2006 Grammy Winners

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)

As the GRAMMY Awards approached the Big Five-O, Music’s Biggest Night rarely seemed more culturally relevant in a number of fascinating ways. First and foremost, the 49th Annual GRAMMY Awards proved to be a politically charged moment of truth for the Dixie Chicks. Indeed, the Chicks have long been GRAMMY voter favorites, but with the popularity of the war in Iraq in steep decline, the three prominent, on-air GRAMMY wins by the Dixie Chicks were also seen as a statement beyond merely saluting the musical excellence of Natalie Maines, Martie Maguire and Emily Robison. As Jeff Leeds and Lorne Manly reported in The New York Times the next day under the headline “Defiant Dixie Chicks Are Big Winners at the GRAMMYs”: “After death threats, boycotts and a cold shoulder from the country music establishment, the Dixie Chicks gained sweet vindication Sunday night at the 49th Annual GRAMMY Awards, capturing honors in all five of the categories in which they were nominated.”

In the wake of Maines’ spontaneous 2003 antiwar remark to a London audience (“Just so you know, we’re ashamed the president of the United States is from Texas.”), the Dixie Chicks found themselves at the center of a tremendous firestorm—one that would seemingly end up burning many bridges between the group and their relationship with country music radio, their longtime musical base. By the end of this GRAMMY night, the Dixie Chicks would surprise many observers—and by the looks on their faces, themselves as well—by taking home GRAMMY Awards for Record Of The Year, Album Of The Year and Song Of The Year, as well as Best Country Album and Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal.

Meanwhile, in another nod to the currency of the times, the 49th awards, acknowledging the growing popularity of user-influenced media, also responded to the realities of the world around it in a far less political way with the first-ever inclusion of the “My GRAMMY Moment” segment in which viewers voted to decide which of three unsigned artists would get the chance to sing live during the GRAMMY telecast with Justin Timberlake. Ultimately, Robyn Troup, 18, from Houston, Texas, would prevail and perform an impressive medley of Bill Withers “Ain’t No Sunshine” and Timberlake’s “My Love” for which she and Timberlake were joined by rap sensation T.I. Interestingly, Troup’s victory was announced by Dreamgirls Academy Award-nominee (and, within weeks, winner) Jennifer Hudson, a former “American Idol” contestant, who declared, “I know what it’s like to compete to win the chance of a lifetime.”

There were, of course, many other big winners on this hot GRAMMY night. The Red Hot Chili Peppers won four awards, and gave the final performance of the night with “Snow” from their Stadium Arcadium album surrounded by the biggest faux indoor snowstorm in GRAMMY history. Mary J. Blige won three awards, for Best R&B Album, Best R&B Song and Best Female R&B Vocal Performance, and gave one of the longest and most emotional GRAMMY acceptance speeches in memory.

Other notable winners included both Timberlake and T.I., who won for Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for “My Love.” Timberlake also won for Best Dance Recording for “Sexy Back,” while T.I. won for Best Rap Solo Performance for “What You Know.” A more senior GRAMMY victory was enjoyed by the great Tony Bennett—loudly saluted on air by his enthusiastic co-presenter Quentin Tarantino—who won Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for his duet with Stevie Wonder on “For Once in My Life.” Not bad at all for a legendary artist who at age 80 was old enough to have also performed on the GRAMMY’s very first “The Best on Record” telecast back in 1963. That was 20 years before the birth of country sensation Carrie Underwood, who took home the Best Female Country Vocal Performance and Best New Artist GRAMMYs, the latter presented to her by Natalie Cole and new Lifetime Achievement Award honoree Ornette Coleman.

This GRAMMY show also helped launch one of the highest profile comebacks in pop music history when the reunited Police opened the night with “Roxanne,” the very hit that launched their career some 30 years earlier. The performance by Sting, Andy Summers and Stewart Copeland marked the first live appearance of what would become one of the biggest reunion tours of all-time.

Exciting in a different way was Colombian superstar Shakira, who made her first-ever GRAMMY appearance despite running a high fever. Her electrifying performance with Wyclef Jean proved the enduring truth behind the title of their smash duet, “Hips Don’t Lie.”

