GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Historical Album

Jump to Year

Best Historical Album

 

63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2020)
 
winner

It's Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers

Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

nominees

GRAMMYs

Celebrated, 1895-1896

Hittin' The Ramp: The Early Years (1936 - 1943)

1999 Super Deluxe Edition

Souvenir

Béla Fleck

Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions

62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2019)
 
winner

Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection

Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

nominees

John Baldwin

Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990

Woodstock: Back To The Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive

The Girl From Chickasaw County - The Complete Capitol Masters

The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 
winner

Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris

William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

nominees

Any Other Way

At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight...

Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America's Forgotten War

A Rhapsody In Blue - The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner

Leonard Bernstein - The Composer

Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

nominees

Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa

Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams

Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta

The Goldberg Variations - The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector's Edition)

Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

nominees

Rick Fisher

Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959

Ork Records: New York, New York

Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983

GRAMMYs

Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner
Peter Moore

The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11

Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan And The Band)

nominees

Geri Allen
,
Jessica Thompson

The Complete Concert By The Sea

Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985

Nathan Salsburg

Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959

Songs My Mother Taught Me

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner

The Garden Spot Programs, 1950

Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)

nominees

Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927

GRAMMYs

Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides

David Murray

Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia

Hunter Lea
,
John Baldwin

There's A Dream I've Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 - 1971 (Deluxe Edition)

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner
Andrew Loog Oldham

Charlie Is My Darling - Ireland 1965

Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)

winner

The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums

Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)

nominees

Call It Art 1964-1965

Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980–1980

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition)

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner
Brian Wilson

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)

Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)

nominees

Josh Rosenthal

He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes

Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By "Song Catcher" Joseph S. Hall

Opika Pende: Africa At 78 RPM

Paul McCartney

Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner
Paul McCartney

Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition)

Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

nominees

The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music

Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology

Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s

Young Man With The Big Beat: The Complete '56 Elvis Presley Masters

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner
Jeff Jones

The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings)

Jeff Jones & Allan Rouse, compilation producers; Paul Hicks, Sean Magee, Guy Massey, Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (The Beatles)

nominees

Alan Lomax In Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936-1937

Jett Williams

The Complete Mother's Best Recordings...Plus!

Not Fade Away: The Complete Studio Recordings And More

Where The Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggets 1965-1968

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner

The Complete Chess Masters (1950-1967)

Andy McKaie, compilation producer; Erick Labson, mastering engineer (Little Walter)

nominees

My Dusty Road

GRAMMYs

Origins Of The Red Hot Mama, 1910-1922

Take Me To The Water: Immersion Baptism In Vintage Music And Photography 1890-1950

Woodstock - 40 Years On: Back To Yasgur's Farm

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner

Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum

Steven Ledbetter & Art Rosenbaum, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

nominees

Scott Wenzel
,
GRAMMYs

Classic Columbia, OKeh And Vocalion Lester Young With Count Basie (1936-1940)

GRAMMYs

Debate '08: Taft And Bryan Campaign On The Edison Phonograph

Ken Flaherty

Polk Miller & His Old South Quartette

To Be Free: The Nina Simone Story

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner

The Live Wire - Woody Guthrie In Performance 1949

Nora Guthrie & Jorge Arévalo Mateus, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth, Steve Rosenthal, Warren Russell-Smith & Kevin Short, mastering engineers (Woody Guthrie)

nominees

GRAMMYs

Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings From The 1890s

Forever Changing: The Golden Age Of Elektra Records 1963-1973 (Deluxe Edition)

Love Is The Song We Sing: San Francisco Nuggets 1965-1970

People Take Warning! Murder Ballads & Disaster Songs 1913-1938

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner
GRAMMYs

Lost Sounds: Blacks And The Birth Of The Recording Industry 1891-1922

Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Tim Brooks, David Giovannoni & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

nominees

Rockin' Bones: 1950's Punk & Rockabilly

Good For What Ails You: Music Of The Medicine Shows, 1926-1937

Gary Stewart

One Kiss Can Lead To Another: Girl Group Sounds Lost & Found

Poetry On Record: 98 Poets Read Their Work (1888-2006)

