1987 Grammy Winners

30th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1987)

On March 2, 1988, the GRAMMY Awards returned for the first time in seven years to New York City for its 30th birthday party. “This is a historic building,” host Billy Crystal explained, talking about Radio City Music Hall. “Because it’s the only building Donald Trump doesn’t own...yet.”

No single star owned the night of the 30th Annual GRAMMY Awards show, but in terms of both awards and performances, this proved to be a very good night for many of music’s elite. Take U2: The Irish rock gods won Album Of The Year and Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal for The Joshua Tree. Accepting the latter award, U2 guitarist The Edge offered the most memorable run of thank yous in GRAMMY history, proclaiming, “I’d like to thank Desmond Tutu for his courage, Martin Luther King, Bob Dylan for ‘Tangled Up In Blue,’ Flannery O’Connor, Jimi Hendrix, Walt Disney, John the Baptist, Georgie Best, Gregory Peck, James T. Kirk, Morris Pratt, Dr. Ruth, Fawn Hall, Batman and Robin, Lucky the Dog, Pee Wee Herman, the YMCA, Eddie the Eagle, sumo wrestlers throughout the world, and, of course, Ronald Reagan.”

Bono — never one to be outdone in the speaking department — took a more serious tone in accepting the GRAMMY for Album Of The Year, explaining that U2 set out to make soul music. “It’s not about being black or white, or the instruments you play or whether you use a drum machine or not. It’s a decision to reveal or conceal. And without it people like Prince would be nothing more than [the] brilliant song-and-dance man that he is, but he’s much more than that. People like Bruce Springsteen would be nothing more than a great storyteller, but he’s much more than that. Without it...U2 certainly wouldn’t be here, and we are here, and I wouldn’t want to be anywhere else than New York City tonight.”

New York City figured prominently in many of the night’s most magical moments, including an incredible Big Apple music segment that featured wonderful turns for George Benson performing his hit cover of “On Broadway,” a remarkably energetic Cab Calloway doing “Minnie The Moocher,” Tito Puente and Celia Cruz (“Quimbara”), Lou Reed (“Walk On The Wild Side”), Run-D.M.C. (“Tougher Than Leather”), Michael Brecker (substituting for an ailing Miles Davis), Marcus Miller and David Sanborn (“Tutu”), and Billy Joel performing “New York State Of Mind.” Later, Billy Crystal revealed that he and homeboy Billy Joel had more than a first name in common. “My first paying job as a comedian was opening for Billy Joel at Fairleigh Dickinson in Teaneck, New Jersey,” Crystal explained. “Now I’m here doing this show and he’s a five-time GRAMMY-winner.”

Also winning was a big celebration of doo-wop — “the stuff we sang in the men’s room in high school because the echo was so great,” as Crystal said in the introduction. With famed New York disc jockey Jocko Henderson as the narrator, the extended, harmonic convergence included appearances by the Angels, the Cadillacs, Dion, the Flamingos and the Regents, along with Lou Reed, Ruben Blades and Buster Poindexter.

An even earlier rock great, Little Richard, made a brilliantly hysterical and rapturously received commotion in co-presenting with Poindexter the Best New Artist award to Jody Watley. Before announcing the actual winner, Little Richard repeatedly declared himself the winner, as well as a “brown Jew from Georgia” and “the architect of rock and roll.” Later, Crystal announced that Little Richard would be releasing new versions of his old hits — “Long Tall Shirley,” “Good Golly Miss Molly Goldberg” and “Tutti Frutti, So Sue Me.”

Somewhat less winning was the often hilarious Jackie Mason whose stand-up performance met considerable audience resistance when he came across to many as being less than properly respectful to the rightly beloved Quincy Jones. On the other hand, Jones’ collaborator Michael Jackson nearly stole the show performing “The Way You Make Me Feel” and “Man In The Mirror” with great finesse and style. Whitney Houston also made a big impression — opening the telecast with “I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me),” the same song that earned her the Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female, GRAMMY later in the evening.

All in all, the GRAMMYs’ 30th anniversary party in Radio City turned out to be something Bono would approve of — a pretty soulful night of music. 

Record Of The Year
 
winner
Paul Simon
Graceland

Paul Simon, producer

Album Of The Year
 
winner
U2, Brian Eno, Daniel Lanois
The Joshua Tree

Brian Eno & Daniel Lanois, producers

Song Of The Year
 
winner
Somewhere Out There

James Horner, Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil, songwriters (Linda Ronstadt & James Ingram)

Best New Artist
 
winner
Jody Watley
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female
 
winner
Whitney Houston
I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me)
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male
 
winner
Sting
Bring On The Night
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
Jennifer Warnes, Bill Medley
(I've Had) The Time Of My Life
Best Pop Instrumental Performance (Orchestra, Group Or Soloist)
 
winner
Minute By Minute
Best New Age Performance
 
winner
Yusef Lateef
Yusef Lateef's Little Symphony
Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo
 
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
U2
The Joshua Tree
Best Rock Instrumental Performance (Orchestra, Group Or Soloist)
 
winner
Frank Zappa
Jazz From Hell
Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female
 
Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male
 
winner
Smokey Robinson
Just To See Her
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
GRAMMYs, George Michael
I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)
Best R&B Instrumental Performance (Orchestra, Group Or Soloist)
 
winner
David Sanborn
Chicago Song
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
 
winner
Bill Withers
Lean On Me

Bill Withers, songwriter (Club Nouveau)

Best Jazz Fusion Performance, Vocal Or Instrumental
 
winner
Pat Metheny Group
Still Life (Talking)
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female
 
winner
Diane Schuur
Diane Schuur & The Count Basie Orchestra
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male
 
winner
Bobby McFerrin
What Is This Thing Called Love
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist
 
winner
The Other Side Of Round Midnight

Dexter Gordon, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Group
 
winner
Wynton Marsalis
Marsalis Standard Time - Volume I
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Big Band
 
Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
 
winner
K.T. Oslin
80's Ladies
Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
 
winner
Randy Travis
Always & Forever
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
Best Country Vocal Performance, Duet
 
winner
Ronnie Milsap, Kenny Rogers
Make No Mistake, She's Mine
Best Country Instrumental Performance (Orchestra, Group Or Soloist)
 
Best Country Song
 
winner
Paul Overstreet
Forever And Ever, Amen

Paul Overstreet & Don Schlitz, songwriters (Randy Travis)

Best Gospel Performance, Female
 
winner
Deniece Williams
I Believe In You
Best Gospel Performance, Male
 
winner
Larnelle Harris
The Father Hath Provided
Best Gospel Performance By A Duo Or Group, Choir Or Chorus
 
winner
Mylon LeFevre
Crack The Sky

Mylon LeFevre & Broken Heart

Best Soul Gospel Performance, Female
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance, Male
 
winner
Al Green
Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Best Soul Gospel Performance By A Duo, Group, Choir Or Chorus
 
winner
Ain't No Need To Worry
Best Latin Pop Performance
 
winner
Julio Iglesias
Un Hombre Solo
Best Tropical Latin Performance
 
winner
La Verdad - The Truth
Best Mexican-American Performance
 
winner
Gracias! America Sin Fronteras
Best Traditional Blues Recording
 
winner
Professor Longhair
Houseparty New Orleans Style
Best Contemporary Blues Recording
 
winner
Strong Persuader
Best Traditional Folk Recording
 
Best Contemporary Folk Recording
 
winner
Steve Goodman
Unfinished Business
Best Polka Recording
 
winner
Jimmy Sturr
A Polka Just For Me
Best Reggae Recording
 
winner
Peter Tosh
No Nuclear War
Best Recording For Children
 
winner
Bobby McFerrin
The Elephant's Child
Best Comedy Recording
 
winner
A Night At The Met
Best Spoken Word Or Non-Musical Recording
 
winner
Garrison Keillor
Lake Wobegon Days
Best Musical Cast Show Album
 
winner
Les Miserables

Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer, lyricists; Alain Boublil & Claude-Michel Schönberg, producers (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Instrumental Composition
 
winner
Ron Carter, Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter
Call Sheet Blues

Ron Carter, Herbie Hancock, Billy Higgins & Wayne Shorter, composers (Dexter Gordon)

Best Album Or Original Instrumental Background Score Written For A Motion Picture Or Television
 
winner
The Untouchables

Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)

Best Song Written Specifically For A Motion Picture Or Television
 
winner
Somewhere Out There (From An American Tail)

James Horner, Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil, songwriters (Linda Ronstadt & James Ingram)

Best Performance Music Video
 
winner
The Prince's Trust All-Star Rock Concert

(Various Artists)

Anthony Eaton, video producer

Best Concept Music Video
 
winner
Genesis
Land Of Confusion

John Lloyd & Jim Yukich, video directors; Jon Blair, video producer

Best Arrangement On An Instrumental
 
winner
Take The "A" Train

Bill Holman, arranger (The Tonight Show Band With Doc Severinsen)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
 
winner
Deedles' Blues

Frank Foster, arranger (Diane Schuur & The Count Basie Orchestra)

Best Album Package
 
winner
Bill Johnson
King's Record Shop

Bill Johnson, art director (Rosanne Cash)

Best Album Notes
 
winner
Thelonious Monk - The Complete Riverside Recordings

Orrin Keepnews, album notes writer (Thelonious Monk)

Best Historical Album
 
winner
Thelonious Monk - The Complete Riverside Recordings

(Thelonious Monk)

Best Engineered Recording - Non-Classical
 
winner
Bruce Swedien
Bad

Humberto Gatica & Bruce Swedien, engineers (Michael Jackson)

Producer Of The Year, (Non Classical)
 
winner
Narada Michael Walden
Best Classical Album
 
winner
Vladimir Horowitz
Horowitz In Moscow

Vladimir Horowitz, artist; Thomas Frost, producer

Best Orchestral Recording
 
winner
Georg Solti
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 In D Minor

Georg Solti, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
 
winner
Kathleen Battle, Hermann Prey
R. Strauss: Ariadne Auf Naxos

Agnes Baltsa, Kathleen Battle, Gary Lakes, Hermann Prey & Anna Tomowa-Sintow; James Levine, conductor; Cord Garben, producer (Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance (Other Than Opera)
 
winner
Hindemith: When Lilacs Last In The Dooryard Bloom'd

Robert Shaw, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) (With Orchestra)
 
winner
Itzhak Perlman
Mozart: Violin Concertos Nos. 2 And 4

Itzhak Perlman, artist (Vienna Philharmonic)

Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) (Without Orchestra)
 
winner
Vladimir Horowitz
Horowitz In Moscow
Best Chamber Music Performance
 
winner
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Lynn Harrell, Itzhak Perlman
Beethoven: The Complete Piano Trios
Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance
 
winner
Kathleen Battle - Salzburg Recital
Best Contemporary Composition
 
winner
Krzysztof Penderecki
Penderecki: Cello Concerto No. 2
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
 
winner
Faure: Requiem/Durufle: Requiem

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Shaw, conductor)

Classical Producer Of The Year
 
winner
Robert Woods