And, in a segment that looked back on the rich history of seductive R&B and featured Smokey Robinson, Lionel Richie and Chris Brown, Christina Aguilera brought down the house with an otherworldly version of “It’s a Man’s Man’s Man’s World” in tribute to the recently deceased James Brown.

More restrained but exceedingly powerful was a soulful and musically collaborative medley in which Corinne Bailey Rae, John Legend and John Mayer came together to sing and play on each other’s compositions—vivid proof, as Stevie Wonder suggested in his introduction, that anyone who thinks “they don’t make singer/songwriters like they used to” ought to think again.

Finally, though, the GRAMMY Awards appeared to be looking energetically forward at a very healthy 49 years young, using the strength of its position as Music’s Biggest Night to continue to advocate for a healthier music future. As President Neil Portnow, arguing for stronger music education and its long-term impact on the development of young musicians, said, “The time is now to contact your elected leaders. Tell them that music is just as essential to the next generation’s development as any other subject…Together let us all ensure that music stays just as vital and alive for generations still to come.”

Record Of The Year
 
winner
Dixie Chicks, Rick Rubin
Not Ready To Make Nice

Rick Rubin, producer; Richard Dodd, Jim Scott & Chris Testa, engineers/mixers

Album Of The Year
 
winner
Dixie Chicks, Rick Rubin
Taking The Long Way

Rick Rubin, producer; Richard Dodd, Jim Scott & Chris Testa, engineers/mixers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year
 
winner
Not Ready To Make Nice

Martie Maguire, Natalie Maines, Emily Robison & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Dixie Chicks)

Best New Artist
 
winner
Carrie Underwood
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
 
winner
Christina Aguilera
Ain't No Other Man
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
 
winner
John Mayer
Waiting On The World To Change
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
 
winner
Tony Bennett, Stevie Wonder
For Once In My Life
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
 
winner
George Benson
Mornin'

George Benson (& Al Jarreau)

Best Pop Instrumental Album
 
winner
Fingerprints

Gordon Kennedy, producer; Chuck Ainlay & Aaron Swihart, engineers/mixers

Best Pop Vocal Album
 
Best Dance Recording
 
winner
Justin Timberlake

Nate (Danja) Hills, Timbaland & Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass, mixer

Best Electronic/Dance Album
 
winner
Madonna
Confessions On A Dance Floor

Stuart Price, producer; Mark Stent, engineer/mixer

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Tony Bennett, Phil Ramone
Duets: An American Classic

Phil Ramone, producer; Dae Bennett, engineer/mixer

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
 
winner
Bob Dylan
Someday Baby
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
Best Hard Rock Performance
 
Best Metal Performance
 
winner
Eyes Of The Insane
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
 
winner
The Wizard Turns On...
Best Rock Song
 
winner
Dani California

Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis & Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)

Best Rock Album
 
winner
Red Hot Chili Peppers, Rick Rubin
Stadium Arcadium

Rick Rubin, producer; Ryan Hewitt, Mark Linett & Andrew Scheps, engineers/mixers

Best Alternative Music Album
 
winner
St. Elsewhere

Ben Allen & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
Mary J. Blige
Be Without You
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
 
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
 
winner
John Legend
Family Affair

(Sly & The Family Stone), John Legend, Joss Stone With Van Hunt

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
George Benson, Jill Scott
God Bless The Child
Best Urban/Alternative Performance
 
Best R&B Song
 
winner
Mary J. Blige
Be Without You

Johnta Austin, Mary J. Blige, Bryan Michael Cox & Jason Perry, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)

Best R&B Album
 
winner
Mary J. Blige
The Breakthrough

Patrick Dillett, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary R&B Album
 
winner
B'Day

Beyoncé

Jim Caruana & Jason Goldstein, engineers/mixers

Best Rap Solo Performance
 
winner
What You Know
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
 
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
 
winner
Justin Timberlake
My Love
Best Rap Song
 
winner
Pharrell Williams
Money Maker

Ludacris & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Ludacris Featuring Pharrell)

Best Rap Album
 
winner
Release Therapy

Joshua Monroy & Phil Tan, engineers/mixers

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
 
winner
Carrie Underwood
Jesus, Take The Wheel
Best Male Country Vocal Performance
 
winner
Vince Gill
The Reason Why
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
Dixie Chicks
Not Ready To Make Nice
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
 
winner
Bon Jovi
Who Says You Can't Go Home
Best Country Instrumental Performance
 
winner
Whiskey Before Breakfast
Best Country Song
 
winner
Jesus, Take The Wheel

Brett James, Hillary Lindsey & Gordie Sampson, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

Best Country Album
 
winner
Dixie Chicks, Rick Rubin
Taking The Long Way

Rick Rubin, producer; Richard Dodd, Jim Scott & Chris Testa, engineers/mixers

Best New Age Album
 
winner
Amarantine

Nicky Ryan, producer; Nicky Ryan, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
 
winner
Béla Fleck
The Hidden Land

Béla Fleck & The Flecktones

Richard Battaglia & Robert Battaglia, engineers/mixers

Best Jazz Vocal Album
 
winner
Turned To Blue

Jay Ashby & Martin J. Ashby, producers; Jay Dudt, engineer/mixer

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
 
winner
Some Skunk Funk

Michael Brecker, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
 
winner
Chick Corea, Al Schmitt
The Ultimate Adventure

Bernie Kirsh, Al Schmitt & Buck Snow, engineers/mixers

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
 
Best Latin Jazz Album
 
winner
Simpático

The Brian Lynch/Eddie Palmieri Project

Dave Darlington, engineer/mixer

Best Gospel Performance
 
Best Gospel Song
 
winner
Kirk Franklin
Imagine Me

Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)

Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album
 
winner
Turn Around

Drew Ramsey & Shannon Sanders, producers; Matt Hyde & F. Reid Shippen, engineers/mixers

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
 
winner
Wherever You Are
Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album
 
winner
Glory Train

Kyle Lehning, producer; Kyle Lehning & Casey R. Wood, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional Gospel Album
 
winner
Alive In South Africa

Aaron Lindsey, producer; Danny Duncan & Salvo, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
 
winner
Kirk Franklin

Chris Godbey & Shaun Martin, producers; Chris Godbey, Eric Hartman & John Jaszcz, engineers/mixers

Best Latin Pop Album
 
winner
Adentro

Arjona

Ben Wisch, engineer/mixer

Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album
 
winner
Amar Es Combatir

Maná

Thom Russo, engineer/mixer

Best Tropical Latin Album
 
winner
Directo Al Corazón

Jose Lugo, producer; Rolando Alejandro, engineer/mixer

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
 
winner
Pepe Aguilar
Historias De Mi Tierra

Norberto Islas, engineer/mixer

Best Norteño Album
 
winner
Historias Que Contar
Best Banda Album
 
winner
Más Allá Del Sol

Joan Sebástian

Best Traditional Blues Album
 
winner
Risin' With The Blues

Ike Turner, Jr., producer; Alexander Track, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary Blues Album
 
Best Traditional Folk Album
 
winner
Bruce Springsteen
We Shall Overcome - The Seeger Sessions

Bob Clearmountain & Toby Scott, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album
 
winner
Bob Dylan
Modern Times

Chris Shaw, engineer/mixer

Best Native American Music Album
 
winner
Dance With The Wind

Tom Wasinger, producer; Tom Wasinger, engineer/mixer

Best Hawaiian Music Album
 
winner
Legends Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Live From Maui

(Various Artists)

Best Reggae Album
 
winner
Ziggy Marley
Love Is My Religion

Marc Moreau & Dave Way, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional World Music Album
 
winner

Robin Hogarth, producer; Fernando Perdigao, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary World Music Album
 
winner
Wonder Wheel - Lyrics By Woody Guthrie

Danny Blume, producer; Danny Blume, Gus Oberg & Steve Rosenthal, engineers/mixers

Best Polka Album
 
winner
Polka In Paradise

Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra

Joe Donofrio, Ken Irwin & Tom Pick, producers; Mark Capps, Joe Donofrio, Ken Irwin & Tom Pick, engineers/mixers

Best Musical Album For Children
 
winner
Catch That Train!

