2019 Grammy Winners

Record Of The Year
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, John Greenham
Bad Guy

Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, John Greenham
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?

Billie Eilish

Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters; John Greenham, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Bad Guy

Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best New Artist
 
winner
Billie Eilish
Best Pop Solo Performance
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Truth Hurts
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Old Town Road
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Look Now

Elvis Costello & The Imposters

Sebastian Krys, producer; Sebastian Krys, engineer/mixer

Best Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?

Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers

Best Dance Recording
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Got To Keep On

The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers

Best Dance/Electronic Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs
No Geography

Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Mettavolution

D. Sardy, producer; Jim Monte & D. Sardy, engineer/mixers

Best Rock Performance
 
Best Metal Performance
 
winner
Tool
7empest
Best Rock Song
 
winner
Gary Clark Jr.
This Land

Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Social Cues

Rob Cohen & John Hill, producers; Rob Cohen, Tom Elmhirst & Jeremy Ferguson, engineers/mixers

Best Alternative Music Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Father Of The Bride

Ariel Rechtshaid, producer; John DeBold, Chris Kasych, Takemasa Kosaka, Ariel Rechtshaid & Hiro Takayama, engineers/mixers

Best R&B Performance
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Come Home
Best Traditional R&B Performance
 
Best R&B Song
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Say So

PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)

Ricky Reed, producer; Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers

Best Rap Performance
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Racks In The Middle
Best Rap/Sung Performance
 
Best Rap Song
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
A Lot

Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)

Best Rap Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs

Tyler, The Creator, producer; Neal H Pogue, Tyler, The Creator & Vic Wainstein, engineers/mixers

Best Country Solo Performance
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Ride Me Back Home
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Speechless
Best Country Song
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Bring My Flowers Now

Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

Best Country Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
While I'm Livin'

Brandi Carlile & Shooter Jennings, producers; Shooter Jennings, Mark Rains & Trina Shoemaker, engineers/mixers

Best New Age Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Wings

Peter Kater, producer; Peter Kater, engineer/mixer

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Sozinho

Randy Brecker, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs
12 Little Spells

Esperanza Spalding, producer; Fernando Lodeiro, engineer/mixer

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
 
winner
Brad Mehldau, GRAMMYs
Finding Gabriel

Brad Mehldau, producer; John Davis, engineer/mixer

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs
The Omni-American Book Club

Doug Davis & Kabir Sehgal, producers; David Darlington & Chris Palowitch, engineers/mixers

Best Latin Jazz Album
 
winner

Gayle Moran Corea & Bernie Kirsh, producers; Bernie Kirsh, engineer/mixer

Best Gospel Performance/Song
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Love Theory

Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
 
Best Gospel Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Long Live Love

Kirk Franklin, Ronald Hill, Shaun Martin & Maxwell Stark producers; Rob Chiarelli & Michael Havens, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Burn The Ships

for KING & COUNTRY, Matt Hales, Seth Mosley & Tedd Tjornhom, producers; Josh Gudwin, Jake Halm & Jeff Sojka, engineers/mixers

Best Roots Gospel Album
 
winner
Gloria Gaynor, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Testimony

F. Reid Shippen & Chris Stevens, producers; F. Reid Shippen, engineer/mixer

Best Latin Pop Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
#Eldisco

Julio Reyes Copello, Alfonso Pérez, Natalia Ramirez & Alejandro Sanz, producers; Julio Reyes Copello, Jan Holzner, Trevor Lyle Muzzy, Alfonso Pérez, Nicolás Ramirez & Rafa Sardina, engineers/mixers

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs
El Mal Querer

Pablo Díaz-Reixa, ROSALÍA, producers; Pablo Díaz-Reixa & Jaycen Joshua, engineers/mixers

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
 
winner
De Ayer Para Siempre

Daniel Sheehy, producer; Salvador Sandoval, engineer/mixer

Best Tropical Latin Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
winner
GRAMMYs
A Journey Through Cuban Music
Best American Roots Performance
 
winner
Saint Honesty
Best American Roots Song
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Call My Name

Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her)

Best Americana Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Oklahoma

Keb' Mo' & Colin Linden, producers; Zach Allen, Dave Hagen, Alex Jarvis & Joe Martino, engineers/mixers

Best Bluegrass Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Tall Fiddler

Michael Cleveland, Sean Sullivan & Jeff White, producers; Michael Cleveland, Sean Sullivan & Jeff White, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional Blues Album
 
Best Contemporary Blues Album
 
winner
Gary Clark Jr.
This Land

Gary Clark Jr. & Jacob Sciba, producers; Gary Clark Jr., Joseph Holguin & Jacob Sciba, engineers/mixers

Best Folk Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Patty Griffin

Patty Griffin & Craig Ross, producers; Mike Poole & Craig Ross, engineers/mixers

Best Regional Roots Music Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Good Time

Rob Macomber, engineer/mixer

Best Reggae Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Rapture

Andre "Dre Day" Ennis, engineer/mixer

Best Children's Music Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Ageless: Songs for the Child Archetype

Jon Samson & Al Walser, producers; Brendan Berry, engineer/mixer

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Becoming

Scott Cresswell & Dan Zitt, producers; Adam Rooner, engineer/mixer

Best Musical Theater Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, Anaïs Mitchell, GRAMMYs
Hadestown

Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers; Isaiah Abolin & Todd Sickafoose, engineers/mixers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
A Star Is Born

Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
 
winner
Hildur Guðnadóttir, GRAMMYs
Chernobyl

Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer; Sam Slater, producer; Francesco Donadello, Simon Goff & Antonio Pulli, engineers/mixers

Best Song Written For Visual Media
 
winner
Natalie Hemby, GRAMMYs
I'll Never Love Again (Film Version)

Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

Best Instrumental Composition
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge Symphonic Suite

John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Moon River

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
 
winner
GRAMMYs
All Night Long

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)

Best Recording Package
 
winner
Chris Cornell

Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
 
winner
Woodstock: Back To The Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive

Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes
 
winner
Stax '68: A Memphis Story

Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
 
winner
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection

Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
 
winner
GRAMMYs, John Greenham
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?

Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
 
winner
Finneas
Best Remixed Recording
 
winner
GRAMMYs
I Rise (Tracy Young's Pride Intro Radio Remix)

Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

Best Immersive Audio Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs
LUX

Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
 
winner
Riley: Sun Rings

Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
 
winner
Blanton Alspaugh
Best Orchestral Performance
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Norman: Sustain

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic); Dmitriy Lipay, producer; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers

Best Opera Recording
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox

Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus); Joel Gordon & Antonio Oliart, engineers/mixers

Best Choral Performance
 
winner
Blanton Alspaugh, GRAMMYs
Duruflé: Complete Choral Works

Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir); Blanton Alspaugh, producer; John Newton, engineer

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Shaw: Orange

Attacca Quartet; Antonio Oliart & Caroline Shaw, producers; Antonio Oliart, engineer

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
 
winner
Nicola Benedetti, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite

Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra); Steven Epstein, producer; Richard King, engineer

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Songplay

Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco); Steve Barnett, producer; Preston Smith, engineer

Best Classical Compendium
 
winner
The Poetry Of Places
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Higdon: Harp Concerto

Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

Best Music Video
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Old Town Road (Official Movie)

Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers

Best Music Film
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs
Homecoming

Beyoncé

Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers