2004 Grammy Winners

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)

The 47th Annual GRAMMY Awards featured a Queen as host, but in the end it was a late great Genius who dominated the proceedings as Ray Charles’ posthumous duets album, Genius Loves Company, won a grand total of eight awards.

The night at Staples Center in Los Angeles began with its very own live GRAMMY mash-up — a massive group effort that started, logically enough, with the Black Eyed Peas’ “Let’s Get It Started,” and went on to feature Gwen Stefani with Eve performing “Rich Girl,” Los Lonely Boys singing “Heaven,” Franz Ferdinand playing “Take Me Out” and Maroon 5 (who later won Best New Artist) performing “This Love.” This represented, as host Queen Latifah announced in the introduction, “Four stages, five bands and 13 nominations, and that’s just the opening number.”

This was a big start to perhaps Music’s Biggest Night ever — a wide-ranging night that included an all-star version of “Across The Universe” to raise funds for victims of the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami with Stevie Wonder, Bono, Billie Joe Armstrong, Alicia Keys, Steven Tyler, Norah Jones, Tim McGraw, Brian Wilson and Alison Krauss backed by Velvet Revolver; the emotional return of a bald and beautiful Melissa Etheridge, fresh from chemotherapy for breast cancer, joining Joss Stone to offer up the performance of a lifetime by singing “Piece Of My Heart” in tribute to Lifetime Achievement Award winner Janis Joplin; and a soul-sanctifying gospel sequence that saw Mavis Staples (whose family, the Staple Singers, also were honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award), John Legend, Kanye West and the Blind Boys Of Alabama take a watching world to church by way of “I’ll Take You There,” “Jesus Walks” and “I’ll Fly Away.”

Yet following his death on June 10, 2004, Ray Charles in many ways became the focus of this GRAMMY show. After performing her own “If I Ain’t Got You,” Alicia Keys welcomed to the stage Quincy Jones and Jamie Foxx, the actor and singer who gave an Oscar-winning performance as Charles in the 2004 film Ray. “For an old friend,” Foxx explained simply before he and Keys launched into a gorgeous rendition of “Georgia On My Mind” that went from mournful to joyous, with Ray Charles’ longtime friend Jones conducting the orchestra behind them.

All throughout this GRAMMY night, there was a sense of the past and present meeting up and paying each other proper respects. After Queen Latifah helped honor rock forefather Jerry Lee Lewis as a new GRAMMY Lifetime Achievement Award recipient, she announced, “If rock and roll has its fathers, then here are the sons, the one, the only, U2.” The Irish band had intended to perform the roof-rattling “Vertigo,” but due to back problems, Bono, and the band, switched to the less familiar but more emotional “Sometimes You Can’t Make It On Your Own.” Turning a setback into a different moment of triumph, Bono introduced the song by saying, “This is for my father, Bob. He was a postal clerk. He would sing opera in the night in a beautiful tenor voice. I like to think when he passed away that he gave that to me. I wish I’d got to know him better.”

The evening’s multigenerational theme continued immediately after when Green Day were presented with the Best Rock Album award. “We know rock and roll can be dangerous and fun at the same time, so thanks a lot,” Billie Joe Armstrong said in accepting the award. Later Green Day would prove this point powerfully onstage, performing an edgy and entertaining version of “American Idiot.”

Other high points included a suitably Southern fried Southern rock salute, introduced by Matthew McConaughey, with Gretchen Wilson, Keith Urban and Tim McGraw teaming up with some Southern rock greats including the current-day Lynyrd Skynyrd; as well as a much-discussed duet (“Escapémonos”) in Spanish from Jennifer Lopez and Marc Anthony. Emerging superstar Kanye West brought the house down not just with his spirited performance, which ended with him in angel wings, but also with his acceptance speech for Best Rap Album (The College Dropout). “I plan to celebrate and scream and pop champagne every chance I get, because I’m at the GRAMMYs, baby!” A clearly elated West went on to slyly say, “Everybody wanted to know what I would do if I didn’t win. I guess we’ll never know.”

The night also featured the final GRAMMY appearance of James Brown, when the Godfather of Soul seemed to pass at least part of his long-burning torch by appearing — still in fine form — with Usher for a medley of “Caught Up” and part of Brown’s “Sex Machine.”

By evening’s end, Genius Loves Company would take home the Album Of The Year award, and Bonnie Raitt and Billy Preston would salute Charles one last time with “Do I Ever Cross Your Mind.” As Recording Academy President Neil Portnow rightly pointed out in his speech, “On Music’s Biggest Night, we’ve shown you music’s true heart and soul.”

Record Of The Year
 
winner
Ray Charles, Norah Jones, Al Schmitt
Here We Go Again

John R. Burk, producer; Mark Fleming, Terry Howard & Al Schmitt, engineers/mixers

Album Of The Year
 
winner
Ray Charles, Phil Ramone, Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Al Schmitt
Genius Loves Company

Ray Charles & Various Artists

Song Of The Year
 
winner
John Mayer
Daughters

John Mayer, songwriter (John Mayer)

Best New Artist
 
winner
Maroon 5
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
 
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
 
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
 
winner
Ray Charles, Norah Jones
Here We Go Again
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
 
winner
Ben Harper
11th Commandment
Best Pop Instrumental Album
 
winner
Henry Mancini: Pink Guitar

(Various Artists)

Best Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Ray Charles, Al Schmitt
Genius Loves Company

Ray Charles & Various Artists

John R. Burk, producer; Al Schmitt, engineer/mixer

Best Dance Recording
 
winner
Britney Spears

Avant (a.k.a. Pontus Winnberg) & Bloodshy, producers; Niklas Flyckt, mixer

Best Electronic/Dance Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Kish Kash

Basement Jaxx, producers

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Rod Stewart
Stardust...The Great American Songbook Volume III

Steve Tyrell, producer; Andy Zulla, engineer/mixer

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
 
winner
Bruce Springsteen
Code Of Silence
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
U2
Vertigo
Best Hard Rock Performance
 
Best Metal Performance
 
winner
Whiplash

Motörhead

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
 
winner
Brian Wilson
Mrs. O'Leary's Cow
Best Rock Song
 
winner
U2
Vertigo

U2 (Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge & Larry Mullen, Jr.), songwriters (U2)

Best Rock Album
 
winner
Green Day, Rob Cavallo, Chris Lord-Alge
American Idiot

Rob Cavallo & Green Day, producers; Chris Lord-Alge & Doug McKean, engineers/mixers

Best Alternative Music Album
 
winner
Wilco, Chris Shaw
A Ghost Is Born

Jim O'Rourke & Wilco, producers; Jim O'Rourke & Chris Shaw, engineers/mixers

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
Alicia Keys, GRAMMY winner
If I Ain't Got You
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
Prince
Call My Name
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
 
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
Prince
Musicology
Best Urban/Alternative Performance
 
winner
Jill Scott
Cross My Mind
Best R&B Song
 
winner
Alicia Keys, GRAMMY winner, Kanye West
You Don't Know My Name

Alicia Keys, Harold Lilly & Kanye West, songwriters (Alicia Keys)

Best R&B Album
 
winner
Alicia Keys, GRAMMY winner, Manny Marroquin, Ann Mincieli
The Diary Of Alicia Keys

Alicia Keys, producer; Anthony Duino, Manny Marroquin & Ann Mincieli, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary R&B Album
 
winner
Usher
Confessions
Best Rap Solo Performance
 
winner
Jay-Z
99 Problems
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
 
winner
Black Eyed Peas
Let's Get It Started
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
 
winner
Usher, Lil Jon, Ludacris
Yeah!

Usher Featuring Lil Jon & Ludacris

Best Rap Song
 
winner
Che Smith, Kanye West
Jesus Walks

Miri Ben Ari, Che Smith & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West)

Best Rap Album
 
winner
Kanye West, Manny Marroquin
The College Dropout

Kanye West, producer; Manny Marroquin, engineer/mixer

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
 
Best Male Country Vocal Performance
 
winner
Tim McGraw
Live Like You Were Dying
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
Dixie Chicks
Top Of The World
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
 
winner
Loretta Lynn, Jack White
Portland Oregon
Best Country Instrumental Performance
 
Best Country Song
 
winner
Tim Nichols
Live Like You Were Dying

Tim Nichols & Craig Wiseman, songwriters (Tim McGraw)

Best Country Album
 
winner
Loretta Lynn, Jack White
Van Lear Rose

Jack White, producer; Eric McConnell & Stuart Sikes, engineers/mixers

Best Bluegrass Album
 
winner
Ricky Skaggs
Brand New Strings

Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

Ricky Skaggs, producer; Brent King, engineer/mixer

Best New Age Album
 
winner
Returning

Will Ackerman & Corin Nelsen, producers; Corin Nelsen, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
 
winner
Unspeakable

Bill Frisell

Hal Willner, producer; Eric Liljestrand, engineer/mixer

Best Jazz Vocal Album
 
winner
Nancy Wilson
R.S.V.P. (Rare Songs, Very Personal)

Jay Ashby & Martin J. Ashby, producers; Jay Ashby & Jay Dudt, engineers/mixers

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
 
winner
Herbie Hancock
Speak Like A Child

Herbie Hancock, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
 
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
 
winner
Maria Schneider, David Baker
Concert In The Garden

Maria Schneider Orchestra

Maria Schneider, producer; David Baker, Peter Carini & Maria Schneider, engineers/mixers

Best Latin Jazz Album
 
winner
Charlie Haden, Ruth Cameron, Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Mario Garcia
Land Of The Sun

Ruth Cameron, Charlie Haden & Gonzalo Rubalcaba, producers; Mario Garcia & Jay Newland, engineers/mixers

Best Gospel Performance
 
winner
Ray Charles, Gladys Knight
Heaven Help Us All
Best Rock Gospel Album
 
winner
Third Day
Wire

T. Paul Ebersold, producer; Skidd Mills & Brendan O'Brien, engineers/mixers

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
 
winner
Steven Curtis Chapman, Ryan Castle, Chris Lord-Alge
All Things New

Brown Bannister & Steven Curtis Chapman, producers; Steve Bishir, Ryan Castle, Danny Duncan, Chris Lord-Alge, Jack Joseph Puig & Trina Shoemaker, engineers/mixers

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
 
winner
Randy Travis
Worship & Faith

Kyle Lehning, producer; Jason Lehning, Kyle Lehning & Casey R. Wood, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
 
winner
Ben Harper, Blind Boys of Alabama
There Will Be A Light

Ben Harper, producer; Jimmy Hoyson, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
 
winner
Smokie Norful
Nothing Without You
Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album
 
winner
Live...This is Your House

Carol Cymbala, choir director (The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir)

Best Latin Pop Album
 
Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
 
winner
Ozomatli, T-Ray
Street Signs

Ozomatli & T-Ray, producers; Robert Carranza, Serban Ghenea & Anton Pukshansky, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
 
winner
Israel Lopez
¡Ahora Sí!

Israel López "Cachao"

Andy Garcia, producer; Eric Schilling, engineer/mixer

Best Salsa/Merengue Album
 
winner
Rubén Blades, Oscar Hernandez, Dave Kowalski
Across 110th Street

Spanish Harlem Orchestra Featuring Rubén Blades

Oscar Hernandez & Aaron Luis Levinson, producers; Oscar Hernandez, Dave Kowalski, Aaron Luis Levinson & Phil Nicolo, engineers/mixers

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
 
winner
Intimamente

René Martinez, producer; Malcolm Harper, Jr. & Jack Saenz, engineers/mixers

Best Tejano Album
 
winner
Polkas, Gritos y Acordeónes

David Lee Garza, Joel Guzman & Sunny Sauceda

Joel Guzman & Gilbert Velasquez, producers

Best Traditional Blues Album
 
winner
Etta James, David Z
Blues To The Bone

Donto James, Etta James, Sametto James & Josh Sklair, producers; Donto James & David Z, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary Blues Album
 
winner
Keb'Mo', Mark Johnson
Keep It Simple

Keb' Mo', producer; Mark Johnson & Keb' Mo', engineers/mixers

Best Traditional Folk Album
 
winner
Beautiful Dreamer - The Songs Of Stephen Foster

(Various Artists)

Best Contemporary Folk Album
 
winner
Steve Earle, Ray Kennedy
The Revolution Starts...Now

Steve Earle & Ray Kennedy, producers; Ray Kennedy, engineer/mixer

Best Native American Music Album
 
winner
Bill Miller, Adam Polanowski
Cedar Dream Songs

Bill Miller, producer; Emily R. Johnson, Adam Polanowski & Mike von Muchow, engineers/mixers

Best Hawaiian Music Album
 
winner
Slack Key Guitar Volume 2

(Various Artists)

Best Reggae Album
 
winner
Rudolph Valentino
True Love

Toots & The Maytals

Richard S. Feldman, producer; Richard S. Feldman, Rudolph Valentino & Tom Weir, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional World Music Album
 
winner
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Raise Your Spirit Higher

Joseph Shabalala, producer; John Lindemann, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary World Music Album
 
Best Polka Album
 
winner
Brave Combo
Let's Kiss: 25th Anniversary Album
Best Musical Album For Children
 
winner
cELLAbration! A Tribute To Ella Jenkins

(Various Artists)

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
 
winner
Tom Chapin
The Train They Call The City Of New Orleans

Arnold Cardillo, producer; Rory Young, engineer/mixer

Best Spoken Word Album
 
winner
My Life

Jacob Bronstein & Daniel Zitt, producers; Scott Cresswell, engineer/mixer

Best Comedy Album
 
winner
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents...America: A Citizen's Guide To Democracy Inaction

Jon Stewart And The Cast Of The Daily Show

Charles de Montebello, engineer/mixer

Best Musical Show Album
 
winner
Stephen Schwartz
Wicked

Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist; Stephen Schwartz, producer; Frank Filipetti, engineer/mixer (Original Broadway Cast Recording With Kristin Chenoweth & Idina Menzel)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
Zach Braff
Garden State

(Various Artists)

Zach Braff, compilation producer

Best Score Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
The Lord Of The Rings - The Return Of The King

Howard Shore, composer; Howard Shore, producer; John J. Kurlander, engineer/mixer (Howard Shore)

Best Song Written For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
Annie Lennox
Into The West (From The Lord Of The Rings - The Return Of The King)

Annie Lennox, Howard Shore & Fran Walsh, songwriters (Annie Lennox)

Best Instrumental Composition
 
winner
Paquito D'Rivera
Merengue

Paquito D'Rivera, composer (Yo-Yo Ma)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
 
winner
Slide Hampton
Past Present & Future

Slide Hampton, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
 
winner
Over The Rainbow

Victor Vanacore, arranger (Ray Charles & Johnny Mathis)

Best Recording Package
 
winner
A Ghost Is Born

Peter Buchanan-Smith & Dan Nadel, art directors (Wilco)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
 
winner
Stefan Sagmeister
Once In A Lifetime

Stefan Sagmeister, art director (Talking Heads)

Best Album Notes
 
winner
The Complete Columbia Recordings Of Woody Herman And His Orchestra & Woodchoppers (1945-1947)

Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Woody Herman & His Orchestra)

Best Historical Album
 
winner
Daniel Cooper
Night Train To Nashville: Music City Rhythm & Blues, 1945-1970

Daniel Cooper & Michael D. Gray, compilation producers; Joseph M. Palmaccio & Alan Stoker, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
 
winner
Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Al Schmitt
Genius Loves Company
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
 
winner
John Shanks
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
 
winner
Jacques Lu Cont
It's My Life (Jacques Lu Cont's Thin White Duke Mix)

Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (No Doubt)

Best Surround Sound Album
 
winner
Al Schmitt, Phil Ramone
Genius Loves Company

Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Robert Hadley & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; John R. Burk, Phil Ramone & Herbert Waltl, surround producers (Ray Charles & Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
 
winner
Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Spano)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
 
winner
David Frost
Best Classical Album
 
winner
Lorin Maazel, John Adams
Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls

Lorin Maazel, conductor; John Adams & Lawrence L. Rock, producers

Best Orchestral Performance
 
winner
Lorin Maazel, John Adams
Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls

Lorin Maazel, conductor; John Adams & Lawrence L. Rock, producers (New York Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
 
winner
René Jacobs, Patrizia Ciofi, Véronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Lorenzo Regazzo, Reiner Kühl
Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro
Best Choral Performance
 
winner
Robert Spano
Berlioz: Requiem

Robert Spano, conductor; Elaine L. Martone, producer; Michael J. Bishop & Jack Renner, engineers/mixers (Frank Lopardo; Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
 
winner
Anne-Sophie Mutter
Previn: Violin Concerto "Anne-Sophie"/Bernstein: Serenade

Anne-Sophie Mutter; Mark Buecker & Reinhild Schmidt, producers; Jürgen Bulgrin, Wolf-Dieter Karwatky, Reinhard Lagemann & Ulrich Vette, engineers/mixers (Boston Symphony Orchestra & London Symphony Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
 
winner
Aire Latino (Morel, Villa-Lobos, Ponce, Etc.)

David Russell, soloist; Rosalind Ilett, producer; Thomas Knab, engineer/mixer

Best Chamber Music Performance
 
winner
Prokofiev (Arr. Pletnev): Cinderella - Suite For Two Pianos/Ravel: Ma Mère L'Oye

Christian Gansch, producer; Rainer Maillard, engineer/mixer

Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
 
winner
Jan Karlin
Carlos Chávez - Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 2

Jan Karlin, producer; Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor; Matthew Snyder, engineer/mixer

Best Classical Vocal Performance
 
winner
Susan Graham
Ives: Songs (The Things Our Fathers Loved; The Housatonic At Stockbridge, Etc.)

Susan Graham, soloist

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
 
winner
John Adams
Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls

John Adams, composer

Best Classical Crossover Album
 
winner
Robert Woods
LAGQ's Guitar Heroes

Robert Woods, producer; Robert J. Friedrich, engineer/mixer

Best Short Form Music Video
 
winner
U2
Vertigo

Alex & Martin (Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge & Larry Mullen, Jr.), video directors; Grace Bodie, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video
 
winner
Concert For George

(Various Artists)

David Leland, video director; Ray Cooper, Olivia Harrison & Jon Kamen, video producers