2015 Grammy Winners

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)

In an era when much of the prevailing cultural dialogue revolves around race relations and personal empowerment, the big winners at the 58th GRAMMY Awards reflected the currency of the times.

With 11 nominations, Compton, Calif., rapper Kendrick Lamar went into Music's Biggest Night as the most nominated artist since Michael Jackson and Babyface each scored 12 for 1983 and 1996, respectively. He took five GRAMMYs, including Best Rap Album for To Pimp A Butterfly, and Best Rap Performance and Best Rap Song for "Alright."

Lamar's performance of "The Blacker The Berry" and "Alright," songs that became unofficial soundtracks for the Black Lives Matter movement, infused the GRAMMYs with the kind of social immediacy at which it excels, whether it's championing marriage equality or honoring late musical icons such as Whitney Houston.

Alabama Shakes, perhaps fittingly a multiracial band with a multiracial frontwoman, Brittany Howard, won three awards — Best Rock Performance, Best Rock Song and Best Alternative Music Album — all based around their acclaimed sophomore album, Sound & Color. Their performance of "Don't Wanna Fight," introduced with an otherworldly scream by Howard, who looked like a high priestess of rock in a flowing white cape, was a captivating moment from a band that has helped bring back a sense of urgency to rock.

Taylor Swift took Album Of The Year for 1989 among her three awards. Pointing out she was the first woman to win that award twice, Swift was passionate about giving due credit to the contributions of women during her acceptance speech. Her show-opening performance of "Out Of The Woods" proved she's a powerful, self-assured woman.

Other multiple winners included D'Angelo, Diplo, Jason Isbell, Maria Schneider, Ed Sheeran, Skrillex, Chris Stapleton, and The Weeknd.

Rising up, to paraphrase GRAMMY nominee and performer Andra Day, was the theme of the night. In addition to Lamar's wins and triumphant performance, there were other noteworthy moments.

"Glory," Common and John Legend's defiant song from Selma, the film about the 1965 Montgomery, Ala., voting rights marches, won for Best Song Written For Visual Media. Lalah Hathaway won in the Best Traditional R&B Performance category for "Little Ghetto Boy," a song about overcoming the consequences of growing up in inner-city poverty that was originally recorded by her father, Donny Hathaway.   

Mexican drummer/composer Antonio Sanchez, who won Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media for Birdman, thanked GRAMMY voters specifically because he had been "eliminated by another awards show that starts with an 'O' and ends with 'scars.'" And songwriter Kendra Foster literally raised a fist and proclaimed "we're trying to rise up" when accepting the Best R&B Song award for her, D'Angelo and Gina Figueroa's "Really Love."

It was also a night of official goodbyes to musical giants, some of whom died within weeks of the GRAMMY telecast.

Lady Gaga's tribute to David Bowie was an electrifying appreciation of one of the most influential artists of our time. Bowie — who died Jan. 10 — received a Lifetime Achievement Award from The Recording Academy in 2006, and an appropriate celebration on the GRAMMY telecast with a 10-song medley wrapped by a triumphant version of "Heroes."

The band synonymous with '70s California rock came together to salute their fallen founding member, Glenn Frey, who died Jan. 18. The Eagles strummed through their first hit, the classic "Take It Easy," teaming with the song's co-writer Jackson Browne (who penned the tune with Frey in the early '70s when they lived in the same Los Angeles apartment building). The ode to letting troubles run off your shoulders and grabbing life while you can was a fitting tribute to a singer, guitarist and man who did just that.

Things revved up a few decibels when the Hollywood Vampires (Alice Cooper, Johnny Depp and Joe Perry joined by Guns N' Roses bassist Duff McKagan and drummer Matt Sorum) lit the funeral pyre for Lemmy Kilmister — hard rock's No. 1 anarchist who died Dec. 28, 2015 — with a short blast of Motörhead's "Ace Of Spades."

At the other end of the genre and attitude spectrum, Earth, Wind & Fire's deeply optimistic pan-spiritual leader Maurice White, who died Feb. 4, was feted by Stevie Wonder and vocal group Pentatonix, who performed an a cappella version of the classic "That's The Way Of The World."

Finally, Stapleton, Gary Clark Jr. and Bonnie Raitt paid tribute to one of the most noteworthy bluesmen of all time, B.B. King, who died May 14, 2015. The three artists — performing King's biggest hit, "The Thrill Is Gone" — reflected disparate generations and genres, but demonstrated that roots music is a single language often spoken with six strings.

Wrapped around these special GRAMMY Moments were additional performances that delivered musical breadth as only the GRAMMYs can.

New country star and former college footballer Sam Hunt's "Take Your Time" got an audible via a duet with Carrie Underwood and her "Heartbeat."

R&B sensation The Weeknd sensitively performed his ballad "In The Night," backed by piano and cello, after teasing his hit "Can't Feel My Face." The vocal triumph scored a standing ovation.

