2005 Grammy Winners

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)

The 48th Annual GRAMMY Awards kicked off with one of the show’s most animated opening performances ever. The imaginary cartoon band Gorillaz and the legendary superstar Madonna engaged in a high-tech collaboration that mashed up the former’s global smash “Feel Good Inc.” featuring De La Soul and the latter’s resurgent retro hit “Hung Up,” all to fine and altogether funky effect.

Alicia Keys and Stevie Wonder then took the stage as the first presenters at this host-less GRAMMY show, using a lower-tech approach to soulfully set up the first GRAMMY Awards since the destruction of the Gulf Coast by Hurricane Katrina. “We can’t ignore that the past year has been a hard one for a lot of people including our friends from New Orleans — that most musical city — and the Gulf Coast,” Keys noted before she and Wonder reminded a watching world of music’s ability to lift us up to “Higher Ground.” This dynamic duo got the Staples Center crowd singing and clapping along to an a cappella version of “Higher Ground” that Wonder also dedicated to “the first lady of civil rights” Coretta Scott King, who died just days before the GRAMMY ceremony.

The pair then presented the first award of the evening for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance (“Since U Been Gone”) to Kelly Clarkson, whose later performance was introduced by a clip of her speaking of her dream to someday sing on the GRAMMYs — an inspiring self-introduction on a night that featured a few such moments. Bono, for example, set up U2’s performance this way: “U2 is not a rock band really. I think it’s like we’re a folk band or something — the loudest folk band in the world. But once in a while there arrives a song like ‘Vertigo’ that makes you want to burn your house to the ground.”

Indeed, U2 were burning brightly throughout this stunning GRAMMY night — winning five awards, including Album Of The Year and Best Rock Album (How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb), and Song Of The Year (“Sometimes You Can’t Make It On Your Own”). “Being in a rock band is like running away with the circus, except you always think you’re gonna be the ringmaster,” Bono explained at one point. “You don’t expect that on more than a few occasions you may end up being the clown, the freak. But even that’s okay because you’re in show business.”

One of the other notable winners on this GRAMMY night was Mariah Carey who won three GRAMMYs, her first in fifteen years. Yet this was one of those nights when all the talk was not about the awards. Wittily and fittingly introduced by comedian Dave Chappelle in one of his first appearances on TV since famously leaving his beloved Comedy Central series (“Folks, the only thing harder than leaving show business is coming back”), the famously reclusive Sly Stone returned to show business, albeit briefly, at the end of a musical salute to his extraordinarily soulful music with the Family Stone that featured members of the original band along with Steven Tyler, Joe Perry, Best New Artist John Legend, Joss Stone, Ciara, Maroon 5 and many other admirers.

Ellen DeGeneres, meanwhile, offered one of the most honest and minimal introductions in GRAMMY history, stating, “Our next performer needs no introduction,” before leaving the stage as Paul McCartney launched into a rousing rendition of “Fine Line” from his nominated Chaos And Creation In The Backyard album. McCartney then explained this was his first GRAMMY performance and, referring to a famous John Lennon line, now that he had “passed the audition” he’d like to rock a little, before offering a blistering take on the Beatles classic “Helter Skelter.” McCartney would later return to provide a brilliantly multigenerational highlight of the show when he joined Jay-Z and Linkin Park to mash up his classic “Yesterday” with “Numb/Encore” for a classic moment of GRAMMY musical harmony.

After many other highlights — including Kanye West and Jamie Foxx showing lots of cool old-school spirit in a big production number of “Gold Digger” — the show ended with a tribute to the sound and spirit of New Orleans. First, Recording Academy President Neil Portnow acknowledged the quick response of MusiCares in offering financial aid in the Gulf Coast. “Go to New Orleans,” Portnow declared before such Crescent City greats as Allen Toussaint, Irma Thomas and Dr. John took the stage, along with The Edge, Elvis Costello, Yolanda Adams and Bonnie Raitt, among others. Then they were joined by Sam Moore and Bruce Springsteen to salute the late great Wilson Pickett with the nearly fitting “In The Midnight Hour,” a stirring ending to a night of great soul and substance.

Record Of The Year
 
winner
Green Day
Boulevard Of Broken Dreams

Rob Cavallo & Green Day, producers; Chris Lord-Alge & Doug McKean, engineers/mixers

Album Of The Year
 
winner
U2
How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb

Brian Eno, Flood, Daniel Lanois, Jacknife Lee, Steve Lillywhite & Chris Thomas, producers; Greg Collins, Flood, Carl Glanville, Simon Gogerly, Nellee Hooper, Jacknife Lee & Steve Lillywhite, engineers/mixers; Arnie Acosta, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year
 
winner
U2
Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own

U2 (Bono, Adam Clayton, Edge & Larry Mullen Jr.), songwriters (U2)

Best New Artist
 
winner
John Legend
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
 
winner
Kelly Clarkson
Since U Been Gone
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
 
winner
Stevie Wonder
From The Bottom Of My Heart
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
Maroon 5
This Love
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
 
winner
Gorillaz
Feel Good Inc.

Gorillaz Featuring De La Soul

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
 
Best Pop Instrumental Album
 
winner
At This Time

Burt Bacharach, producer; Allen Sides, engineer/mixer

Best Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Kelly Clarkson
Breakaway

Clive Davis, producer; Serban Ghenea, engineer/mixer

Best Dance Recording
 
winner
The Chemical Brothers
Galvanize

The Chemical Brothers, producers; The Chemical Brothers (Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons) & Steve Dub, mixers

Best Electronic/Dance Album
 
winner
The Chemical Brothers
Push The Button

The Chemical Brothers, producers

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Tony Bennett, Phil Ramone
The Art Of Romance

Phil Ramone, producer; Dae Bennett, engineer/mixer

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
 
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
U2
Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own
Best Hard Rock Performance
 
Best Metal Performance
 
winner
Slipknot
Before I Forget
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
 
winner
69 Freedom Special

Les Paul & Friends

Best Rock Song
 
winner
U2
City Of Blinding Lights

U2 (Bono, Adam Clayton, Edge & Larry Mullen Jr.), songwriters (U2)

Best Rock Album
 
winner
U2
How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb

Steve Lillywhite, producer

Best Alternative Music Album
 
winner
Jack White
Get Behind Me Satan

Jack White, producer; John P. Hampton, engineer/mixer

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
Mariah Carey
We Belong Together
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
John Legend
Ordinary People
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
 
winner
Stevie Wonder
So Amazing

Beyoncé & Stevie Wonder

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
GRAMMYs
A House Is Not A Home
Best Urban/Alternative Performance
 
winner
Welcome To Jamrock
Best R&B Song
 
winner
Mariah Carey
We Belong Together
Best R&B Album
 
winner
John Legend
Get Lifted

John Legend, producer; Manny Marroquin, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary R&B Album
 
winner
Mariah Carey
The Emancipation Of Mimi

Mariah Carey, producer; Philip Tan, engineer/mixer

Best Rap Solo Performance
 
winner
Kanye West
Gold Digger
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
 
winner
Black Eyed Peas
Don't Phunk With My Heart
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
 
winner
Jay-Z, Linkin Park
Numb/Encore

Jay-Z Featuring Linkin Park

Best Rap Song
 
winner
Kanye West
Diamonds From Sierra Leone

DeVon Harris & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West)

Best Rap Album
 
winner
Kanye West
Late Registration

Jon Brion & Kanye West, producers; Mike Dean, engineer/mixer

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
 
winner
Emmylou Harris
The Connection
Best Male Country Vocal Performance
 
winner
Keith Urban
You'll Think Of Me
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
Alison Krauss, GRAMMY winner
Restless

Alison Krauss And Union Station

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
 
winner
Faith Hill, Tim McGraw
Like We Never Loved At All
Best Country Instrumental Performance
 
winner
Alison Krauss, GRAMMY winner
Unionhouse Branch

Alison Krauss And Union Station

Best Country Song
 
winner
Bless The Broken Road

Bobby Boyd, Jeff Hanna & Marcus Hummon, songwriters (Rascal Flatts)

Best Country Album
 
winner
Alison Krauss & Union Station
Lonely Runs Both Ways

Alison Krauss And Union Station

Alison Krauss + Union Station, producers; Gary Paczosa, engineer/mixer

Best Bluegrass Album
 
winner
The Company We Keep

Del McCoury & Ronnie McCoury, producers; Neal Cappellino, engineer/mixer

Best New Age Album
 
winner
Silver Solstice

Dixon Van Winkle & Paul Winter, producers; Dixon Van Winkle, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
 
winner
The Way Up

Lyle Mays, Pat Metheny & Steve Rodby, producers; Rob Eaton, engineer/mixer

Best Jazz Vocal Album
 
winner
Good Night, And Good Luck.

Allen J. Sviridoff, producer; Leslie Ann Jones & Charles Paakkari, engineers/mixers

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
 
winner
Why Was I Born?