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner

The Complete Library Of Congress Recordings By Alan Lomax

Jeffrey Alan Greenberg & Anna Lomax Wood, compilation producers; Adam Ayan & Steve Rosenthal, mastering engineers (Jelly Roll Morton)

nominees

Kevin Reeves

Holy Ghost: Rare & Unissued Recordings (1962-70)

The Legend

Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)

You Ain't Talkin' To Me - Charlie Poole And The Roots Of Country Music

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner
Daniel Cooper

Night Train To Nashville: Music City Rhythm & Blues, 1945-1970

Daniel Cooper & Michael D. Gray, compilation producers; Joseph M. Palmaccio & Alan Stoker, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

nominees

Rick Rubin

Unearthed

Scott Wenzel
,
GRAMMYs
,
Ken Robertson

The Complete Columbia Recordings Of Woody Herman And His Orchestra & Woodchoppers (1945-1947)

Goodbye, Babylon

Let The Buyer Beware

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner

Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey

Steve Berkowitz, Alex Gibney, Andy McKaie & Jerry Rappaport, compilation producers; Gavin Lurssen & Joseph M. Palmaccio, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

nominees

Count Basie And His Orchestra - America's #1 Band! The Columbia Years

Robert Norberg

Peggy Lee - The Singles Collection

Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers - The Complete Specialty Records Recordings

Vintage Recordings From The 1903 Broadway Musical The Wizard Of Oz

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner

Screamin' And Hollerin' The Blues - The Worlds Of Charley Patton

Dean Blackwood, compilation producer; David Glasser, Christopher King & Matt Sandoski, mastering engineers (Charley Patton)

nominees

Artie Shaw: Self Portrait

Scott Wenzel

The Complete OKeh And Brunswick Bix Beiderbecke, Frank Trumbauer And Jack Teagarden Sessions (1924-36)

Rick Harris

Dylan Thomas: The Caedmon Collection

GRAMMYs
,
Ken Robertson

The Genius Of The Electric Guitar

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
GRAMMYs, Ken Robertson

Lady Day - The Complete Billie Holiday On Columbia 1933-1944

Michael Brooks & Michael Cuscuna, compilation producers; Matt Cavaluzzo, Harry Coster, Seth Foster, Darcy Proper, Ken Robertson & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Billie Holiday)

nominees

Charlie Parker: The Complete Savoy And Dial Studio Recordings 1944-1948

Elijah Wald

Arhoolie Records 40th Anniversary Collection: 1960-2000 The Journey Of Chris Strachwitz

Harry Belafonte

The Long Road To Freedom - An Anthology Of Black Music

Washington Square Memoirs: The Great Urban Folk Boom 1950-1970

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner
GRAMMYs, Woody Pornpitaksuk, Ken Robertson

Louis Armstrong - The Complete Hot Five & Hot Seven Recordings

Steve Berkowitz, Seth Rothstein & Phil Schaap, compilation producers; Michael Brooks, Seth Foster, Andreas Meyer, Woody Pornpitaksuk, Ken Robertson, Tom Ruff, Phil Schaap & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Louis Armstrong)

nominees

Great Moments Of The 20th Century (Album)

Respect: A Century Of Women In Music (Album)

The Best of Broadside 1962-1988: Anthems Of The American Underground From The Pages Of Broadside Magazine (Album)

The Rubinstein Collection (Album)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner

The Duke Ellington Centennial Edition - The Complete RCA Victor Recordings (1927-1973)

Orrin Keepnews & Steven Lasker, compilation producers; Paul Brizzi, Dennis Ferrante & Steven Lasker, mastering engineers (Duke Ellington)

nominees

Ray Charles

Ray Charles - The Complete Country And Western Recordings (1959-1986) (Album)

Michael Lang

The Complete Jazz At The Philharmonic On Verve 1944 - 1949 (Album)

The Mahler Broadcasts 1948 - 1982 (Album)