Dan Zanes And Friends

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
 
winner
Blah Blah Blah: Stories About Clams, Swamp Monsters, Pirates & Dogs

David Correia, engineer/mixer

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
 
winner
Our Endangered Values: America's Moral Crisis

Elisa Shokoff, producer; John P. St. Denis & Steven Strassman, engineers/mixers

winner
With Ossie And Ruby: In This Life Together

Taro Meyer, producer; Peter Pantelis & Steven Strassman, engineers/mixers

Best Comedy Album
 
winner
The Carnegie Hall Performance
Best Musical Show Album
 
winner
Jersey Boys

Robert Gaudio, producer; Pete Karam, engineer/mixer (Original Broadway Cast With Christian Hoff, Daniel Reichard, J. Robert Spencer, John Lloyd Young & Others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
T Bone Burnett
Walk The Line

Joaquin Phoenix & Various Artists

T Bone Burnett, producer; Mike Piersante, engineer/mixer

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
John Williams
Memoirs Of A Geisha

John Williams, composer; Shawn Murphy, engineer/mixer (Itzhak Perlman, Yo-Yo Ma & John Williams)

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
Our Town (From Cars)

Randy Newman, songwriter (James Taylor)

Best Instrumental Composition
 
winner
John Williams
A Prayer For Peace

John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
 
winner
Chick Corea
Three Ghouls

Chick Corea, arranger (Chick Corea)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
 
winner
For Once In My Life

Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Stevie Wonder)

Best Recording Package
 
winner
10,000 Days

Adam Jones, art director (Tool)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
 
winner
Stadium Arcadium

Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis, Chad Smith & Matt Taylor, art directors (Red Hot Chili Peppers)

Best Album Notes
 
winner
If You Got To Ask, You Ain't Got It!

Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Fats Waller)

Best Historical Album
 
winner
Lost Sounds: Blacks And The Birth Of The Recording Industry 1891-1922

Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Tim Brooks, David Giovannoni & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
 
winner
At War With The Mystics

Dave Fridmann & The Flaming Lips (Wayne Coyne, Steven Drozd & Michael Ivins), engineers (The Flaming Lips)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
 
winner
Rick Rubin
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
 
winner
Talk (Thin White Duke Mix)

Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (Coldplay)

Best Surround Sound Album
 
winner
Morph The Cat

Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Donald Fagen, surround producer (Donald Fagen)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
 
winner
Elgar: Enigma Variations; Britten: The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra, Four Sea Interludes

Michael J. Bishop, engineer (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
 
winner
Elaine Martone
Best Classical Album
 
winner
Mahler: Symphony No. 7
Best Orchestral Performance
 
winner
Mahler: Symphony No. 7

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer (San Francisco Symphony)

Best Opera Recording
 
winner
Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears

Robert Spano, conductor; Valerie Gross & Sid McLauchlan, producers; Kelley O'Connor, Jessica Rivera & Dawn Upshaw, soloists; Stephan Flock & Wolf-Dieter Karwatky, engineers (Women Of The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance
 
winner
Pärt: Da Pacem

Paul Hillier, conductor; Brad Michel & Robina G. Young, producers; Brad Michel, engineer/mixer (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
 
winner
Messiaen: Oiseaux Exotiques (Exotic Birds)

Angelin Chang (Cleveland Chamber Symphony)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
 
winner
Chopin: Nocturnes
Best Chamber Music Performance
 
winner
Intimate Voices

Emerson String Quartet (Eugene Drucker, Lawrence Dutton, David Finckel & Philip Setzer), ensembles; Da-Hong Seetoo, producer

Best Small Ensemble Performance
 
winner
Padilla: Sun Of Justice

Fred Vogler, producer; Peter Rutenberg, conductor; Los Angeles Chamber Singers' Capella (Corey Carleton), ensembles; Fred Vogler, engineer

Best Classical Vocal Performance
 
winner
Rilke Songs
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
 
winner
Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears

Osvaldo Golijov, composer

Best Classical Crossover Album
 
Best Short Form Music Video
 
winner
OK Go
Here It Goes Again

Dan Konopka, Damian Kulash, Jr., Timothy Nordwind, Andy Ross & Trish Sie, video directors; Dan Konopka, Damian Kulash, Jr., Timothy Nordwind, Andy Ross & Trish Sie, video producers

Best Long Form Music Video
 
winner
Bruce Springsteen
Wings For Wheels: The Making Of Born To Run

Thom Zimny, video director; Thom Zimny, video producer