Sonny Rollins, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
 
winner
Beyond The Sound Barrier

Wayne Shorter, producer; Rob Griffin, engineer/mixer

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
 
winner
Overtime

Dave Holland Big Band

Dave Holland & Louise Holland, producers

Best Latin Jazz Album
 
winner
Listen Here!

Eddie Palmieri

Eddie Palmieri, Sr. & Richard J. Seidel, producers; Jon Fausty, engineer/mixer

Best Gospel Performance
 
Best Rock Gospel Album
 
winner
Until My Heart Caves In

Jay Joyce, producer; David Leonard, engineer/mixer

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
 
winner
Lifesong

Mark Miller, producer; Sam Hewitt, engineer/mixer

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
 
winner
Vince Gill
Rock Of Ages...Hymns & Faith

Brown Bannister & Vince Gill, producers; Steve Bishir, engineer/mixer

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
 
winner
Psalms, Hymns & Spiritual Songs

Kevin Bond & Donnie McClurkin, producers; Kevin Bond, Ralph Cacciurri & Greg Hartman, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
 
winner
CeCe Winans
Purified

Keith Thomas, producer; Bill Whittington, engineer/mixer

Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album
 
winner
One Voice

Gladys Knight, choir director; Gladys Knight, producer; Elliot Peters, engineer/mixer (Gladys Knight & The Saints Unified Voices)

Best Latin Pop Album
 
winner
Escucha

Dado Parisini & Laura Pausini, producers; Jon Jacobs, engineer

Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
 
winner
Shakira
Fijación Oral Vol. 1

Lester Mendez & Shakira, producers; Rob Jacobs, engineer/mixer; Kevin Killen, engineer

Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
 
winner
Bebo De Cuba

Nat Chediak & Fernando Trueba, producers; Jim Anderson, engineer/mixer

Best Salsa/Merengue Album
 
winner
Son Del Alma

Willy Chirino & Luis J. Márquez, producers; Willy Chirino & Cornell "Doc" Wily, engineers/mixers

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
 
winner
México En La Piel

Luis Miguel, producer; David Reitzas & Rafa Sardina, engineers/mixers

Best Tejano Album
 
winner

Bob Gallarza, producer; Bob Gallarza & Ernie Wells, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional Blues Album
 
winner
B.B. King
80

B.B. King & Friends

Nathaniel Kunkel, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary Blues Album
 
winner
Delbert McClinton
Cost Of Living

Delbert McClinton & Gary Nicholson, producers; Ray Kennedy, engineer/mixer; Matthew P. Andrews, engineer

Best Traditional Folk Album
 
winner
Fiddler's Green

Tim O'Brien, producer; Gary Paczosa, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary Folk Album
 
winner
Fair & Square

Gary Paczosa & John Prine, producers; Gary Paczosa, engineer/mixer

Best Native American Music Album
 
winner
Sacred Ground - A Tribute To Mother Earth

(Various Artists)

Jim Wilson, producer; Walker Barnard, engineer

Best Hawaiian Music Album
 
winner
Masters Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Vol. 1

(Various Artists)

Best Reggae Album
 
winner
Welcome To Jamrock

Damian Marley & Stephen Marley, producers; James "Bonzai" Caruso, engineer/mixer

Best Traditional World Music Album
 
winner
In The Heart Of The Moon

Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté

Nick Gold, producer; Jerry Boys, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary World Music Album
 
winner
Eletracústico

Liminha, producer

Best Polka Album
 
winner
Jimmy Sturr
Shake, Rattle And Polka!

Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra

Joe Donofrio, Kenneth R. Irwin & Tom Pick, producers; Mark Capps, engineer; Joe Donofrio, Kenneth R. Irwin, Tom Pick & Jimmy Sturr, engineers/mixers

Best Musical Album For Children
 
winner
Songs From The Neighborhood - The Music Of Mister Rogers

(Various Artists)

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
 
winner
Marlo Thomas & Friends: Thanks & Giving All Year Long

(Various Artists)

Best Spoken Word Album
 
winner
Dreams From My Father (Senator Barack Obama)
Best Comedy Album
 
winner
Never Scared

Prince Paul, producer; Scott Harding, engineer/mixer

Best Musical Show Album
 
winner
Monty Python's Spamalot

Eric Idle, composer & lyricist; John Du Prez, composer; John Du Prez & Eric Idle, producers; Frank Filipetti, engineer/mixer (Original Broadway Cast Including David Hyde Pierce, Tim Curry, Hank Azaria & Sara Ramirez)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
Ray

Ray Charles

James Austin, Stuart Benjamin & Taylor Hackford, compilation producers

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
Ray

Craig Armstrong, composer; Craig Armstrong, David Donaldson & Taylor Hackford, producers; Geoff Foster, engineer/mixer (Various Artists)

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
Believe (From The Polar Express)

Glen Ballard & Alan Silvestri, songwriters (Josh Groban)

Best Instrumental Composition
 
winner
Into The Light

Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
 
winner
The Incredits

Gordon L. Goodwin, arranger (Various Artists)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
 
winner
What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?

Billy Childs, Gil Goldstein & Heitor Pereira, arrangers (Chris Botti & Sting)

Best Recording Package
 
winner
The Forgotten Arm

Aimee Mann & Gail Marowitz, art directors (Aimee Mann)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
 
winner
The Legend

Ian Cuttler, art director (Johnny Cash)

Best Album Notes
 
winner
The Complete Library Of Congress Recordings By Alan Lomax

John Szwed, album notes writer (Jelly Roll Morton)

Best Historical Album
 
winner
The Complete Library Of Congress Recordings By Alan Lomax

Jeffrey Alan Greenberg & Anna Lomax Wood, compilation producers; Adam Ayan & Steve Rosenthal, mastering engineers (Jelly Roll Morton)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
 
winner
Back Home

Alan Douglas & Mick Guzauski, engineers (Eric Clapton)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
 
winner
Steve Lillywhite
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
 
winner
Superfly (Louie Vega EOL Mix)

Louie Vega, remixer (Curtis Mayfield)

Best Surround Sound Album
 
winner
Brothers In Arms - 20th Anniversary Edition

Chuck Ainlay, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Chuck Ainlay & Mark Knopfler, surround producers (Dire Straits)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
 
winner
Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets

Da-Hong Seetoo, engineer (Emerson String Quartet)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
 
winner
Tim Handley
Best Classical Album
 
winner
Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience

Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Orchestral Performance
 
winner
Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13

Mariss Jansons, conductor; Wilhelm Meister, producer; Wolfgang Karreth, engineer (Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

Best Opera Recording
 
winner
Verdi: Falstaff

Colin Davis, conductor; James Mallinson, producer; Carlos Alvarez, Bulent Bezduz, Marina Domashenko, Jane Henschel, Ana Ibarra, Maria José Moreno & Michele Pertusi, soloists; Neil Hutchinson & Jonathan Stokes, engineers (London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance
 
winner
Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience

Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Tim Handley, producer; David Lau, engineer (Christine Brewer, Measha Brueggergosman, Ilana Davidson, Nmon Ford, Linda Hohenfeld, Joan Morris, Carmen Pelton, Marietta Simpson & Thomas Young; Michigan State University Children's Choir, University Musical Society Choral Union, University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers & University Of Michigan University Choir; University Of Michigan School Of Music Symphony Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
 
winner
Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3

Martha Argerich; Christopher Alder & Elfride Foroni, producers; Marco Galli, Wolf-Dieter Karwatky & Ulrich Vette, engineers (Mahler Chamber Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
 
winner
Scriabin, Medtner, Stravinsky

Evgeny Kissin, soloist; Jay David Saks, producer; Tony Faulkner, engineer

Best Chamber Music Performance
 
winner
Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets

Emerson String Quartet (Eugene Drucker, Lawrence Dutton, David Finckel & Philip Setzer), artists; Da-Hong Seetoo, producer; Da-Hong Seetoo, engineer

Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
 
winner
Pierre Boulez
Boulez: Le Marteau Sans Maître, Dérive 1 & 2

Helmut Burk, producer; Pierre Boulez, conductor; Ensemble InterContemporain (Odile Auboin, Vincent Bauer, Michel Cerutti, Samuel Favre, Marie-Therese Ghirardi & Emmanuelle Ophèle), ensembles; Stephan Flock & Wolf-Dieter Karwatky, engineers

Best Classical Vocal Performance
 
winner
Bach: Cantatas

Thomas Quasthoff, soloist; Christopher Alder, producer; Jürgen Bulgrin & Rainer Maillard, engineers (Rainer Kussmaul; Berlin Baroque Soloists)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
 
winner
Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience

William Bolcom, composer

Best Classical Crossover Album
 
Best Short Form Music Video
 
winner
Lose Control

Missy Elliott Featuring Ciara & Fat Man Scoop

Missy Elliott & Dave Meyers, video directors; Joseph Sasson, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video
 
winner
No Direction Home

Bob Dylan

Martin Scorsese, video director; Margaret Bodde, Susan Lacy, Jeff Rosen, Martin Scorsese, Nigel Sinclair & Anthony Wall, video producers