2020 Grammy Nominees

Record Of The Year
 

nominees

Beyoncé Knowles
,
Colin Leonard
Black Parade
Black Pumas
Colors
DaBaby
,
Roddy Ricch
,
Derek Ali
,
Liz Robson
,
GRAMMYs
,
Glenn A Tabor III
Rockstar

DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

Doja Cat
,
Dr. Luke
Say So
GRAMMYs
,
Finneas O'Connell
Everything I Wanted
Dua Lipa
,
Caroline Ailin
,
Drew Jurecka
Don't Start Now
Post Malone
,
Adam Feeney
,
Manny Marroquin
Circles
Megan Thee Stallion
,
Beyoncé Knowles
,
J White Did It
,
Colin Leonard
Savage
Album Of The Year
 

nominees

Jhené Aiko
,
GRAMMYs
Chilombo
Black Pumas
,
Eric Burton
Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)
Coldplay
,
GRAMMYs
,
Rik Simpson
,
Mark Stent
,
GRAMMYs
,
GRAMMYs
,
Will Champion
,
Chris Martin
,
GRAMMYs
Everyday Life
GRAMMYs
,
GRAMMYs
Djesse Vol.3
Haim
,
Rostam Batmanglij
,
Ariel Rechtshaid
,
GRAMMYs
,
GRAMMYs
Women In Music Pt. III
Dua Lipa
,
Koz
Future Nostalgia
Post Malone
,
Adam Feeney
,
Manny Marroquin
,
Billy Walsh
Hollywood's Bleeding
Taylor Swift
,
GRAMMYs
,
Aaron Dessner
Folklore
Song Of The Year
 

nominees

Aaron Dessner
,
Taylor Swift
Cardigan
Adam Feeney
,
Post Malone
,
Billy Walsh
Circles
Caroline Ailin
,
Dua Lipa
,
Emily Warren
Don't Start Now
GRAMMYs
,
Finneas O'Connell
Everything I Wanted
H.E.R.
,
Tiara Thomas
I Can't Breathe
Julia Michaels
,
JP Saxe
If The World Was Ending
Best New Artist
 

nominees

Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion
Best Pop Solo Performance
 

nominees

Justin Bieber
Doja Cat
Say So
GRAMMYs
Everything I Wanted
Dua Lipa
Don't Start Now
Harry Styles
Watermelon Sugar
Taylor Swift
Cardigan
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
 

nominees

J Balvin
,
Dua Lipa
,
Bad Bunny
,
Tainy
Un Dia (One Day)
Justin Bieber
,
GRAMMYs
Intentions

Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

GRAMMYs
Dynamite
Lady Gaga
,
Ariana Grande
Rain On Me
Taylor Swift
,
Bon Iver
Exile
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
 

nominees

Blue Umbrella

(Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian

Harry Connick Jr.
True Love: A Celebration Of Cole Porter
James Taylor
American Standard
Rufus Wainwright
Unfollow The Rules
Best Pop Vocal Album
 

nominees

Justin Bieber
Changes
Lady Gaga
Chromatica
Dua Lipa
Future Nostalgia
Harry Styles
Fine Line
Taylor Swift
Folklore
Best Dance Recording
 

nominees

Diplo
,
GRAMMYs
,
Luca Pretolesi
On My Mind
Disclosure
,
Aminé
,
Slowthai
My High
Flume
,
Toro y Moi
The Difference

Flume Featuring Toro y Moi

Jayda G
Both Of Us
Kaytranada
,
Kali Uchis
10%
Best Dance/Electronic Album
 

nominees

Arca
KiCk i
Baauer
Planet's Mad
Disclosure
Energy
Kaytranada
Bubba
Madeon
Good Faith
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
 

nominees

Jon Batiste
Chronology Of A Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard
Black Violin
Take The Stairs
Snarky Puppy
Live At The Royal Albert Hall
Best Rock Performance
 

nominees

Fiona Apple
Shameika
Big Thief
Not
Phoebe Bridgers
Haim
The Steps
GRAMMYs
Stay High
Grace Potter
Daylight
Best Metal Performance
 

nominees

Body Count
Bum-Rush
Code Orange
Underneath
In This Moment
The In-Between
Poppy
BLOODMONEY
Power Trip
Executioner’s Tax (Swing Of The Axe) – Live
Best Rock Song
 

nominees

Phoebe Bridgers
Kyoto
Lost In Yesterday
Not
Fiona Apple
Shameika
GRAMMYs
Stay High
Best Rock Album
 

nominees

Fontaines D.C.
A Hero's Death
Michael Kiwanuka
Kiwanuka
Grace Potter
Daylight
Sturgill Simpson
Sound & Fury
The Strokes
The New Abnormal
Best Alternative Music Album
 

nominees

Fiona Apple
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Beck
Hyperspace
Phoebe Bridgers
Punisher
GRAMMYs
Tame Impala
The Slow Rush
Best R&B Performance
 

nominees

Jhené Aiko
,
John Legend
Lightning & Thunder
Beyoncé Knowles
Black Parade
GRAMMYs
,
Mahalia
,
Ty Dolla $ign
All I Need
GRAMMYs
Goat Head
Emily King
See Me
Best Traditional R&B Performance
 

nominees

The Baylor Project
,
Jean Baylor
,
Marcus Baylor
Sit On Down
Chloe x Halle
Wonder What She Thinks Of Me
Mykal Kilgore
Let Me Go
Ledisi Young
Anything For You
Yebba
Distance
Best R&B Song
 

nominees

Robert Glasper
,
H.E.R.
Better Than I Imagined
Josh Lopez
,
Kaveh Rastegar
Collide
Skip Marley
,
H.E.R.
Slow Down
Best Progressive R&B Album
 

nominees

Jhené Aiko
Chilombo
Chloe x Halle
Ungodly Hour
GRAMMYs
Free Nationals
Robert Glasper
F*** Yo Feelings
Thundercat
It Is What It Is
Best R&B Album
 

nominees

Ant Clemons
Happy 2 Be Here
Giveon
Take Time
Luke James
to feel love/d
John Legend
Bigger Love
Gregory Porter
All Rise
Best Rap Performance
 

nominees

Big Sean
,
GRAMMYs
Deep Reverence
DaBaby
Bop
Jack Harlow
Whats Poppin
Lil Baby
The Bigger Picture
Megan Thee Stallion
,
Beyoncé Knowles
Savage
Pop Smoke
Dior
Best Melodic Rap Performance
 

nominees

DaBaby
,
Roddy Ricch
Rockstar

DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

Drake
,
Lil Durk
Laugh Now Cry Later

Drake Featuring Lil Durk

Anderson .Paak
Lockdown
Roddy Ricch
The Box
Travis Scott
Highest In The Room
Best Rap Song
 

nominees

The Bigger Picture
Lil Durk
,
Rogét Chahayed
,
Drake
,
Cardo
,
Ryan Martinie
Laugh Now Cry Later
DaBaby
,
Roddy Ricch
Rockstar
Beyoncé Knowles
,
Jay Z
,
Derrick Milano
,
Terius "The Dream" Nash
,
Megan Thee Stallion
,
J White Did It
Savage
Best Rap Album
 

nominees

GRAMMYs
Black Habits
Freddie Gibbs
,
Alchemist
Jay Electronica
A Written Testimony
Nas
King’s Disease
The Allegory
Best Country Solo Performance
 

nominees

Eric Church
Stick That In Your Country Song
Brandy Clark
Who You Thought I Was
Vince Gill
When My Amy Prays
Mickey Guyton
Black Like Me
Miranda Lambert
Bluebird
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
 

nominees

Brothers Osborne
All Night
Dan + Shay
,
Justin Bieber
10,000 Hours
Lady Antebellum
Ocean
Little Big Town
Sugar Coat
Old Dominion
Some People Do
Best Country Song
 

