1991 Grammy Winners

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)

Unforgettable — that’s what the 34th Annual GRAMMY Awards show at Radio City Music Hall in New York was. Natalie Cole’s salute to the music of her legendary father Nat “King” Cole was remembered with many awards — winning Record Of The Year, Album Of The Year, Song Of The Year, Best Traditional Pop Performance, Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocals, Best Engineered Album — Non-Classical, while her producer David Foster took home the GRAMMY for Producer Of The Year (Non-Classical). Accepting the Song Of The Year GRAMMY for “Unforgettable,” veteran songwriter Irving Gordon described the experience nicely. “It’s like being caught in the middle of a miracle,” he explained. “In a youth-oriented culture — where youth is worshipped — it’s nice to have a middle-aged song do something.”

All ages were represented on the show, hosted by Whoopi Goldberg. As Johnny Mathis said to his co-presenter Dionne Warwick, “I just love the GRAMMYs. On what other list would I find my name between Madonna and Megadeth?”

Paul Simon got things off to an impressively rhythmic start with an opening performance of “Cool, Cool River” from his Rhythm Of The Saints album. A dreadlocked Seal made a memorable live American debut performing his first smash “Crazy.” Michael Bolton sang his hit version of “When A Man Loves A Woman” and won the GRAMMY for Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male. And Mary Chapin Carpenter added a bit of Cajun spice to the proceedings by performing “Down At The Twist And Shout” with the great rootsy band BeauSoleil. After being presented with the GRAMMY for Best Country Vocal Performance, Female, by Clint Black and the legendary Roy Rogers, Carpenter thanked the group for “injecting such magic and joy” into “Down At The Twist And Shout.”

Host Goldberg added a different sort of spice and comic relief — even making perhaps the dirtiest sounding joke in GRAMMY history about the show accountants. “I must tell you Deloitte & Touche are two things I do nightly,” she said before reporting that the accountants would be heading out on tour with Guns N’ Roses.

Not everybody was joking around. When R.E.M. won the GRAMMY for Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal (“Losing My Religion”) — one of their three awards for the night — singer Michael Stipe struck a progressive political note. “We’d like to urge everybody to register and vote in the United States,” Stipe said of the 1992 presidential election looming that would eventually bring Bill Clinton into his first term in office. “We need candidates who will really address important issues — homelessness, AIDS research, economic depression and national healthcare.” He said this while wearing a hat with the words “White House Stop AIDS.”

Academy President Michael Greene spoke about the government’s America 2000 plan, the Bush Administration’s educational strategy of nationwide goals in the new millennium, pointing out, “Among all the goals, the words ‘art’ or ‘music’ are not mentioned even one time. The very idea that you can educate young people in a meaningful way without music and art is simply absurd.” Then, after recognizing Muddy Waters, John Coltrane, Jimi Hendrix and James Brown with Lifetime Achievement Awards, Greene honored Academy Executive Vice President Christine Farnon with the Trustees Award. In paying tribute to Farnon’s 30-plus years of service, he said, “From its earliest days when The Recording Academy was little more than a dream, a letterhead and a golden statue of an antique phonograph, [The Recording Academy] was nurtured and protected by a caring, deeply dedicated professional.”

Stephen Sondheim appeared to honor one of the greatest female stars of the century. “She’s as good as they come,” Sondheim told the Radio City Music Hall audience. “Tonight she is a GRAMMY legend. Her name is Barbra Streisand.” He went on to present her with the GRAMMY Legend Award for “her relentless pursuit of perfection.” For her part, Streisand struck a humble note: “In all honesty, I don’t feel like a legend. I feel more like a work in progress.”

Record Of The Year
 
winner
Natalie Cole, David Foster
Unforgettable

Natalie Cole (With Nat "King" Cole)

David Foster, producer

Album Of The Year
 
winner
Natalie Cole, David Foster
Unforgettable With Love
Song Of The Year
 
winner
Unforgettable

Irving Gordon, songwriter (Natalie Cole [With Nat "King" Cole])

Best New Artist
 
winner
Marc Cohn
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female
 
winner
Bonnie Raitt
Something To Talk About
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male
 
winner
Michael Bolton
When A Man Loves A Woman
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
R.E.M.
Losing My Religion
Best Traditional Pop Performance
 
winner
Natalie Cole
Unforgettable

Natalie Cole (With Nat "King" Cole)

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
 
winner
Robin Hood - Prince Of Thieves
Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo
 
winner
Bonnie Raitt
Luck Of The Draw
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
Bonnie Raitt, Delbert McClinton
Good Man, Good Woman
Best Hard Rock Performance With Vocal
 
winner
Van Halen
For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge
Best Metal Performance
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
 
winner
Eric Johnson
Cliffs Of Dover
Best Rock Song
 
winner
Sting
Soul Cages

Sting, songwriter (Sting)

Best Alternative Music Album
 
winner
R.E.M.
Out Of Time
Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female
 
winner
Patti LaBelle
Burnin'
winner
Lisa Fischer
How Can I Ease The Pain
Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male
 
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
Boyz II Men
Cooleyhighharmony
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
 
winner
Marcus Miller, Luther Vandross
Power Of Love/Love Power

Marcus Miller, Luther Vandross & Teddy Vann, songwriters (Luther Vandross)

Best Rap Solo Performance
 
winner
LL Cool J
Mama Said Knock You Out
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
 
Best New Age Album
 
winner
Fresh Aire 7

Chip Davis (Mannheim Steamroller)

Best Contemporary Jazz Performance
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance
 
winner
He Is Christmas
Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
 
winner
Stan Getz
I Remember You

Stan Getz, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Group
 
winner
Saturday Night At The Blue Note
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance
 
winner
Dizzy Gillespie
Live At The Royal Festival Hall
Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
 
winner
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Down At The Twist And Shout
Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
 
winner
Garth Brooks
Ropin' The Wind
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
Love Can Build A Bridge

The Judds

Best Country Vocal Collaboration
 
Best Country Instrumental Performance
 
winner
Mark O'Connor
The New Nashville Cats
Best Bluegrass Album
 
winner
Spring Training

Carl Jackson & John Starling (With The Nash Ramblers)

Best Country Song
 
winner
Naomi Judd, Paul Overstreet
Love Can Build A Bridge

John Jarvis, Naomi Judd & Paul Overstreet, songwriters (The Judds)

Best Rock/Contemporary Gospel Album
 
winner
Russ Taff
Under Their Influence
Best Pop Gospel Album
 
winner
Steven Curtis Chapman
For The Sake Of The Call
Best Southern Gospel Album
 
Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
 
Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
 
winner
BeBe Winans
Different Lifestyles

CeCe & BeBe Winans

Best Gospel Album By Choir Or Chorus
 
winner
The Evolution Of Gospel

Gary Hines, choir director (The Sounds Of Blackness)

Best Latin Pop Album
 
winner
Vikki Carr
Cosas Del Amor
Best Tropical Latin Album
 
Best Mexican-American Album
 
winner
16 de Septiembre
Best Traditional Blues Album
 
winner
B.B. King
Live At The Apollo
Best Contemporary Blues Album
 
winner
Buddy Guy, GRAMMY winner
Damn Right, I've Got The Blues
Best Traditional Folk Album
 
winner
The Civil War - Original Soundtrack

(Various Artists)

Best Contemporary Folk Album
 
winner
John Prine
The Missing Years
Best Reggae Album
 
winner
Shabba Ranks
As Raw As Ever
Best World Music Album
 
winner
Mickey Hart
Planet Drum
Best Polka Album
 
winner
Jimmy Sturr
Live At Gilley's!
Best Album For Children
 
winner
A Capella Kids

(The Maranatha! Kids)

Best Comedy Album
 
winner
Peter Schickele
P.D.Q. Bach: WTWP Classical Talkity-Talk Radio
Best Spoken Word Or Non-Musical Album
 
winner
Ken Burns
The Civil War
Best Musical Show Album
 
winner
Cy Coleman
The Will Rogers Follies

Cy Coleman, composer; Betty Comden & Adolph Green, lyricists; Mike Berniker & Cy Coleman, producers (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Instrumental Composition
 
winner
Elton John
Basque

Elton John, composer (James Galway)

Best Instrumental Composition Written For A Motion Picture Or For Television
 
winner
John Barry
Dances With Wolves

John Barry, composer (John Barry)

Best Song Written Specifically For A Motion Picture Or For Television
 
winner
Bryan Adams
(Everything I Do) I Do It For You (From Robin Hood - Prince Of Thieves)

Bryan Adams, Michael Kamen & Robert John "Mutt" Lange, songwriters (Bryan Adams)

Best Music Video - Short Form
 
winner
R.E.M.
Losing My Religion

Tarsem (Bill Berry, Peter Buck, Mike Mills & Michael Stipe), video directors; Dave Ramser, video producer

Best Music Video, Long Form
 
winner
Madonna
Madonna - Blonde Ambition World Tour Live

David Mallet & Mark "Aldo" Miceli, video directors; Anthony Eaton, video producer

Best Arrangement On An Instrumental
 
winner
Dave Grusin
Medley: Bess You Is My Woman/I Loves You Porgy

Dave Grusin, arranger (Dave Grusin)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
 
winner
Unforgettable

Johnny Mandel, arranger (Natalie Cole)

Best Engineered Album - Non-Classical
 
winner
Al Schmitt
Unforgettable With Love

David Reitzas, Al Schmitt, Armin Steiner & Woody Woodruff, engineers (Natalie Cole)

Producer Of The Year (Non Classical)
 
winner
David Foster
Best Album Package
 
winner
Billie Holiday - The Complete Decca Recordings

Vartan, art director (Billie Holiday)

Best Album Notes
 
winner
James Brown, Nelson George, Harry Weinger
Star Time

James Brown, Nelson George, Alan M. Leeds, Harry Weinger & Cliff White, album notes writers (James Brown)

Best Historical Album
 
winner
Billie Holiday - The Complete Decca Recordings

(Billie Holiday)

Best Orchestral Performance
 
winner
Daniel Barenboim
Corigliano: Symphony No. 1

Daniel Barenboim, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
 
winner
Cheryl Studer
Wagner: Gotterdammerung
Best Performance Of A Choral Work
 
winner
Georg Solti
Bach: Mass In B Minor

Georg Solti, conductor (Chicago Symphony Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist With Orchestra
 
winner
Barber: Piano Concerto

John Browning, artist (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Performance Instrumental Solo Without Orchestra
 
winner
Granados: Goyescas; Allegro De Concierto; Danza Lenta
Best Chamber Music Performance
 
winner
Jaime Laredo, Yo-Yo Ma, Isaac Stern
Brahms: Piano Quartets (Op. 25 & 26)
Best Classical Vocal Soloist
 
winner
The Girl With Orange Lips (Falla, Ravel, etc.)
Best Contemporary Composition
 
winner
John Corigliano
Corigliano: Symphony No. 1

John Corigliano, composer

Best Engineered Recording, Classical
 
winner
Bernstein: Candide

Gregor Zielinsky, engineer (Leonard Bernstein, conductor)

Classical Producer Of The Year
 
winner
James Mallinson