2001 Grammy Winners

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)

The first GRAMMY Awards ceremony after Sept. 11, 2001, began on a most fitting note with a powerful performance by U2, a band whose relationship with America had only deepened in the wake of the recent tragic events. Bono and company opened the 44th Annual GRAMMY Awards with a characteristically heartfelt version of “Walk On,” a song that despite being written before Sept. 11 somehow spoke to the need to press forward under even the most difficult of circumstances.

Jon Stewart — hosting for the second consecutive year at Staples Center in Los Angeles — pressed forward in his own comedic way with an entrance delayed by an onstage security check that left him standing in only his underwear and socks. “Remember when security was tight because Eminem was going to sing with Elton John?” Stewart quipped, referring to the controversial performance on the previous year’s GRAMMY show. “Those were the days, weren’t they, folks?”

The first award of the night — Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal — was presented by Britney Spears and “Friends” star Matthew Perry, who flirted in a good-natured way with the current teen superstar. “Matthew, this is awkward to say in front of the entire planet and all, but I guess I think of you as a ‘Friend,’” she explained gently. The pair then presented the award to U2 for “Stuck In A Moment You Can’t Get Out Of.” Bono wryly explained that by winning a few awards, the band would now be allowed back into their native country Ireland, “So this is a public safety issue.” Ultimately, U2 would win four GRAMMYs on this night — including Record Of The Year for “Walk On.”

Another of the evening’s most memorable performances came from the movie Moulin Rouge. With minimal clothing and maximum soul, Christina Aguilera, Lil’ Kim, Mya and Pink then brought “Lady Marmalade” to life assisted by the great Patti LaBelle, who performed the original hit version with her group LaBelle in 1974. Stewart responded with one of his sharpest self-deprecating lines of the night: “I come out in my underwear, you don’t know what’s going on. They come out, you give them a standing ovation.” Stewart went on to confess, “I actually lost my virginity to that song — not the original, that version actually, a couple of months ago.” The women were perhaps more excited by the fact that “Lady Marmalade” won the GRAMMY for Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals.

Sept. 11, 2001, had been the planned date of the 2nd Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards and time was taken to acknowledge two of the winners from a telecast that had to be cancelled — Colombian rocker Juanes, along with Spaniard Alejandro Sanz who performed an exuberant “Quisiera Ser” with Destiny’s Child.

Other notable performances included an intense rendition of “No More Drama” by Mary J. Blige, New York homeboys Tony Bennett and Billy Joel dueting on “New York State Of Mind,” and Bob Dylan performing “Cry A While” in what appeared to be a big white box — paradoxically, a pretty out-of-the-box idea. Equally outstanding were performances from two of the night’s most notable winners. Alicia Keys — whose five awards for the evening were Song Of The Year, Best New Artist, Best Female R&B Vocal Performance, Best R&B Song and Best R&B Album (Songs In A Minor) — performed “Fallin’” flamenco-style. And the O Brother, Where Art Thou? soundtrack was brought to life onstage with the help of an ensemble of bluegrass greats including the legendary Ralph Stanley, Emmylou Harris, Alison Krauss and Gillian Welch and, of course, the Soggy Bottom Boys themselves. Indeed, after a huge crowd appeared onstage after the O Brother soundtrack won Album Of The Year, Stewart told the crowd, “I want to point out you get to come up if you worked on the album, not just if you heard it.”

It was not all laughs — when country great Alan Jackson performed “Where Were You (When The World Stopped Turning)” in front of children’s art created in reaction to Sept. 11, it was in the end an emotional but ultimately heartening reminder that the world had now begun turning again, even if it would never be the same.

Record Of The Year
 
winner
U2, Brian Eno, Daniel Lanois
Walk On

Brian Eno & Daniel Lanois, producers; Steve Lillywhite & Richard Rainey, engineers/mixers

Album Of The Year
 
winner
T Bone Burnett
O Brother, Where Art Thou? - Soundtrack

(Various Artists)

T Bone Burnett, producer; Peter Kurland & Mike Piersante, engineers/mixers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year
 
winner
Alicia Keys, GRAMMY winner
Fallin'

Alicia Keys, songwriter (Alicia Keys)

Best New Artist
 
winner
Alicia Keys
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
 
winner
I'm Like A Bird
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
 
winner
James Taylor
Don't Let Me Be Lonely Tonight
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
U2
Stuck In A Moment You Can't Get Out Of
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
 
Best Dance Recording
 
winner
Janet Jackson, Jimmy Jam
All For You

Janet Jackson, Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis, producers; Steve Hodge, mixer

Best Pop Instrumental Album
 
winner
Steve Lukather, Steve Vai
No Substitutions - Live In Osaka

Larry Carlton & Steve Lukather

Best Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Sade
Lovers Rock

Sade Adu & Mike Pela, producers

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Songs I Heard

Harry Connick, Jr.

Tracey Freeman, producer

Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
 
winner
Lucinda Williams
Get Right With God
Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
 
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
U2
Elevation
Best Hard Rock Performance
 
Best Metal Performance
 
winner
Tool
Schism
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
 
winner
Jeff Beck
Dirty Mind
Best Rock Album
 
winner
U2, Brian Eno, Daniel Lanois
All That You Can't Leave Behind

Brian Eno & Daniel Lanois, producers

Best Alternative Music Album
 
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
 
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
Usher
U Remind Me
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
Best R&B Song
 
winner
Alicia Keys, GRAMMY winner
Fallin'

Alicia Keys, songwriter (Alicia Keys)

Best R&B Album
 
winner
Alicia Keys, GRAMMY winner
Songs In A Minor

Alicia Keys, producer

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Album
 
Best Rap Solo Performance
 
winner
Get Ur Freak On

Missy "Misdemeanor" Elliott

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
 
winner
Ms. Jackson
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
 
winner
Gwen Stefani
Let Me Blow Ya Mind

Eve Featuring Gwen Stefani

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
 
Best Male Country Vocal Performance
 
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
 
winner
Dan Tyminski
I Am A Man Of Constant Sorrow

Dan Tyminski, Harley Allen & Pat Enright (The Soggy Bottom Boys)

Best Country Song
 
winner
The Lucky One

Robert Lee Castleman, songwriter (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

Best Country Album
 
winner
Timeless - Hank Williams Tribute

(Various Artists)

Best Bluegrass Album
 
Best New Age Album
 
winner
Enya
A Day Without Rain

Nicky Ryan, producer

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
 
winner
Marcus Miller

David Isaac & Marcus Miller, producers; David Isaac, engineer/mixer

Best Jazz Vocal Album
 
winner
George Duke
The Calling

George M. Duke, producer

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
 
winner
Michael Brecker
Chan's Song

Michael Brecker, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
 
winner
Sonny Rollins
This Is What I Do

Lucille Rollins & Sonny Rollins, producers

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
 
winner
Tom Jung
Homage To Count Basie

Tom Jung & Bob Mintzer, producers

Best Latin Jazz Album
 
winner
Charlie Haden, Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Nocturne

Charlie Haden & Gonzalo Rubalcaba, producers

Best Rock Gospel Album
 
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
 
winner
CeCe Winans
CeCe Winans

Brown Bannister, producer

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
 
winner
Bill Gaither
Bill & Gloria Gaither Present A Billy Graham Music Homecoming

Bill & Gloria Gaither & The Homecoming Friends

Bill Gaither, producer; Chad Evans, engineer/mixer

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
 
winner
Blind Boys of Alabama
Spirit Of The Century

John Chelew, producer; Larry Hirsch & Jimmy Hoyson, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
 
Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album
 
winner
Hezekiah Walker, Greg Hartman
Love Is Live!

Hezekiah Walker, choir director; Greg Hartman & John Jaszcz, engineers/mixers (Hezekiah Walker & LFT Church Choir)

Best Latin Pop Album
 
winner
Freddy Fender
La Musica De Baldemar Huerta

Michael Morales, Ronald Morales & Joe Reyes, producers; Michael Morales, Ronald Morales & Joe Reyes, engineers

Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
 
winner
Ozomatli
Embrace The Chaos
Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
 
Best Salsa Album
 
winner

Roberto Blades, producer

Best Merengue Album
 
winner
Yo Por Tí

Olga Tañón, producer; Eric Schilling, engineer

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
 
winner
Freddie Martínez, Sr., Freddie Martínez, Jr.
En Vivo...El Hombre Y Su Musica
Best Traditional Blues Album
 
winner
Jimmie Vaughan
Do You Get The Blues?

Jimmie Vaughan, producer; John P. Hampton & Jared Tuten, engineers

Best Contemporary Blues Album
 
winner
Delbert McClinton
Nothing Personal

Delbert McClinton & Gary Nicholson, producers; Richard Dodd & Don Smith, engineers

Best Traditional Folk Album
 
winner
Down From The Mountain

(Various Artists)

Mike Piersante, engineer

Best Contemporary Folk Album
 
winner
Bob Dylan, Chris Shaw
Love And Theft

Bob Dylan, producer; Chris Shaw, engineer/mixer

Best Native American Music Album
 
winner
Verdell Primeaux
Bless The People - Harmonized Peyote Songs

Giuli Doyle & Robert Doyle, producers; Jack Miller, engineer

Best Reggae Album
 
winner
Damian Marley, Stephen Marley
Halfway Tree

Stephen Marley, producer

Best World Music Album
 
winner
Ravi Shankar
Full Circle - Carnegie Hall 2000

Hans Wendl, producer

Best Polka Album
 
winner
Jimmy Sturr
Gone Polka

Kenneth R. Irwin, Tom Pick & Jimmy Sturr, producers; Kenneth R. Irwin, Tom Pick, Jimmy Sturr & Jim Uzwack, engineers

Best Musical Album For Children
 
winner
Elmo And The Orchestra

(Sesame Street Characters)

Best Spoken Word Album for Children
 
winner
Tom Chapin
Mama Don't Allow

Arnold Cardillo, producer

Best Spoken Word Album
 
winner
Quincy Jones
Q - The Autobiography Of Quincy Jones

Elisa Shokoff, producer

Best Spoken Comedy Album
 
winner
Napalm & Sillyputty

George Carlin

George Carlin, artist. John Runnette, producer.

Best Musical Show Album
 
winner
Mel Brooks
The Producers

Mel Brooks, composer & lyricist; Hugh Fordin, producer; Cynthia Daniels, engineer (Original Broadway Cast With Nathan Lane & Matthew Broderick)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
T Bone Burnett
O Brother, Where Art Thou?

(Various Artists)

T Bone Burnett, compilation producer

Best Score Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
Tan Dun
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Tan Dun, composer; Steven Epstein & Tan Dun, producers (Tan Dun)

Best Song Written For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
Boss Of Me (From Malcolm In The Middle)

John Flansburgh & John Linnell, songwriters (They Might Be Giants)

Best Instrumental Composition
 
winner
Cast Away - End Credits

Alan Silvestri, composer (Alan Silvestri)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
 
winner
Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer
Claude Debussy "Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum" From Children's Corner

Béla Fleck & Edgar Meyer, arrangers (Béla Fleck, Joshua Bell & Gary Hoffmann)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
 
winner
Drops Of Jupiter

Paul Buckmaster, arranger (Train)

Best Recording Package
 
winner
Amnesiac - Special Limited Edition

Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Radiohead)

Best Boxed Recording Package
 
winner
Brain In A Box - The Science Fiction Collection

Hugh Brown & Steve Vance, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes
 
winner
Richard Pryor...And It's Deep Too! - The Complete Warner Bros. Recordings (1968-1992)

Walter Mosley, album notes writer (Richard Pryor)

winner
Elijah Wald
Arhoolie Records 40th Anniversary Collection - 1960-2000 The Journey Of Chris Strachwitz

Elijah Wald, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
 
winner
Michael Brooks, Ken Robertson
Lady Day - The Complete Billie Holiday On Columbia 1933-1944

Michael Brooks & Michael Cuscuna, compilation producers; Matt Cavaluzzo, Harry Coster, Seth Foster, Darcy Proper, Ken Robertson & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Billie Holiday)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
 
winner
Al Schmitt
The Look Of Love

Al Schmitt, engineer (Diana Krall)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
 
winner
T Bone Burnett
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
 
winner
Thank You (Deep Dish Vocal Remix)

Deep Dish, remixers (Dido)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
 
winner
Richard King
Bernstein (Arr. Brohn & Corigliano): West Side Story Suite (Lonely Town; Make Our Garden Grow, Etc.)

Richard King, engineer (Joshua Bell)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
 
winner
Manfred Eicher
Best Orchestral Performance
 
winner
Pierre Boulez
Boulez Conducts Varèse - Amériques, Arcana, Déserts & Ionisation

Pierre Boulez, conductor; Helmut Burk & Karl-August Naegler, producers; Jobst Eberhardt & Stephan Flock, engineers (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
 
winner
Michelle DeYoung, Peter Mattei, Sara Mingardo, Kenneth Tarver, Simon Rhodes
Berlioz: Les Troyens

Michelle DeYoung, Ben Heppner, Petra Lang, Peter Mattei, Stephen Milling, Sara Mingardo & Kenneth Tarver; Colin Davis, conductor; James Mallinson, producer; Simon Rhodes, engineer (Royal Opera House Chorus - Covent Garden; London Symphony Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance
 
winner
Bach: St. Matthew Passion

Norbert Balatsch & Erwin Ortner, chorus masters; Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor; Martin Sauer, producer; Michael Brammann, engineer (Arnold Schoenberg Chor & Wiener Sängerknaben; Concentus Musicas Wien)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
 
winner
Daniel Barenboim, Dale Clevenger
Strauss Wind Concertos - Horn Concerto; Oboe Concerto

Daniel Barenboim, Dale Clevenger, Larry Combs, Alex Klein & David McGill, artists; Martin Fouqué, producer; Eberhard Sengpiel, engineer (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
 
winner
Britten Cello Suites (1-3)

Truls Mork, artist; Arne Akselberg & Truls Mork, producers; Arne Akselberg, engineer

Best Chamber Music Performance
 
winner
Haydn: The Complete String Quartets

The Angeles String Quartet (Brian Dembow, Stephen J. Erdody, Kathleen Lenski, Steven D. Miller & Sara Parkins), artists; Joanna Nickrenz, producer; Marc J. Aubort, engineer

Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
 
winner
Gidon Kremer
After Mozart - Raskatov, Silvestrov & Schnittke

Gidon Kremer & Helmut Mühle, producers; Philipp Nedel, engineer

Best Classical Vocal Performance
 
winner
Dreams & Fables - Gluck Italian Arias: Tremo Fra' Dubbi Miei; Di Questa Cetra In Seno

Christopher Raeburn, producer; Jonathan Stokes, engineer (Bernhard Forck; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
 
winner
Rouse: Concert De Gaudí For Guitar & Orchestra
Best Classical Crossover Album
 
winner
Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer, Joshua Bell
Perpetual Motion - Scarlatti, Bach, Debussy, Chopin

Béla Fleck & Edgar Meyer, producers; Robert Battaglia, engineer

Best Short Form Music Video
 
winner
Fatboy Slim, Spike Jonze
Weapon Of Choice

Spike Jonze, video director; Vincent Landay & Deannie O'Neil, video producers

Best Long Form Music Video
 
winner
Mel Brooks
Recording The Producers - A Musical Romp With Mel Brooks

Mel Brooks (Various Artists Including Nathan Lane & Matthew Broderick)

Susan Froemke, video director; Susan Froemke & Peter Gelb, video producers