nominees

Luke Dick
,
Natalie Hemby
,
Miranda Lambert
Bluebird
Maren Morris
The Bones
Brandi Carlile
,
Natalie Hemby
,
Lori McKenna
Crowded Table
Ingrid Andress
More Hearts Than Mine
Shane McAnally
,
Thomas Rhett
Some People Do
Best Country Album
 

nominees

Ingrid Andress
Lady Like
Brandy Clark
Your Life Is A Record
Miranda Lambert
Wildcard
Little Big Town
Nightfall
Ashley McBryde
Never Will
Best New Age Album
 

nominees

Laurie Anderson
,
Jesse Paris Smith
Periphery
Superposition
Form//Less
More Guitar Stories
Cory Wong
,
Jon Batiste
Meditations
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
 

nominees

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Guinnevere
Regina Carter
Pachamama
Gerald Clayton
Celia
Chick Corea
All Blues
Joshua Redman
Moe Honk
Best Jazz Vocal Album
 

nominees

Thana Alexa
Kurt Elling
,
Danilo Perez
Secrets Are The Best Stories
Carmen Lundy
Modern Ancestors
GRAMMYs
,
John Beasley
Holy Room: Live At Alte Oper
Kenny Washington
What's The Hurry
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
 

nominees

Ambrose Akinmusire
On The Tender Spot Of Every Calloused Moment
Gerald Clayton
Happening: Live At The Village Vanguard
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
 

nominees

Gregg August
Dialogues On Race
John Beasley
MONK'estra Plays John Beasley
Best Latin Jazz Album
 

nominees

Chico Pinheiro
City Of Dreams
Gonzalo Rubalcaba
,
Aymee Nuviola
Viento Y Tiempo - Live At Blue Note Tokyo
Poncho Sanchez
Trane's Delight
Best Gospel Performance/Song
 

nominees

Melvin Crispell III
Wonderful Is Your Name
Ricky Dillard
,
Tiff Joy
Release (Live)
LaShawn Daniels
,
Rodney Jerkins
,
Lecrae
Come Together
Travis Greene
Won't Let Go
Jonathan McReynolds
,
Mali Music
Movin' On
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
 

nominees

Kari Jobe
,
Cody Carnes
,
Elevation Worship
,
GRAMMYs
,
Steven Furtick
The Blessing (Live)
Tauren Wells
,
Jenn Johnson
,
Krissy Nordhoff
,
Alexis Slifer
Famous For (I Believe)
Zach Williams
,
Dolly Parton
,
Jonathan Smith
There Was Jesus
Best Gospel Album
 

nominees

2econd Wind: Ready
Myron Butler
My Tribute
Ricky Dillard
Choirmaster
PJ Morton
Gospel According To PJ
Kierra
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
 

nominees

Cody Carnes
Run To The Father
Hillsong Young & Free
All Of My Best Friends
We The Kingdom
Holy Water
Tauren Wells
Citizen Of Heaven
Kanye West
Jesus Is King
Best Roots Gospel Album
 

nominees

Beautiful Day
The Erwins
What Christmas Really Means
Fisk Jubilee Singers
Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)
Something Beautiful
Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
 

nominees

Bad Bunny
YHLQMDLG
Camilo
Por Primera Vez
Kany Garcia
Mesa Para Dos
Ricky Martin
Pausa
Debi Nova
3:33
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
 

nominees

Bajofondo
Aura
Cami
Monstruo
Cultura Profética
Sobrevolando
Fito Paez
La Conquista Del Espacio
Lido Pimienta
Miss Colombia
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
 

nominees

Alejandro Fernandez
Hecho En México
Lupita Infante
La Serenata
Natalia Lafourcade
Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
Christian Nodal
AYAYAY!
Best Tropical Latin Album
 

nominees

Edwin Bonilla
Infinito
Jorge Celedon
,
Sergio Luis Rodríguez
Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe)
Grupo Niche
Víctor Manuelle
Memorias De Navidad
Best American Roots Performance
 

nominees

Black Pumas
Colors
GRAMMYs
Deep In Love
GRAMMYs
Short And Sweet
Norah Jones
,
Mavis Staples
I'll Be Gone
John Prine
I Remember Everything
Best American Roots Song
 

nominees

Lydia Rogers
Cabin
Sierra Hull
,
Kai Welch
Ceiling To The Floor
Sarah Jarosz
Hometown
Pat McLaughlin
,
John Prine
I Remember Everything
Lucinda Williams
Man Without A Soul
Best Americana Album
 

nominees

Courtney Marie Andrews
Hiss Golden Messenger
Terms Of Surrender
Sarah Jarosz
World On The Ground
Marcus King
El Dorado
Lucinda Williams
Good Souls Better Angels
Best Bluegrass Album
 

nominees

Danny Barnes
Man On Fire
To Live In Two Worlds, Vol. 1
North Carolina Songbook
Billy Strings
Matt Combs
The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1

(Various Artists)

Best Traditional Blues Album
 

nominees

Frank Bey
All My Dues Are Paid
Don Bryant
You Make Me Feel
Robert Cray
That's What I Heard
Jimmy "Duck" Holmes
Cypress Grove
Bobby Rush
Rawer Than Raw
Best Contemporary Blues Album
 

nominees

Fantastic Negrito
Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?
Ruthie Foster
Live At The Paramount
G. Love
The Juice
Bettye LaVette
Blackbirds
North Mississippi Allstars
Best Folk Album
 

nominees

GRAMMYs
Bonny Light Horseman
Leonard Cohen
Thanks For The Dance
Laura Marling
Song For Our Daughter
The Secret Sisters
Saturn Return
Gillian Welch
,
David Rawlings
All The Good Times
Best Regional Roots Music Album
 

nominees

Black Lodge
My Relatives "Nikso Kowaiks"
Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
Lovely Sunrise
New Orleans Nightcrawlers
Sweet Cecilia
A Tribute To Al Berard
Best Reggae Album
 

nominees

Buju Banton
Upside Down 2020
Skip Marley
Higher Place
Maxi Priest
It All Comes Back To Love
Toots And The Maytals
Got To Be Tough
The Wailers
One World
Best Global Music Album
 

nominees

GRAMMYs
Fu Chronicles
Burna Boy
Twice As Tall
Bebel Gilberto
Anoushka Shankar
Love Letters
Tinariwen
Amadjar
Best Children's Music Album
 

nominees

All The Ladies
Justin Roberts
Wild Life
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
 

nominees

Flea
Acid For The Children: A Memoir
GRAMMYs
Alex Trebek - The Answer Is...
Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, And The Richest, Most Destructive Industry On Earth
Catch And Kill
Meryl Streep
Charlotte's Web (E.B. White)

Meryl Streep (& Full cast)

Best Comedy Album
 

nominees

Tiffany Haddish
Black Mitzvah
Patton Oswalt
I Love Everything
Jim Gaffigan
The Pale Tourist
Bill Burr
Paper Tiger
Jerry Seinfeld
23 Hours To Kill
Best Musical Theater Album
 

nominees

Audrey Brisson
Amélie
David Byrne
American Utopia On Broadway
Kathryn Gallagher
Jagged Little Pill
Tammy Blanchard
,
Will Van Dyke
,
Michael Mayer
,
Alan Menken
Little Shop Of Horrors
Alexia Khadime
,
Stephen Schwartz
The Prince Of Egypt
Francis Jue
Soft Power
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
 

nominees

A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood

(Various Artists)

Bill & Ted Face The Music

(Various Artists)

Savan Kotecha
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga

(Various Artists)

Frozen 2

(Various Artists)

