Each Other

Superchick

Rock What You Got

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner
Kenny Greenberg

Before The Daylight's Shot

Ashley Cleveland & Kenny Greenberg, producers

nominees

HIStory: Our Place In His Story

Da' T.R.U.T.H.

Open Book

Pillar

The Reckoning

Skillet

Comatose

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner
Jonny Lang, Shannon Sanders, F. Reid Shippen

Turn Around

Drew Ramsey & Shannon Sanders, producers; Matt Hyde & F. Reid Shippen, engineers/mixers

nominees

Red

End Of Silence

T-Bone

Bone-A-Fide

DecembeRadio

DecembeRadio

Sarah Kelly

Where The Past Meets Today

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner
Audio Adrenaline, David Leonard

Until My Heart Caves In

Jay Joyce, producer; David Leonard, engineer/mixer

nominees

Higher Definition

Day Of Fire

Day Of Fire

Truth Is Fallin' In Tha Streetz

Fresh I.E.

Grits

Dichotomy B

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner
Third Day

Wire

T. Paul Ebersold, producer; Skidd Mills & Brendan O'Brien, engineers/mixers

nominees

TobyMac

Welcome To Diverse City

Holy Hip Hop "Taking The Gospel To The Streets"

(Various Artists)

Sarah Kelly

Take Me Away

Skillet

Collide

Lose This Life

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner
Audio Adrenaline

Worldwide

Jason Burkum, producer

nominees

Red Letterz

Fresh I.E.

Petra

Jekyll & Hyde

Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Relient K

Two Lefts Don't Make A Right...But Three Do

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner
Third Day, Monroe Jones

Come Together

Monroe Jones, producer; Nick Didia, James J Dineen III, engineers/mixers

nominees

TobyMac

Momentum

Audio Adrenaline
Grits

The Art Of Translation

Jennifer Knapp

The Way I Am

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
dc Talk

Solo

nominees

Big Tent Revival

Big Tent Revival Live

The Choir

Flap Your Wings

Sonicflood

Sonicpraise

T-Bone

The Last Street Preacha

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner
Petra, David Hall

Double Take

Dino Elefante & John Elefante, producers; David Hall & J.R. McNeely, engineers/mixers

nominees

Switchfoot

Learning To Breathe (Album)

Third Day

Offerings (Album)

Third Verse (Album)

Jennifer Knapp

Lay It Down (Album)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner
Rebecca St. James

nominees

Big Tent Revival

Choose Life (Album)

Gospel Gangstaz

I Can See Clearly Now (Album)

Third Day

Time (Album)

Audio Adrenaline

Underdog (Album)

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner

You Are There

nominees

Sixpence None The Richer

Sixpence None The Richer (Album)

Audio Adrenaline

Some Kind Of Zombie (Album)

Big Tent Revival

Amplifier (Album)

Petra

God Fixation (Album)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner
dc Talk

Welcome To The Freak Show - dc Talk Live In Concert

nominees

All Star United

All Star United (Album)

Third Day

Conspiracy No. 5 (Album)

Smalltown Poets (Album)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner
dc Talk

Jesus Freak

nominees

Rebecca St. James

God (Album)

Big Tent Revival

Open All Nite (Album)

Newsboys

Take Me To Your Leader (Album)

Audio Adrenaline

Bloom (Album)

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner

Lesson Of Love

nominees

Big Tent Revival

Big Tent Revival (Album)

Home Run! (Album)

Jars Of Clay

Jars Of Clay (Album)

Petra

No Doubt (Album)

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner
Petra

Wake-Up Call

nominees

Newsboys

Going Public (Album)

Steve Taylor

Squint (Album)

Strong Hand Of Love - A Tribute To Mark Heard (Album)

(Various Artists)

To Extremes (Album)

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner
dc Talk

Free At Last

nominees

Phil Keaggy

Crimson And Blue (Album)

Evolution (Album)

Heat It Up (Album)

Pullin' No Punches (Album)

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner
Petra

Unseen Power

nominees

A Friend Like U (Album)

Newsboys

Not Ashamed (Album)

Pray For Rain (Album)

Tales Of Wonder (Album)

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner
Russ Taff

Under Their Influence

nominees

Go To The Top (Album)

Kim Hill

Brave Heart (Album)

dc Talk

Nu Thang (Album)

Margaret Becker

Simple House (Album)

33rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1990)
 
winner
Petra

Beyond Belief

nominees

Crank It Up (Album)

Phil Keaggy

Find Me In These Fields (Album)

Eddie DeGarmo

Phase II (Album)

Charlie Peacock

The Secret Of Time (Album)