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner

The Complete Hank Williams

Colin Escott, Kira Florita & Kyle Young, compilation producers; Joseph M. Palmaccio & Tom Ruff, mastering engineers (Hank Williams)

nominees

Have A Nice Decade: The '70s Pop Culture Box (Album)

New York Philharmonic: The Historic Broadcasts 1923 To 1987 (Album)

John Tyler

The Jazz Singers: A Smithsonian Collection Of Jazz Vocals From 1919 To 1994 (Album)

Brian Wilson

The Pet Sounds Sessions (Album)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner

Anthology Of American Folk Music - 1997 Expanded Edition

Amy Horowitz, Jeff Place & Pete Reiniger, compilation producers; David Glasser & Charlie Pilzer, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

nominees

Andrew Walter

Centenary Edition: 100 Years Of Great Music (Album)

Gene Paul

Cuba: I Am Time (Album)

Billy Vera

Ray Charles Genius And Soul: The 50th Anniversary Collection (Album)

Sing, Cowboy, Sing! The Gene Autry Collection (Album)

Michael Lang

The Complete Bill Evans On Verve (Album)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner

The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings

Bob Belden & Phil Schaap, compilation producers; Phil Schaap & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Miles Davis & Gil Evans)

nominees

Fritz Kreisler: The Complete RCA Recordings (Album)

Ric Ross

The Complete Reprise Studio Recordings (Album)

The Mel Torme Collection 1944 - 1985 (Album)

The Mercury Blues 'n' Rhythm Story 1945 - 1955 (Album)

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner

The Heifetz Collection

John Pfeiffer, compilation producer; Ray Hall, Thomas MacCluskey, James P. Nichols, Anthony Salvatore, Jon M. Samuels & David Satz, mastering engineers (Jascha Heifetz & Various Artists)

nominees

Billy Vera
,
Chris Clarke

The R&B Box: 30 Years Of Rhythm And Blues (Album)

Early Ellington: The Complete Brunswick And Vocalion Recordings of Duke Ellington, 1926-1931 (Album)

Joel Dorn
,
Gene Paul

John Coltrane: The Heavyweight Champion: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (Album)

George Martin

Live At The BBC (Album)

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner
Michael Lang

The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Song Books On Verve

Michael Lang, compilation producer (Ella Fitzgerald)

nominees

Paul Williams

The Song Is You

Andres Segovia: A Centenary Celebration (Album)

Louis Armstrong: Portrait Of The Artist As A Young Man 1923 - 1934 (Album)

Songs Of The West (Album)

The Complete Decca Masters (Plus) (Album)

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner
Michael Lang

The Complete Billie Holiday On Verve 1945-1959

Michael Lang & Phil Schaap, compilation producers (Billie Holiday)

nominees

Bing - His Legendary Years 1931-1957 (Album)

Frank Sinatra - The Columbia Years 1943-1952 - The Complete Recordings (Album)

Noel Coward; The Master's Voice-His HMV Recordings 1928 - 1953 (Album)

The Monterey International Pop Festival (Album)

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner

The Complete Capitol Recordings Of The Nat "King" Cole Trio

(Nat "King" Cole Trio)

nominees

Elvis The King Of Rock 'N' Roll - The Complete 50's Masters (Album)

Les Paul: The Legend And The Legacy (Album)

The Music Of Disney - A Legacy In Song (Album)

You're The Top: Cole Porter In The 1930's (Album)

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner

Billie Holiday - The Complete Decca Recordings

(Billie Holiday)

nominees

Igor Stravinsky The Recorded Legacy (Album)

The Complete Caruso (Album)

The Complete Stax/Volt Singles 1959-1968 (Album)

The First 100 Years

33rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1990)
 
winner

Robert Johnson - The Complete Recordings

(Robert Johnson)

nominees

Verdi: Aida, Falstaff, Requiem, Te Deum, Va, Pensiero, Hymn Of The Nations (Album)

Beethoven: Symphonies 1-9 And Leonore Overture #3 (Album)

Brownie: The Complete Emarcy Recordings Of Clifford Brown (Album)

The Jack Kerouac Collection (Album)

32nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1989)
 
winner

Chuck Berry - The Chess Box

(Chuck Berry)

nominees

American Musical Theater - Shows, Songs And Stars (Album)

Blue Note 50th Anniversary Collection, Volumes 1-5 1939 - 1989 (Album)

Jazz Piano (Album)

Nat "King" Cole And The "King" Cole Trio (Album)

31st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1988)
 
winner

Crossroads

(Eric Clapton)

nominees

The Complete Commodore Jazz Recording, Vol I (Album)

The Erteguns' New York-New York Cabaret Music (Album)

Djangologie/USA (Album)

The Classic Hoagy Carmichael (Single)

30th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1987)
 
winner

Thelonious Monk - The Complete Riverside Recordings

(Thelonious Monk)

nominees

Singers And Soloists Of The Swing Bands (Album)

The Bristol Sessions (Album)

The Gershwin Collection (Album)

The Otis Redding Story (Album)

29th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1986)
 
winner

Atlantic Rhythm And Blues 1947-1974, Vols. 1-7

(Brook Benton, Ray Charles, The Coasters, The Drifters, Roberta Flack, Aretha Franklin, Otis Redding & Others)

nominees

The Mapleson Cylinders (Album)

The Voice, The Columbia Years 1943-1952 (Album)

Biograph (Album)

The Complete Keynote Collection (Album)

28th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1985)
 
winner

RCA/Met - 100 Singers - 100 Years

(Various Artists)

nominees

American Popular Song (Album)

Bill Evans: The Complete Riverside Recordings (Album)

Billie Holiday On Verve 1946-1959 (Album)

27th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1984)
 
winner

Big Band Jazz

(Paul Whiteman, Fletcher Henderson, Chick Webb, Tommy Dorsey, Count Basie, Benny Goodman & Others)

nominees

Cotton Club Stars (Album)

History Speaks: Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Album)

Worlds First Entertainment Recordings 1889-1896 (Album)

A Golden Celebration (Album)

26th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1983)
 
winner

The Greatest Recordings Of Arturo Toscanini - Symphonies, Vol. I

(Arturo Toscanini)

nominees

Back In The Saddle Again: American Cowboy Songs (Album)

Kings Of New Orleans Jazz (Album)

The Complete Blue Note Recordings Of Thelonious (Album)

The Motown Story: The First 25 Years (Album)

25th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1982)
 
winner

The Tommy Dorsey/Frank Sinatra Sessions - Vols. 1 ,2 & 3

(Tommy Dorsey & Frank Sinatra)

nominees

An Experiment In Modern Music: Paul Whiteman At Aeolian Hall (Album)

Bartók At The Piano - 1920-1945

Bunny Berigan (Giants Of Jazz) (Album)

Minstrels And Tunesmiths - The Commercial Roots Of Early Country Music

24th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1981)
 
winner

Hoagy Carmichael - From Stardust To Ole Buttermilk Sky

(Hoagy Carmichael)

nominees

Birmingham Quartet Anthology (Album)

Miles Davis: Chronicle - The Complete Prestige Recordings (Album)

The Quintet Of The Hot Club Of France (1936-1937) (Album)

The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Country Music (Album)

23rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1980)
 
winner

Segovia - The EMI Recordings 1927-39

(Andres Segovia)

nominees

Early History Of The Phonograph Record With Thomas Alva Edison (Album)

First Edition/The Golden Age Of Broadway

Songs Of The Depression: Happy Days Are Here Again (Album)

The Guitars (Giants Of Jazz) (Album)

22nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1979)
 
winner

Billie Holiday - Giants Of Jazz

(Billie Holiday)

nominees

Duke Ellington (Giants Of Jazz) (Album)

One Never Knows, Do One? The Best Of Fats Waller (Album)

The Magical Music Of Walt Disney

A Tribute To E. Power Biggs

21st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1978)
 
winner

The Lester Young Story, Vol. 3

(Lester Young)

nominees

A Bing Crosby Collection, Vols. I And II (Album)

La Divina (Album)

The First Recorded Sounds 1888 To 1929 (Album)

The Greatest Group Of Them All (Album)