Jojo Rabbit

(Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
 

nominees

Max Richter
Ad Astra
Kamasi Washington
Becoming
Hildur Guðnadóttir
Joker
1917
John Williams
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker
Best Song Written For Visual Media
 

nominees

Andrew Lloyd Webber
,
Taylor Swift
Beautiful Ghosts [From Cats]
Brandi Carlile
Carried Me With You [From Onward]
Into The Unknown [From Frozen 2]
GRAMMYs
,
Finneas O'Connell
No Time To Die [From No Time To Die]
Stand Up [From Harriet]
Best Instrumental Composition
 

nominees

Arturo O'Farrill, Jr., GRAMMY winner
Baby Jack
Christian Sands
Be Water II
Alexandre Desplat
Plumfield
Maria Schneider
Sputnik
Remy Le Boeuf
Strata
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
 

nominees

Hildur Guðnadóttir
Bathroom Dance
John Beasley
Donna Lee
Remy Le Boeuf
Honeymooners
Jarrett Johnson
Lift Every Voice And Sing
Jeremy Levy
Uranus: The Magician
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
 

nominees

John Beasley
,
Maria Mendes
Asas Fechadas
Erin Bentlage
,
Sara Gazarek
,
Amanda Taylor
Desert Song
Alan Broadbent
,
Pat Metheny
From This Place
GRAMMYs
He Won't Hold You
Talia Billig
,
Becca Stevens
Slow Burn
Best Recording Package
 

nominees

Pilar Zeta
Everyday Life
Funeral
Healer
On Circles
Vols. 11 & 12
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
 

nominees

Paul McCartney
Flaming Pie (Collector's Edition)
Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991
Paul Taylor
Mode
Jeff Tweedy
Ode To Joy
Michael Cina
The Story Of Ghostly International
Best Album Notes
 

nominees

At The Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From The Studio, 1894-1926
The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital Of The West, 1940-1974
Dead Man's Pop
The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin To Jazz And Shaped The Music Business
Out Of A Clear Blue Sky
Best Historical Album
 

nominees

GRAMMYs
Celebrated, 1895-1896
Hittin' The Ramp: The Early Years (1936 - 1943)
It's Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers
1999 Super Deluxe Edition
Souvenir
Béla Fleck
Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
 

nominees

Black Hole Rainbow
Mike Robinson
Expectations
Jaime
25 Trips
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
 

nominees

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
Andrew Watt
Best Remixed Recording
 

nominees

André Allen Anjos
Do You Ever (RAC Mix)
Morgan Page
Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)
Louie Vega
Praying For You (Louie Vega Main Remix)
Roses (Imanbek Remix)
Haywyre
Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix)
Best Engineered Album, Classical
 

nominees

Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua
GRAMMYs
Gershwin: Porgy And Bess
Jesse Lewis
Hynes: Fields
Ives: Complete Symphonies
GRAMMYs
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar'
Producer Of The Year, Classical
 

nominees

Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone
Best Orchestral Performance
 

nominees

Aspects Of America - Pulitzer Edition
Daníel Bjarnason
Concurrence
Michael Tilson Thomas
Copland: Symphony No. 3
Gustavo Dudamel
Ives: Complete Symphonies
Hannu Lintu
Lutosławski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3
Best Opera Recording
 

nominees

Gil Rose
,
Stephen Powell
Dello Joio: The Trial At Rouen
Kate Royal
,
Blanton Alspaugh
Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players
David Robertson
,
Eric Owens
,
GRAMMYs
Gershwin: Porgy And Bess
Maxim Emelyanychev
,
Joyce DiDonato
,
Luca Pisaroni
Handel: Agrippina
Donald Runnicles
Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg
Best Choral Performance
 

nominees

Carthage
JoAnn Falletta
Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua
Leonard Slatkin
,
Charles Bruffy
,
Steven Fox
,
Benedict Sheehan
Kastalsky: Requiem
Kent Tritle
Moravec: Sanctuary Road
Once Upon A Time
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
 

nominees

Pacifica Quartet
Contemporary Voices
Brooklyn Rider
Healing Modes
Dover Quartet
The Schumann Quartets
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
 

nominees

Kirill Gerstein
,
Thomas Adès
Adès: Concerto For Piano And Orchestra