Day was joined by Ellie Goulding for one of the night's sweetest melding of voices as they seamlessly brought their respective ballads "Rise Up" and "Love Me Like You Do" together.

Lionel Richie, the 2016 MusiCares Person of the Year honoree and a true hits king of the '80s, rightly received the royal treatment as Luke Bryan, John Legend, Demi Lovato, Meghan Trainor, and Tyrese came together for a mega-salute capped by the man himself singing his signature "All Night Long (All Night)."

Richie collaborator, the late Michael Jackson, was remembered by nominee Miguel, who delivered a smooth version of "She's Out Of My Life" backed by the song's original keyboardist Greg Phillinganes.

Little Big Town turned in a contemplative version of "Girl Crush" rich in the harmonizing of their four collective voices.

Two Best New Artist nominees, James Bay and Tori Kelly, joined forces to show off some fresh multiweapon talent as the pair of singer/songwriter/instrumentalists ran emotively through his "Let It Go" and her "Hollow."

The GRAMMYs aired its first-ever live performance from a Broadway stage by bringing the acclaimed musical "Hamilton" to a nationwide TV audience. Star/writer Lin-Manuel Miranda and his cast ran through the opening number "Alexander Hamilton" before an ecstatic audience at the Richard Rodgers Theatre in New York, providing a taste of its groundbreaking melding of hip-hop and traditional musical theater.

Despite some well-documented technical glitches, Adele's performance became a triumph over adversity, a testament to the fact that great talent will always shine despite the sometimes unexpected travails of live TV. To paraphrase her song "All I Ask," Adele left her heart on the stage to a standing ovation.

Justin Bieber teamed with EDM stars Skrillex and Diplo — under their Jack Ü moniker — for a rousing take on "Where Are Ü Now," which followed an acoustic solo turn by Bieber, who played his "Love Yourself." As Billboard noted, "While some previous dance performances have fallen flat in televised awards shows, there was nothing stilted about the energetic ensemble's stage show."

And on a similarly energetic note, the GRAMMYs concluded with a party thrown by one of the night's winners, Pitbull, who was joined by Travis Barker, Joe Perry, Robin Thicke, and actress Sofia Vergara, who showed off some of her best dance moves.

Between honoring our musical legacy and recognizing music's power to reflect and impact our cultural legacy, fans truly had a chance to Witness Greatness on the 58th GRAMMYs.

Record Of The Year
 
winner
Mark Ronson, Bruno Mars
Uptown Funk

Jeff Bhasker, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars & Mark Ronson, producers; Josh Blair, Riccardo Damian, Serban Ghenea, Wayne Gordon, John Hanes, Inaam Haq, Boo Mitchell, Charles Moniz & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year
 
winner
Taylor Swift, Imogen Heap

Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin, Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers; Jack Antonoff, Mattias Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year
 
winner
Ed Sheeran
Thinking Out Loud

Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

Best New Artist
 
winner
Meghan Trainor
Best Pop Solo Performance
 
winner
Ed Sheeran
Thinking Out Loud
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
 
winner
Mark Ronson, Bruno Mars
Uptown Funk
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Tony Bennett
The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern

Dae Bennett & Bill Charlap, producers

Best Dance Recording
 
winner
Skrillex, Diplo, Justin Bieber
Where Are Ü Now

Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers

Best Dance/Electronic Album
 
winner
Skrillex, Diplo
Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü

Diplo & Skrillex, producers

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
 
Best Rock Performance
 
winner
Alabama Shakes, GRAMMY winners
Don't Wanna Fight
Best Metal Performance
 
Best Rock Song
 
winner
Alabama Shakes, GRAMMY winners
Don't Wanna Fight

Alabama Shakes (Zac Cockrell, Heath Fogg, Brittany Howard & Steve Johnson), songwriters (Alabama Shakes)

Best Rock Album
 
winner
Muse
Drones

Robert John "Mutt" Lange & Muse (Matthew Bellamy, Dominic Howard & Chris Wolstenholme), producers

Best Alternative Music Album
 
winner
Alabama Shakes, GRAMMY winners,
Sound & Color

Alabama Shakes (Zac Cockrell, Heath Fogg, Brittany Howard & Steve Johnson) & Blake Mills, producers

Best R&B Performance
 
winner
Weeknd
Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
Best Traditional R&B Performance
 
winner
Lalah Hathaway
Little Ghetto Boy
Best R&B Song
 
winner
D'Angelo
Really Love

D'Angelo, Gina Figueroa & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D'Angelo And The Vanguard)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
 
winner
Weeknd
Beauty Behind The Madness

Carlo "Illangelo" Montagnese & The Weeknd, producers

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
 
Best Rap Album
 
winner
Kendrick Lamar
To Pimp A Butterfly
Best Country Solo Performance
 
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
 
Best Country Song
 
winner
Girl Crush

Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Country Album
 
winner
Chris Stapleton
Traveller

Dave Cobb & Chris Stapleton, producers

Best New Age Album
 
winner

Paul Avgerinos, producer

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
 
winner
Cherokee
Best Jazz Vocal Album
 
winner
For One To Love

Al Pryor, producer

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
 
winner
Past Present

John Scofield, producer

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
 
winner
The Thompson Fields

Ryan Truesdell, producer

Best Latin Jazz Album
 
winner
Made In Brazil

Eliane Elias, Marc Johnson & Steve Rodby, producers

Best Gospel Performance/Song
 
winner
Kirk Franklin
Wanna Be Happy?

Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
 
Best Gospel Album
 
winner
Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]

Chris Baker, Kevin Camp & Aaron Lindsey, producers; Danny Duncan & Henry Seeley, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
 
winner
This Is Not A Test

David Garcia, Christopher Stevens & Tobymac, producers; Bryan Fowler, engineer/mixer

Best Roots Gospel Album
 
winner
Still Rockin' My Soul

Lee Olsen & The Fairfield Four (Levert Allison, Bobbye Sherrell, Larrice Byrd, Sr. & Joe Thompson), producers; Brandon Perdue, engineer/mixer

Best Latin Pop Album
 
winner
Ricky Martin
A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
 
winner
Hasta La Raíz
winner
Dale

José C. Garcia & Jorge Gomez, producers; Al Burna, engineer

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
 
winner
Realidades - Deluxe Edition

Los Tigres Del Norte, producer

Best Tropical Latin Album
 
winner
Rubén Blades
Son De Panamá

Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Best American Roots Performance
 
winner
See That My Grave Is Kept Clean
Best American Roots Song
 
winner
Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
24 Frames

Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)

Best Americana Album
 
winner
Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
Something More Than Free

Dave Cobb, producer

Best Bluegrass Album
 
winner
The Muscle Shoals Recordings

The Steeldrivers, producer

Best Blues Album
 
winner
Buddy Guy, GRAMMY winner
Born To Play Guitar

Tom Hambridge, producer

Best Folk Album
 
winner
Béla Fleck
Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, producers; Richard Battaglia & Béla Fleck, engineers

Best Regional Roots Music Album
 
winner
Go Go Juice

Jon Cleary & John Porter, producers; Tony Daigle, Mike Dorsey & John Porter, engineers

Best Reggae Album
 
winner
Strictly Roots

Morgan Heritage, producer

Best World Music Album
 
winner

Jean Hébrail & Angelique Kidjo, producers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
 
winner
A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety

Elisa Shokoff, producer

Best Comedy Album
 
winner
Live At Madison Square Garden
Best Musical Theater Album
 
winner
Hamilton

Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Leslie Odom, Jr., Lin-Manuel Miranda, Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Tim Latham & Derik Lee, engineers (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
 
winner
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me

(Various Artists)

Julian Raymond, compilation producer; Jeff Pollack, music supervisor

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
 
winner
Birdman

Antonio Sanchez, composer; Alejandro González Iñárritu & Antonio Sanchez, producers (Antonio Sanchez)

Best Song Written For Visual Media
 
winner
Common, John Legend
Glory

Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)

Best Instrumental Composition
 
winner
Arturo O'Farrill, Jr., GRAMMY winner
The Afro Latin Jazz Suite

Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
 
winner
Pentatonix
Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy

Ben Bram & Pentatonix (Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola), arrangers (Pentatonix)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
 
winner
Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)

Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)

Best Recording Package
 
winner
Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys

Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
 
winner
Jack White
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)

Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes
 
winner
Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced

Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)

Best Historical Album
 
winner
The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11

Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan And The Band)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
 
winner
Sound & Color

Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
 
winner
Jeff Bhasker
Best Remixed Recording
 
winner
Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)

Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)

Best Surround Sound Album
 
winner
Amused To Death

James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
 
winner
Ask Your Mama

Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
 
winner
Judith Sherman
Best Orchestral Performance
 
winner
Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10

Andris Nelsons, conductor; Shawn Murphy, producer; Nick Squire, engineer (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
 
winner
Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade

Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Dominic Fyfe, producer; Isabel Leonard, soloist; Jonathan Stokes, engineer (SKF Matsumoto Children's Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Chorus; Saito Kinen Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance
 
winner
Blanton Alspaugh
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

Charles Bruffy, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Byeong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
 
winner
Filament

Bryce Dessner, producer; Jonathan Low, engineer

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
 
winner
Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes

Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
 
winner
Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall

Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Stephen Johns, producer; Jonathan Allen, engineer

Best Classical Compendium
 
winner
Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer; Gary Call, engineer (Giancarlo Guerrero)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
 
winner
Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances

Stephen Paulus, composer

Best Music Video
 
winner
Taylor Swift, Kendrick Lamar
Bad Blood

Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Mohrhoff, video producer

Best Music Film
 
winner
Amy Winehouse

Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer